Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    128

    Default Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

    Apologize me for inconvenience. I have installed KDE environments, I would like to examin gnome. I installed it but no menu appears. In what is my fault ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,048

    Default Re: Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

    On Wed, 11 Dec 2013 15:56:02 +0000, petrherynk wrote:

    > Apologize me for inconvenience. I have installed KDE environments, I
    > would like to examin gnome. I installed it but no menu appears. In what
    > is my fault ?


    GNOME3 doesn't use a menu. Have a look at gnome.org to see how it works
    and what it does.

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator
    Forum Use Terms & Conditions at http://tinyurl.com/openSUSE-T-C

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

    petrherynk wrote:
    >
    > Apologize me for inconvenience. I have installed KDE environments, I
    > would like to examin gnome. I installed it but no menu appears. In what
    > is my fault ?
    >
    >

    Menu = Activities button on top left hand side of desktop
    To start off read the cheat sheets

    https://wiki.gnome.org/Gnome3CheatSheet
    https://wiki.gnome.org/Projects/GnomeShell/CheatSheet
    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop
    Where are my penguins :- https://features.opensuse.org/316767

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

    petrherynk wrote:
    >
    > Apologize me for inconvenience. I have installed KDE environments, I
    > would like to examin gnome. I installed it but no menu appears. In what
    > is my fault ?
    >
    >

    If you need application menu then install
    https://extensions.gnome.org/extensi...ications-menu/

    Note:- open site in Firefox or SeaMonkey.

    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop
    Where are my penguins :- https://features.opensuse.org/316767

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

    I used nouveau driver, it was mentioned problem. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,480
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Gnome, openSUSE 13.1 64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by petrherynk View Post
    I installed it but no menu appears.
    First things, first.

    Does Gnome show up as a KDM option? That is, when you click the tool icon on the KDM login screen, is there a choice to login to Gnome?
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •