Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How do I switch desktops?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    35

    Default How do I switch desktops?

    I run (current) opensuse on a headless server. I originally installed the pure textmode selection. Then I added all the KDE packages.

    To run X I connect via SSH and then run vncserver with a useful geometry and connect via VNC. I tried to "Remote Administration" feature from Yast but couldn't get it to work (for one thing, there was no way to configure a password for it).

    Now the VNC connection connects to a (I think it is) TWM desktop and I cannot figure out how to tell X to use KDE (or any other desktop or window manager) instead. The method described in the documentation doesn't work since I never the see the login screen where I can allegedly select a desktop for a session or for all future sessions.

    How do I configure which desktop I want to use?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,156

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    First thing you should always tell is which version of openSUSE you use.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    I believe I am running openSUSE 12.3. I downloaded the DVD image not too long ago.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,852
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    https://forums.opensuse.org/content/...suse-12-3.html describes how to set this up. I've used these instructions to get VNC working at home, succesfully.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    The link doesn't work for me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    Works in Google cache.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    On 2014-01-09 20:46, ajbrehm wrote:
    >
    > Works in Google cache.


    I hope you know that the forum was hacked and repairs finished just some
    hours ago?

    You might try in the forum support area to ask the mods if old links are
    expected to work or not.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    Just my luck...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: How do I switch desktops?

    On 2014-01-09 21:16, ajbrehm wrote:
    >
    > Just my luck...


    I mentioned the issue here:

    http://forums.opensuse.org/showthread.php?t=494270

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •