Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

  1. #1

    Default Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    I have some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    1. Why there is no "Install all matching -devel Packages"-option in the Extras Menu (Is there any workaround for this, I NEED all matching -devel packages installed, since I compile much from source and I hate it, when there are missing headers while executing the configure/cmake/whatever script ...)

    2. I also want all matching *-32bit packages installed (workaround needed), and don't forgot about *-devel-32bit (if any) | Please don't ask why I want a complete 32-bit Environment too. I have my reasons

    NOTE: I know about the wildcard search in YaST, but you can only install all and not all matching (?)
    == System Specs ==
    System: TOSHIBA Satellite A300D-13A (Laptop System)
    Processor: AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-64 [Arch: AMD64]
    Sound: CONEXANT HD Audio Output/Input; Dolby® Sound Room
    Graphic: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650

  2. #2

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    EDIT (sry, 10 min. limit is over )

    There are also some packages with this kind of layout lib(nameofpkg) but the devel package only is titled like this (nameofpkg)-devel
    so I'm skeptic about the matching -devel install
    == System Specs ==
    System: TOSHIBA Satellite A300D-13A (Laptop System)
    Processor: AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-64 [Arch: AMD64]
    Sound: CONEXANT HD Audio Output/Input; Dolby® Sound Room
    Graphic: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker View Post
    EDIT (sry, 10 min. limit is over )

    There are also some packages with this kind of layout lib(nameofpkg) but the devel package only is titled like this (nameofpkg)-devel
    so I'm skeptic about the matching -devel install
    You should let YaST make the call. Just click on "Install all matching devel packages" and let YaST should do the rest.
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  4. #4

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker
    1. Why there is NO "Install all matching -devel Packages"-option in the Extras Menu
    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    You should let YaST make the call. Just click on "Install all matching devel packages" and let YaST should do the rest.


    Please read ...
    == System Specs ==
    System: TOSHIBA Satellite A300D-13A (Laptop System)
    Processor: AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-64 [Arch: AMD64]
    Sound: CONEXANT HD Audio Output/Input; Dolby® Sound Room
    Graphic: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker View Post


    Please read ...
    It does exist on GNOME desktop or when you use GTK version of YaST .
    You can use any one of the YaST versions on any desktop (GNOME,KDE,XFCE,LXDE,E17) provided you have the right libraries/ packages installed.
    You should have probably mentioned the desktop you use
    YaST exists with 3 interfaces ==> ncurses (terminal based interface),gtk,qt

    File a bug report if you need the menu item
    https://bugzilla.novell.com/index.cgi
    https://en.opensuse.org/Submitting_Bug_Reports

    GTK version


    QT version


    ncurses
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  6. #6

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    thanks, i got it
    Code:
    kdesu /sbin/yast2 --gtk sw_single
    in the GTK Interface i can install a matching -devel packages
    but why the QT one doesn't have this ????

    and sorry for the epic fail pic

    EDIT: the gtk interface is heavily slow, with the qt interface everything is quick and fast, happens this only to me??
    == System Specs ==
    System: TOSHIBA Satellite A300D-13A (Laptop System)
    Processor: AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-64 [Arch: AMD64]
    Sound: CONEXANT HD Audio Output/Input; Dolby® Sound Room
    Graphic: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker View Post
    thanks, i got it
    Code:
    kdesu /sbin/yast2 --gtk sw_single
    in the GTK Interface i can install a matching -devel packages
    Glad you had your question answered

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker View Post
    but why the QT one doesn't have this ????
    As i have said earlier you need to raise a bug/feature request . The menu may show up in 13.1. You can quote this thread for screenshots. Read the FAQ before submitting bugs/feature request.


    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker View Post
    and sorry for the epic fail pic
    No issues

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftHacker View Post

    EDIT: the gtk interface is heavily slow, with the qt interface everything is quick and fast, happens this only to me??
    If you are running it from KDE then gtk being a non native toolkit might perform slower than usual.
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    On 07/13/2013 10:06 PM, SoftHacker wrote:
    > but why the QT one doesn't have this ?


    because they are different.

    use the one _you_ wish to use....and let the two remain
    different--that way the people who _want_ the other one can have what
    they wish also.

    --
    dd

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    On 2013-07-14 07:06, vazhavandan wrote:

    > As i have said earlier you need to raise a bug/feature request . The
    > menu may show up in 13.1. You can quote this thread for screenshots.
    > Read the FAQ before submitting bugs/feature request.


    openSUSE:Submitting bug
    reports


    >> EDIT: the gtk interface is heavily slow, with the qt interface
    >> everything is quick and fast, happens this only to me??


    > If you are running it from KDE then gtk being a non native toolkit
    > might perform slower than usual.


    Huh?

    I use both interfaces and neither is faster or slower than the other. It
    is possible, though, that "the other" might be slower on start because
    the libraries of the other desktop have to be loaded, but once that's
    done, it should be equally fast.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Some questions about the YaST2 Software Management

    On 2013-07-14 07:22, dd wrote:
    > On 07/13/2013 10:06 PM, SoftHacker wrote:
    >> but why the QT one doesn't have this ?

    >
    > because they are different.
    >
    > use the one _you_ wish to use....and let the two remain different--that
    > way the people who _want_ the other one can have what they wish also.



    Huh, no. It is a sore point for many that the interfaces are not only
    different looking, which we accept, but also different in behaviour and
    features. It is a maintenance pain, specially for remote support (like
    us, we can consider ourselves the "free support 24 hour line") because
    we expect one interface and the user can not follow us because he uses
    the other one.

    No, both interfaces should be equivalent.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.3 x86_64 "Dartmouth" at Telcontar)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •