Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    Hi,

    on a certain page from my ISP I get a notice from FF that a plugin is
    needed. If I click on it a window opens that it is searching for a
    plugin (Welcome to the Plugin Finder Service (openSUSE)), but nothing is
    found in minutes, the window is stuck.

    I have no idea what plugin it is it needs. How can I found it out?

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,363
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    I have no idea what plugin it is it needs.
    Do you really think we are going to be able to guess?

    This is probably unrelated, but I get a similar useless plugin prompt when checking voice mail at my ISP site. The funny thing is that, if I ignore the message, the voice mail plays anyway - I think using something from gnome that emulates Windows media player. If, instead, I download the voicemail file, it is a ".wav" file, and amarok plays it without a problem.

    Note that I did do the multimedia thingy with packman.

    Okay, so my reply is probably useless for your problem. I'm posting it in the off-chance that it might help.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,650

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    sounds like you ISP is requiring Windows

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    On 2013-08-05 00:06, nrickert wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2576855 Wrote:
    >> I have no idea what plugin it is it needs.

    >
    > Do you really think we are going to be able to guess?


    Maybe there is a method to find that out that I'm not aware of. :-)

    Looking at page info or page source, perhaps?


    > This is probably unrelated, but I get a similar useless plugin prompt
    > when checking voice mail at my ISP site. The funny thing is that, if I
    > ignore the message, the voice mail plays anyway - I think using
    > something from gnome that emulates Windows media player. If, instead, I
    > download the voicemail file, it is a ".wav" file, and amarok plays it
    > without a problem.
    >
    > Note that I did do the multimedia thingy with packman.
    >
    > Okay, so my reply is probably useless for your problem. I'm posting it
    > in the off-chance that it might help.


    The thing is, I get the warning both from the page and from firefox. And
    there is an empty box where I should get some graphic.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    On 2013-08-05 01:16, gogalthorp wrote:
    >
    > sounds like you ISP is requiring Windows


    Ha, ha.

    I don't laugh, because I'm afraid it might be so.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    You might be able to tell if you inspect the page elements
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    On 08/05/2013 02:28 AM, Carlos E. R. wrote:
    > The thing is, I get the warning both from the page and from firefox. And
    > there is an empty box where I should get some graphic.


    have not seen it happen in a long while, but i have seen the case
    where javascript didn't run exactly correctly and instead of the
    warning saying "Javascript error" it said (something like) "A plugin
    is missing." or "Flash is missing" or . . .

    so, first check to make sure that NoScript (or similar javascript
    blocker) is allowing *all* javascript on that page to run..

    next, that "empty" box _might_ be because what your ISP is
    _requiring_ of your Java(TM) Plugin is not working right....(yes, i
    know that javascript and Java(TM) Plugin are different things...but i
    get a blank box occasionally from my bank because, because my Java is
    not _the_ one made by Microsoft that my bank _thinks_ is the only
    secure Java on the planet. [/sigh])

    in _either_ of those cases, the fault is usually because the site is
    using a Microsoft IIS (web server, instead of an enterprise class
    'nix) and the latest and greatest versions of Java and javascript
    made and distributed by Microsoft (which work GREAT with MSIE, and
    *nothing* else)

    my experience has been that the Opera browser (latest available via
    the repos) is the one most likely to be able to function 'correctly'
    on a Windows-centric web site....try it.

    you could post the URL (or PM/email it)??

    --
    dd
    http://tinyurl.com/DD-Complaints

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    On 2013-08-05 04:36, caf4926 wrote:
    >
    > You might be able to tell if you inspect the page elements


    I tried...

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    On 2013-08-05 09:23, dd wrote:
    > On 08/05/2013 02:28 AM, Carlos E. R. wrote:



    > so, first check to make sure that NoScript (or similar javascript
    > blocker) is allowing *all* javascript on that page to run..


    No, I don't block scripts, too many things break :-(


    > next, that "empty" box _might_ be because what your ISP is _requiring_
    > of your Java(TM) Plugin is not working right....(yes, i know that
    > javascript and Java(TM) Plugin are different things...but i get a blank
    > box occasionally from my bank because, because my Java is not _the_ one
    > made by Microsoft that my bank _thinks_ is the only secure Java on the
    > planet. [/sigh])


    Bingo!

    It is java which broke. I tested a page with a java applet known to work
    at the same ISP, and got the same warning.

    Code:
    http://www.movistar.es/testdevelocidad
    This happens probably, because I installed JDK the other day and perhaps
    it broke the java plugin from JRE. I'll have to investigate.

    So far, I can see there is no java plugin in FF of any sort.


    > you could post the URL (or PM/email it)??


    It needs my contract password, the page is inside my invoice data. But I
    posted one above that has the same problem which you can try if you wish
    - but I already know the problem. Now I need to find some time to solve
    it :-) (pressing matters: lunch preparation and usage ;-) )

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Firefox says a plugin is needed - but which one?

    On 08/05/2013 01:58 PM, Carlos E. R. wrote:

    > i posted one above that has the same problem which you can try


    yes, it is detecting that you (and i) have a version of Java which is
    not _the_ one MS-IIS wants Earth [and the International Space
    Station] to use.

    fyi, i've been using Chrome for the last few months and it does
    things a little different from Firefox....you have seen how FF
    handles the rebuff from MS-IIS (blank box and useless error message),
    instead Chrome pops up an almost blank box (it _does_ contain a
    'broken puzzle' icon, and a helpful yellow strip across the top of
    the browser in which reads "Java(TM) was blocked because it is out of
    date." and offers "Run this time" and "Update plug-in"
    buttons....hmmm, see image http://susepaste.org/71508074

    i just click 'Run this time' until that no longer works [it WILL stop
    working after a while] and _then_ i update my (Oracle) Java....which
    usually makes MS-IIS happy, for a while..

    --
    dd

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •