Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

  1. #1

    Default Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    When I open this website: www.xsubs.tv/index.xml with rekonq(and konqueror) this is what I see:http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/3947/siteerror1.jpg

    With firefox it's displayed correctly:http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/7617/siteerror2.jpg

    I tweaked various settings but nothing worked, I also used konqueror with KHTML with the same result.
    Is it a bug or did I configure something wrong?

    My system: openSUSE 12.3 x86_64, KDE 4.10.2, rekonq 2.2.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Looks like a bug with applying the xslt
    http://mail.kde.org/pipermail/rekonq...il/003822.html

    --
    PC: oS 12.3 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.10.0 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.3 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.10.2 | HD 3000
    HannsBook: oS 12.3 x86_64 | SU4100@1.3GHz | 2GB | KDE 4.10.0 | GMA4500

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,743
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Quote Originally Posted by ntasos View Post
    Is it a bug or did I configure something wrong?
    It's not just you. I see the same thing.

    Whether it's a rekonq/konqueror bug or a web site design bug, I could not guess.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Quote Originally Posted by ntasos View Post
    When I open this website: www.xsubs.tv/index.xml with rekonq(and konqueror) this is what I see:http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/3947/siteerror1.jpg

    With firefox it's displayed correctly:http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/7617/siteerror2.jpg

    I tweaked various settings but nothing worked, I also used konqueror with KHTML with the same result.
    Is it a bug or did I configure something wrong?

    My system: openSUSE 12.3 x86_64, KDE 4.10.2, rekonq 2.2.1
    Looks good in SeaMonkey. I think since both rekonq and konqueror are affected this should probably be a webkit issue.
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,743
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    I think since both rekonq and konqueror are affected this should probably be a webkit issue.
    The page looks fine with "epiphany" and "midori" which are webkit browsers.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  6. #6

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    The page looks fine with "epiphany" and "midori" which are webkit browsers.

    I also tried the same page with QupZilla,with the same annoying result. So is it a QtWebKit issue?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Quote Originally Posted by ntasos View Post
    I also tried the same page with QupZilla,with the same annoying result. So is it a QtWebKit issue?
    Epiphany and midori it seems don't have this problem but they are most probably GTK+ apps.
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Using 12.1 with Konq 4.7.2 rel 5 I see the same issue, so this problem has been present for a while.

    Bart

  9. #9

    Default Re: Rekonq (and Konqueror) displays incorrectly a website

    Well, let's hope it will be fixed sometime in the near future.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •