Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Amarok Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    472

    Default Amarok Error

    I upgraded Amarok (on openSUSE 13.1, KDE) and now I get this error:

    Code:
    Amarok could not find any collection plugins. It is possible that Amarok is installed under the wrong prefix, please fix your installation using:$ cd /path/to/amarok/source-code/
    $ su -c "make uninstall"
    $ cmake -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=`kde4-config --prefix` && su -c "make install"
    $ kbuildsycoca4 --noincremental
    $ amarok
    No idea where the source-code is...no idea how to find that.
    Reliable + rider = RiDeR PlUs
    ...if you find this helpful, click on the star below...
    +-+ +-+
    |r| |+|
    +-+ +-+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    Where did you update amarok from? I updated using the packman rpm and haven't had any problems:

    PackMan :: Package details for amarok

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    Quote Originally Posted by dth2 View Post
    Where did you update amarok from? I updated using the packman rpm and haven't had any problems:

    PackMan :: Package details for amarok
    I installed it using PackMan :: Package details for amarok and got the same error. What is wrong?
    Reliable + rider = RiDeR PlUs
    ...if you find this helpful, click on the star below...
    +-+ +-+
    |r| |+|
    +-+ +-+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    It works here, can you check the version and vendor of your package to
    see what you have exactly?
    Code:
    martinh@ganymed:~> rpm -qi amarok | egrep
    'Version|Release|Vendor|Architecture'
    Version     : 2.8.0
    Release     : 19.10
    Architecture: x86_64
    Vendor      : http://packman.links2linux.de
    martinh@ganymed:~>
    --
    PC: oS 13.1 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.11 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 13.1 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.11 | HD 3000
    HTPC: oS 13.1 x86_64 | Celeron@1.8GHz | 2GB | Gnome 3.10 | HD 2500

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    Quote Originally Posted by martin_helm View Post
    It works here, can you check the version and vendor of your package to
    see what you have exactly?
    Code:
    martinh@ganymed:~> rpm -qi amarok | egrep
    'Version|Release|Vendor|Architecture'
    Version     : 2.8.0
    Release     : 19.10
    Architecture: x86_64
    Vendor      : http://packman.links2linux.de
    martinh@ganymed:~>
    --
    PC: oS 13.1 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.11 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 13.1 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.11 | HD 3000
    HTPC: oS 13.1 x86_64 | Celeron@1.8GHz | 2GB | Gnome 3.10 | HD 2500
    I get
    Code:
    Usage: egrep [OPTION]... PATTERN [FILE]...
    Try 'egrep --help' for more information.
    Reliable + rider = RiDeR PlUs
    ...if you find this helpful, click on the star below...
    +-+ +-+
    |r| |+|
    +-+ +-+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    There is an unintended line break in the code line which happened by
    sending it. Just post the output from
    Code:
    rpm -qi amarok

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    Quote Originally Posted by martin_helm View Post
    There is an unintended line break in the code line which happened by
    sending it. Just post the output from
    Code:
    rpm -qi amarok
    Alright then
    Code:
    rpm -qi amarokName        : amarok
    Version     : 2.8.0
    Release     : 19.10
    Architecture: x86_64
    Install Date: Thu 12 Dec 2013 12:07:18 PM EET
    Group       : Productivity/Multimedia/Sound/Players
    Size        : 19081994
    License     : GPL-2.0+
    Signature   : RSA/SHA1, Tue 10 Dec 2013 02:25:28 PM EET, Key ID 45a1d0671abd1afb
    Source RPM  : amarok-2.8.0-19.10.src.rpm
    Build Date  : Tue 10 Dec 2013 11:00:26 AM EET
    Build Host  : swkj06.site
    Relocations : (not relocatable)
    Packager    : packman@links2linux.de
    Vendor      : http://packman.links2linux.de
    URL         : http://amarok.kde.org/
    Summary     : Media Player for KDE
    Description :
    Amarok is a media player for all kinds of media. This includes MP3, Ogg
    Vorbis, audio CDs, podcasts and streams. Play lists can be stored in
    .m3u or .pls files.
    Distribution: Essentials / openSUSE_13.1
    Reliable + rider = RiDeR PlUs
    ...if you find this helpful, click on the star below...
    +-+ +-+
    |r| |+|
    +-+ +-+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    That looks ok. What comes to my mind is if the executable from that file
    is really what is invoked when you start amarok.

    Have you ever built amarok yourself or installed some rpm which is not
    for openSUSE?

    Sometimes people have some version in /usr/local/bin which shadows the
    executable in /usr/bin.

    If you run
    Code:
    amarok --version
    from a terminal does that show the version 2.8.0?
    You can also check
    Code:
    which amarok
    if that points to /usr/bin/amarok.

    --
    PC: oS 13.1 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.11 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 13.1 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.11 | HD 3000
    HTPC: oS 13.1 x86_64 | Celeron@1.8GHz | 2GB | Gnome 3.10 | HD 2500

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    Have you tried to run
    Code:
    kbuildsycoca4 --noincremental
    to see if that solves the issue?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: Amarok Error

    Quote Originally Posted by martin_helm View Post
    Have you tried to run
    Code:
    kbuildsycoca4 --noincremental
    to see if that solves the issue?
    Both version and path are fine.
    I ran kbuildsycoca4 and nothing happened
    Reliable + rider = RiDeR PlUs
    ...if you find this helpful, click on the star below...
    +-+ +-+
    |r| |+|
    +-+ +-+

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •