Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: can't activate desktop cube animation

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Question can't activate desktop cube animation

    Hi all,

    This is my issuee:

    I Enter suse menu -> configure desktop -> Desktop Effects (under Workspace Appearance and behavior section) -> In general tab -> Effect for Desktop swiching -> I choose Desktop cube animation and when I apply for changes a message is displayed: "5 desktop effects could not be loaded" I click there on "Details" and a new window appears: " For technical reasons it is not possible to determine all possible error causes.

    Blur effect requires OpenGL
    Cover Switch requires OpenGL
    Desktop Cube Animation effect requires OpenGL
    Flip switch effect requires OpenGL.
    Startup feedback requires OpenGL

    Is important to know that those effects don't work only in my user. In other users all animation effects works fine.

    Any clue on how can I make them run ?

    Thanks in advance for any answer
    regards

    agunet74
    agunet74

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,696

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    It is not clear what graphic chip you have. Intel??

    Anyway go to Configure Desktop-Desktop effects Advanced and be sure that you have OpenGL selected as compositing type

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    I have checked the "OpenGL" ono advanced. The only thiing is disabled (I cannot ckeck or un-check it)
    agunet74

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    I've had this before.
    And my only solution was to start a new .kde4
    Not something I care to do....
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    I really don't understand ! In others users works all fine! only in mineOpenGL doesn't work !
    agunet74

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,696

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    I guess we need to figure out what graphics card is there and if the proper drives are installed. Easiest way to get the info look at the Kinfocenter which should be in your desktop folder.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    How can I Start a new KDE ? Or reset the actual I have ?
    agunet74

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,696

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    we need to know the video card and the driver. It looks like for some reason you don't have a driver that supports openGL in use. Only you can say what you have

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    451

    Wink Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    the video card has nothing to do with this!

    I enter as root ina console and run:
    /etc/init.d/xdm stop

    Then as 'agunet' (my user) and type:
    rm -rf.kde4

    Then as root again and:
    /etc/init.d/xdm start

    And all begins to work. The only thing i some confguratiosn were lost

    Any way.. I solve the masteer: now I can enable cube animation

    thanks all for your time

    cheers,

    agunet
    agunet74

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,696

    Default Re: can't activate desktop cube animation

    Might try a different use if that works then
    You can try resetting the kde configs I guess just rename the ~.kde4 folder but you can't do that with running as you. Best way log into a console as root (press ctrl-alt-F1) type init 3 to shut down the GUI type

    mv /home/yourusernamehere/.kde4 /home/yourusernamehere/.kde4.old

    type reboot

    that will bring thing back to day zero on the GUI configs.

    If different user does not work we need to know what card/driver you are running.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •