Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    Whenever I click a link within an application like the KDE theme selection download dialog or in libreoffice and it opens the link in Firefox, it always downloads the link, saves it somewhere in /var and then opens it in firefox. However this is annoying since none of the buttons on sites work since they rely on original link. Is there a way to stop these programs from downloading the page and instead just send the link to firefox and have it open them?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    alanbortu wrote:
    >
    > Whenever I click a link within an application like the KDE theme
    > selection download dialog or in libreoffice and it opens the link in
    > Firefox, it always downloads the link, saves it somewhere in /var and
    > then opens it in firefox. However this is annoying since none of the
    > buttons on sites work since they rely on original link. Is there a way
    > to stop these programs from downloading the page and instead just send
    > the link to firefox and have it open them?
    >
    >

    you mean /tmp ? Never heard of such weird behaviour.

    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    alanbortu wrote:
    you mean /tmp ? Never heard of such weird behaviour.

    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop
    It stores it in /var/tmp/kdecache-username/krun

    Here is an example, it's really annoying.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    alanbortu wrote:
    > ecache-username/krun
    >
    > Here is an example, it's really annoying.

    Install chatzilla(IRC client) in Firefox and try the same again. It
    might be a issue of QT apps not communicating well with GTK apps.

    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    alanbortu wrote:
    > ecache-username/krun
    >
    > Here is an example, it's really annoying.

    Install chatzilla(IRC client) in Firefox and try the same again. It
    might be a issue of QT apps not communicating well with GTK apps.
    Yep that did it. The question now is there any way to fix this or will I have to resort to using GTK applications?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    alanbortu wrote:
    > Yep that did it. The question now is there any way to fix this or will I
    > have to resort to using GTK applications?
    >

    Or use/set konqueror/rekonq as default browser. Those browsers may play
    well with rest of QT apps.

    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    alanbortu wrote:
    >
    > vazhavandan;2604100 Wrote:
    >> alanbortu wrote:
    >>> ecache-username/krun
    >>>
    >>> Here is an example, it's really annoying.

    >> Install chatzilla(IRC client) in Firefox and try the same again. It
    >> might be a issue of QT apps not communicating well with GTK apps.
    >>

    >
    > Yep that did it. The question now is there any way to fix this or will I
    > have to resort to using GTK applications?
    >
    >

    I found a probable solution here
    http://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f...=cache#p267636
    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    Thanks a lot I think that has solved it. All I had to do was explicitly set /usr/bin/firefox as the default browser and now it opens it with the actual link and not some temp file.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Clicking links and having them open in Firefox

    alanbortu wrote:
    > Thanks a lot I think that has solved it. All I had to do was explicitly
    > set /usr/bin/firefox as the default browser and now it opens it with the
    > actual link and not some temp file.

    you are welcome

    --
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •