Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

  1. #1

    Default Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    How do I correct this problem. I just upgraded from a flawless 11.4 to 12.3(doing a NEW install), and now I cannot access my encrypted containers. How do I get this corrected? ifconfig shows "lo" exists. I have files I need to access. Do I have to activate lo?


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5,233

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    You can load loop and make sure it is loaded on boot; as root:
    Code:
    echo loop > /etc/modules-load.d/loop
    modprobe loop

  3. #3

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    OK great. Using Yast2 to configure the system I added "modprobe loop" to the list of modules to be loaded during boot. Works perfectly now. Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Wenatchee WA USA
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    If I might ask... where in yast2 did you manage that?

    Thanks,

    Monte

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,893
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    [QUOTE=memilanuk;2575690]If I might ask... where in yast2 did you manage that?/QUOTE]

    I expect that was:

    Yast --> System --> sysconfig editor --> system --> kernel --> MODULES_LOADED_ON_BOOT
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Wenatchee WA USA
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    Thanks... thought that might be it but wasn't sure, and didn't want to break things Appears to have worked fine!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    Quote Originally Posted by memilanuk View Post
    Thanks... thought that might be it but wasn't sure, and didn't want to break things Appears to have worked fine!
    I just did a clean install of 13.1 (x64) in a new pc - I have the same problems - doing the modprobe loop fixed the problem but on Yast2 I do not have the
    Yast --> System --> sysconfig editor --> system --> kernel --> MODULES_LOADED_ON_BOOT
    option...
    any suggestions?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,893
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    Quote Originally Posted by darlac View Post
    I just did a clean install of 13.1 (x64) in a new pc - I have the same problems - doing the modprobe loop fixed the problem but on Yast2 I do not have the
    Yast --> System --> sysconfig editor --> system --> kernel --> MODULES_LOADED_ON_BOOT
    option...
    any suggestions?
    I think you can create a file in "/etc/modprobe.d" with a command to install the module.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    I think you can create a file in "/etc/modprobe.d" with a command to install the module.
    thanks,
    I am not sure how to do this, and I do not want to end up with a non-responsive system

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,893
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Truecrypt / Realcrypt No longer works in 12.3. Error: No loop device

    Quote Originally Posted by darlac View Post
    thanks,
    I am not sure how to do this, and I do not want to end up with a non-responsive system
    It looks as if you should instead use "/etc/modules-load.d". There is a man page.

    I think you need only create a file in that directory -- maybe name it "loop.conf", containing just the word "loop" (on a line by itself, without the quotes).

    As for non-responsive -- if your system doesn't boot, just boot to a live CD or the install CD in rescue mode, mount the root file system, and delete that one file that you created. The change is easy to undo.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •