Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Trying to use KRDC

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    267

    Default Trying to use KRDC

    I have been using a number of Remote desktop clients to connect to some family members computers. I would normally reboot into a windows machine. I am trying my best not to use windows anytime I can. I would rather stay in Linux if I can.
    What I am getting out of KRDC is a blue screen. It's not doing anything at that point except being blue. I have been in the handbook but found nothing to help me.
    Does anyone know anything about the program.
    Mike

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 435 Processor, (RAM): 8.0 GiB, openSUSE Leap 42.2, (x86_64)
    KDE: 4.10, ATI Radeon HD Graphics

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by mike7757 View Post
    I have been using a number of Remote desktop clients to connect to some family members computers. I would normally reboot into a windows machine. I am trying my best not to use windows anytime I can. I would rather stay in Linux if I can.
    What I am getting out of KRDC is a blue screen. It's not doing anything at that point except being blue. I have been in the handbook but found nothing to help me.
    Does anyone know anything about the program.
    i have a blog on the subject and I used Remmina instead of krdc. Have a look here: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jd...e-desktop-132/

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by jdmcdaniel3 View Post
    i have a blog on the subject and I used Remmina instead of krdc.

    Thank You,
    I did download Remmina last night and I made numerous attempts to connect to my laptop, but it would only give me "failed to connect" errors.
    Let's assume that there is nothing wrong with these programs. Could there be problems with other aspects of my machines. Maybe there is a checkmark that needs to be unchecked, or something like that.
    Mike

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 435 Processor, (RAM): 8.0 GiB, openSUSE Leap 42.2, (x86_64)
    KDE: 4.10, ATI Radeon HD Graphics

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Trying to use KRDC

    I have also installed TeamViewer. It wont even start. The little curser jumps up and down for about 15 seconds and quits.
    I contacted their support, they stopped emailing me as soon as I said I was using Linux.
    Scratch that idea I guess.
    Mike

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 435 Processor, (RAM): 8.0 GiB, openSUSE Leap 42.2, (x86_64)
    KDE: 4.10, ATI Radeon HD Graphics

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by mike7757 View Post
    I have also installed TeamViewer. It wont even start. The little curser jumps up and down for about 15 seconds and quits.
    I contacted their support, they stopped emailing me as soon as I said I was using Linux.
    Scratch that idea I guess.
    I would read my blog, use Remmina as suggested and it should work for you just as it did for me.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Im assuming based on what these programs are, that I will be able to connect to a WinXP, Vista or Win7 machine. Will Remmina allow me to do so. and does the other machines need anything more than a RDC.
    Mike

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 435 Processor, (RAM): 8.0 GiB, openSUSE Leap 42.2, (x86_64)
    KDE: 4.10, ATI Radeon HD Graphics

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by mike7757 View Post
    Im assuming based on what these programs are, that I will be able to connect to a WinXP, Vista or Win7 machine. Will Remmina allow me to do so. and does the other machines need anything more than a RDC.
    Well doing remote control of Windows is a different animal. In your original message you speak of KRDC, a KDE remote client. My blog is about remote controlling KDE from one copy of openSUSE to another copy of openSUSE and KDE. You need to get that going first. Windows can work, but who is remote controlling who? You have to find a compatable client for Windows and the app may or may not be free.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by jdmcdaniel3 View Post
    Well doing remote control of Windows is a different animal. In your original message you speak of KRDC, a KDE remote client. My blog is about remote controlling KDE from one copy of openSUSE to another copy of openSUSE and KDE. You need to get that going first. Windows can work, but who is remote controlling who? You have to find a compatable client for Windows and the app may or may not be free.

    Thank You,
    I was hoping to use my Linux machine to control family members window machines. That is why I was trying to use TeamViewer on my machine. They each have teamviewer on their machines, and I have the same on my Win7 machine.
    Mike

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 435 Processor, (RAM): 8.0 GiB, openSUSE Leap 42.2, (x86_64)
    KDE: 4.10, ATI Radeon HD Graphics

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by mike7757 View Post
    I was hoping to use my Linux machine to control family members window machines. That is why I was trying to use TeamViewer on my machine. They each have teamviewer on their machines, and I have the same on my Win7 machine.
    Well, in the end, get your Windows program, then find out what on Linux could work with it. The last time I did this, I found VNC for Windows as I recall, but I have little need to remote a Windows machine.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Trying to use KRDC

    Quote Originally Posted by jdmcdaniel3 View Post
    Well, in the end, get your Windows program, then find out what on Linux could work with it. The last time I did this, I found VNC for Windows as I recall, but I have little need to remote a Windows machine.

    Thank You,
    From everything that i have read this Remmina will do the job. All I have to do is learn how to use it.

    Thank You
    Mike

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 435 Processor, (RAM): 8.0 GiB, openSUSE Leap 42.2, (x86_64)
    KDE: 4.10, ATI Radeon HD Graphics

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •