Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
    Posts
    52

    Question Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    I just upgraded to openSUSE 13.1 from 12.2, and since then I have not been able to connect to the Internet from Linux. Web browsers function normally, but cannot connect. The clock cannot connect to the time server, and update checks fail to connect. (I am posting this via Windows.)

    I am getting 3 of 4 bars for wireless connectivity, which is normal for my setup. I use Gnome's nm-applet instead of KDE NetworkManager because I have never been able to get NetworkManager to work properly.

    Any idea why I can't get Internet even though I'm getting a strong wireless signal?
    CPU: Ideapad Slim 7 (Intel Core i7, 64 bits)
    OS: dual boot Windows 10 Home and openSUSE Leap 15.3
    Desktop: KDE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    On 11/29/2013 08:16 PM, CousinRicky wrote:
    >
    > I just upgraded to openSUSE 13.1 from 12.2, and since then I have not
    > been able to connect to the Internet from Linux. Web browsers function
    > normally, but cannot connect. The clock cannot connect to the time
    > server, and update checks fail to connect. (I am posting this via
    > Windows.)


    If a Web browser cannot connect to the Internet, it hardly seems that they are
    functioning normally.

    > I am getting 3 of 4 bars for wireless connectivity, which is normal for
    > my setup. I use Gnome's nm-applet instead of KDE NetworkManager because
    > I have never been able to get NetworkManager to work properly.


    The KDE applet works great for me.

    > Any idea why I can't get Internet even though I'm getting a strong
    > wireless signal?


    It is likely routing or name service.

    Have you checked the routing using 'route -n'?

    If that is correct, can you ping your router by IP number?

    If so, does 'ping -c5 8.8.8.8' work?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    I use Gnome's nm-applet instead of KDE NetworkManager because I have never been able to get NetworkManager to work properly.
    Uh

    KDE works fine
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    Quote Originally Posted by lwfinger View Post
    It is likely routing or name service.

    Have you checked the routing using 'route -n'?
    Code:
    linux-dc58:~ # route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 wlan0
    127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
    192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     9      0        0 wlan0
    Quote Originally Posted by lwfinger View Post
    If that is correct, can you ping your router by IP number?
    I have no idea whether the route -n is correct, but here is the ping, using the IP number I got off the network information window:

    Code:
    linux-dc58:~ # ping 192.168.1.143
    PING 192.168.1.143 (192.168.1.143) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.028 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.031 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.045 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.035 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.032 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.143: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.1.143 ping statistics ---
    7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 5999ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.028/0.034/0.045/0.005 ms

    Quote Originally Posted by lwfinger View Post
    If so, does 'ping -c5 8.8.8.8' work?
    Code:
    linux-dc58:~ # ping -c5 8.8.8.8
    PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=44 time=50.5 ms
    64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=2 ttl=44 time=49.0 ms
    64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=3 ttl=44 time=47.9 ms
    64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=4 ttl=44 time=47.0 ms
    64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=5 ttl=44 time=49.8 ms
    
    
    --- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4005ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 47.021/48.900/50.569/1.283 ms
    CPU: Ideapad Slim 7 (Intel Core i7, 64 bits)
    OS: dual boot Windows 10 Home and openSUSE Leap 15.3
    Desktop: KDE

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    Look OK to me
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
    Posts
    52

    Question Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    So, any idea why it looks OK, but absolutely none of my application software can connect to the Internet?
    CPU: Ideapad Slim 7 (Intel Core i7, 64 bits)
    OS: dual boot Windows 10 Home and openSUSE Leap 15.3
    Desktop: KDE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    ND, USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    On 11/30/2013 12:36 AM, CousinRicky wrote:
    >
    > So, any idea why it looks OK, but absolutely none of my application
    > software can connect to the Internet?
    >
    >

    CousinRicky;

    Most likely DNS is not properly set. What do you get from:

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf | grep nameserver
    Try using google's public DNS servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

    --
    P.V.
    "We're all in this together, I'm pulling for you" Red Green

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    Quote Originally Posted by venzkep View Post
    Most likely DNS is not properly set. What do you get from:

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf | grep nameserver
    I get nothing. (The file is empty except for what I presume are comments.)

    Quote Originally Posted by venzkep View Post
    Try using google's public DNS servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    I entered these into a field labeled "Additional DNS servers," but the Save button was disabled, and I couldn't save them.
    CPU: Ideapad Slim 7 (Intel Core i7, 64 bits)
    OS: dual boot Windows 10 Home and openSUSE Leap 15.3
    Desktop: KDE

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,793

    Default Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    It looks as if you are using DHCP.That means that your DHCP server (the router) will give you an IP address (you got it), a default router (you got is) and the address of a DNS server (often the router itself). But that last one does not show in your /etc/resolv.conf.

    The most likely reason for this is that someone/something altered that file "manualy". Now the automatic process (the DHCP client) guesses that there is there a prefered configuration and does not change it to not frustrate that manual configuration.

    Now you can walk two ways:

    Check the comment lines in /etc/resolv.conf. They should read:
    Code:
    ### /etc/resolv.conf file autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    # Note: Manual change of this file disables netconfig too, but
    # may get lost when this file contains comments or empty lines
    # only, the netconfig settings are same with settings in this
    # file and in case of a "netconfig update -f" call.
    #
    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    Specialy the last line is important (as it says there) because it triggers the automatic entering of the DNS server.
    After checking and maybe repairing, reboot and see if you are OK now.

    or

    Do as venkzep suggested. Add the Google DNS servers to the file. I do not know how you tried that (you speak of a greyed out button???), but use an editor of your choice as root and add the following lines at the end of /etc/resolv.conf:
    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    Remove the line
    Code:
    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    as it says there.
    Henk van Velden

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
    Posts
    52

    Thumbs up Re: Wireless works, but Internet doesn't in 13.1

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    It looks as if you are using DHCP.That means that your DHCP server (the router) will give you an IP address (you got it), a default router (you got is) and the address of a DNS server (often the router itself). But that last one does not show in your /etc/resolv.conf.

    The most likely reason for this is that someone/something altered that file "manualy".
    It wasn't me! Honest!

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Now the automatic process (the DHCP client) guesses that there is there a prefered configuration and does not change it to not frustrate that manual configuration.

    Now you can walk two ways:

    Check the comment lines in /etc/resolv.conf. They should read:
    Code:
    ### /etc/resolv.conf file autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    # Note: Manual change of this file disables netconfig too, but
    # may get lost when this file contains comments or empty lines
    # only, the netconfig settings are same with settings in this
    # file and in case of a "netconfig update -f" call.
    #
    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    Specialy the last line is important (as it says there) because it triggers the automatic entering of the DNS server.
    After checking and maybe repairing, reboot and see if you are OK now.
    That's what it looks like. I wouldn't know how to repair it, or even know that it is broken.

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    or

    Do as venkzep suggested. Add the Google DNS servers to the file. I do not know how you tried that (you speak of a greyed out button???), but use an editor of your choice as root and add the following lines at the end of /etc/resolv.conf:
    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    Remove the line
    Code:
    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    as it says there.
    That worked. Thanks!
    CPU: Ideapad Slim 7 (Intel Core i7, 64 bits)
    OS: dual boot Windows 10 Home and openSUSE Leap 15.3
    Desktop: KDE

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •