Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

  1. #1

    Default Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    I have 12.3 using KDE 4.10

    I saw in etc/sysconfig Editor that my display manger uses kde3 configuration script for whatever reason. How can I change this to kde4?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Question Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    Quote Originally Posted by Static2k View Post
    I have 12.3 using KDE 4.10

    I saw in etc/sysconfig Editor that my display manger uses kde3 configuration script for whatever reason. How can I change this to kde4?
    In /etc/sysconfig what? There are lots of files there in that folder. Why do you think you are having a problem?

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    On 2013-03-28 16:06, jdmcdaniel3 wrote:
    >
    > Static2k;2542137 Wrote:
    >> I have 12.3 using KDE 4.10
    >>
    >> I saw in etc/sysconfig Editor that my display manger uses kde3
    >> configuration script for whatever reason. How can I change this to kde4?

    >
    > In /etc/sysconfig what? There are lots of files there in that folder.
    > Why do you think you are having a problem?


    Yast has a sysconfig editor which hides the filename :-)

    He is talking of "/etc/sysconfig/displaymanager" which contains the
    "DISPLAYMANAGER" variable, which appears to point to... what exactly?

    You normally edit that variable and set whatever you want. I guess it is
    "kdm" for kde4. You have to do that in runlevel 3.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.1 x86_64 "Asparagus" at Telcontar)

  4. #4

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    Quote Originally Posted by jdmcdaniel3 View Post
    In /etc/sysconfig what? There are lots of files there in that folder. Why do you think you are having a problem?

    Thank You,
    In the /etc/sysconfig editor under display manger I noticed that each value uses "Configuration Script: kdm3" if I'm using kdm4 why isn't it using kdm4?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    Quote Originally Posted by Static2k View Post
    In the /etc/sysconfig editor under display manger I noticed that each value uses "Configuration Script: kdm3" if I'm using kdm4 why isn't it using kdm4?
    The more information you provide, the more likely to get a good solution as I am not good in reading your mind though it would appear that Carlos is very good at it. So, for any "issues" to be a problem, what problem does the default settings cause for you? Here is my default file. I did a clean install of openSUSE 12.3 and use the KDE desktop by default:

    Code:
    file: /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager
    You can edit this file using this: SYSEdit - System File Editor - Version 1.00 - Blogs - openSUSE Forums

    Code:
    ## Type:        string(Xorg)
    ## Path:        Desktop/Display manager
    ## Default:     "Xorg"
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_XSERVER="Xorg"
    ## Path:    Desktop/Display manager
    ## Description:    settings to generate a proper displaymanager config
    
    ## Type:    string(kdm,kdm3,kdm4,xdm,gdm,wdm,entrance,console)
    ## Default:    ""
    #
    # Here you can set the default Display manager (kdm/xdm/gdm/wdm/entrance/console).
    # all changes in this file require a restart of the displaymanager
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"
    
    ## Type:    yesno
    ## Default:    no
    #
    # Allow remote access (XDMCP) to your display manager (xdm/kdm/gdm). Please note
    # that a modified kdm or xdm configuration, e.g. by KDE control center
    # will not be changed. For gdm, values will be updated after change.
    # XDMCP service should run only on trusted networks and you have to disable
    # firewall for interfaces, where you want to provide this service.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_REMOTE_ACCESS="no"
    
    ## Type:    yesno
    ## Default:    no
    #
    # Allow remote access of the user root to your display manager. Note
    # that root can never login if DISPLAYMANAGER_SHUTDOWN is "auto" and
    # System/Security/Permissions/PERMISSION_SECURITY is "paranoid"
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_ROOT_LOGIN_REMOTE="no"
    
    ## Type:    yesno
    ## Default:    yes
    #
    # Let the displaymanager start a local Xserver.
    # Set to "no" for remote-access only.
    # Set to "no" on architectures without any Xserver (e.g. s390/s390x).
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_STARTS_XSERVER="yes"
    
    ## Type:        yesno
    ## Default:     no
    #
    # TCP port 6000 of Xserver. When set to "no" (default) Xserver is
    # started with "-nolisten tcp". Only set this to "yes" if you really
    # need to. Remote X service should run only on trusted networks and
    # you have to disable firewall for interfaces, where you want to
    # provide this service. Use ssh X11 port forwarding whenever possible.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_XSERVER_TCP_PORT_6000_OPEN="no"
    
    ## Type:    string
    ## Default:
    #
    # Define the user whom should get logged in without request. If string
    # is empty, display standard login dialog.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_AUTOLOGIN=""
    
    ## Type:        yesno
    ## Default:     no
    #
    # Allow all users to login without password, but ask for the user, if
    # DISPLAYMANAGER_AUTOLOGIN is empty.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_PASSWORD_LESS_LOGIN="no"
    
    ## Type:        yesno
    ## Default:     no
    #
    # Display a combobox for Active Directory domains.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_AD_INTEGRATION="no"
    
    ## Type:    list(root,all,none,auto)
    ## Default: auto
    #
    # Determine who will be able to shutdown or reboot the system in kdm.  Valid
    # values are: "root" (only root can shutdown), "all" (everybody can shutdown),
    # "none" (nobody can shutdown from displaymanager), "auto" (follow
    # System/Security/Permissions/PERMISSION_SECURITY to decide: "easy local" is
    # equal to "all", everything else is equal to "root").  gdm respects the
    # PolicyKit settings for ConsoleKit. Shutdown configuration can be done via
    # the polkit-default-privs mechanism.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_SHUTDOWN="auto"
    ## Path:    Desktop/Display manager
    ## Description: settings to generate a proper displaymanager config
    ## Config:      kdm3
    
    ## Type:    string
    ## Default: 
    #
    # space separated list of users for which icons should be shown in KDM
    # if empty, then take system defaults
    #
    KDM_USERS=""
    
    ## Type:    string
    ## Default: 
    #
    # Special greeting words in kdm
    #
    KDM_GREETSTRING=""
    
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default: 
    #
    # Defines extra Server Arguments given to the kdm display manager when
    # starting a local display. Useful to override e.g. the -dpi setting.
    # 
    DISPLAYMANAGER_KDM_LOCALARGS=""
    
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default:     openSUSE
    #
    # Define the theme to be used by kdm. If empty, the traditional login
    # window is used (which lacks some features)
    # 
    DISPLAYMANAGER_KDM_THEME="openSUSE"
    
    ## Type:    yesno
    ## Default:    yes
    #
    # Allow local access of the user root to your display manager. Note
    # that root can never login if DISPLAYMANAGER_SHUTDOWN is "auto" and
    # System/Security/Permissions/PERMISSION_SECURITY is "paranoid".
    # This settings currently works only with KDM.
    #
    DISPLAYMANAGER_ROOT_LOGIN_LOCAL="yes"
    If you looks like this file, I would suggest you are OK.

    KDE Users can find this in YaST and it is the best place to make changes in my opinion:



    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    On 2013-03-28 18:06, Static2k wrote:
    >
    > jdmcdaniel3;2542147 Wrote:
    >> In /etc/sysconfig what? There are lots of files there in that folder.
    >> Why do you think you are having a problem?
    >>
    >> Thank You,

    >
    > In the /etc/sysconfig editor under display manger I noticed that each
    > value uses "Configuration Script: kdm3" if I'm using kdm4 why isn't it
    > using kdm4?


    You probably will have to edit them to the correct values. See
    jdmcdaniel3 post as a guide.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.1 x86_64 "Asparagus" at Telcontar)

  7. #7

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    I think there's some slight confusion, so I apologize. I think i'm being pretty direct lol. The point isn't the values it's the fact that the Configuration Script as in the picture above is kdm3. If I'm using KDE4 shouldn't the configuration script be kdm4? Why is kdm3 being used?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    On 03/29/2013 06:56 AM, Static2k wrote:
    > Why is kdm3 being used?


    mine and others in this thread were default installed with 'kdm' (not
    kdm4 or kdm3) so i have to wonder about the history of your system..

    like, how did you get to 12.3 with KDE4 ?

    for example:

    1. did you format all linux partitions (other than /home) and
    clean/fresh install 12.3?

    *or*

    2. did you do some form of 'upgrade' which will/may carry old
    settings from old systems into the new system? for this purpose i'll
    define 'upgrade' as: any method which does not require the formatting
    of all linux system partitions other than /home prior to installing
    or reaching a new version level

    *and/or*

    3. since the last install which did format all partitions: did there
    exist in any previous version a situation where KDE3 was the
    installed desktop environment?

    hmmmmm...i think even if i knew the full history of your system i
    would caution: change from kdm3 to anything else at your own risk!

    if you have no problem symptoms, consider:

    1. Use what works!

    and

    2. If it ain't broke, do not 'fix' it!

    of course, ymmv and i well understand the alternative thinking of

    1. If it ain't broke you ain't trying hard enough.

    or

    2. If it ain't broke i ain't learning.

    and

    3. It is *MY* machine and i will fiddle with it all i like!!!

    --
    dd
    http://tinyurl.com/DD-Caveat

  9. #9

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    On 03/29/2013 06:56 AM, Static2k wrote:
    > Why is kdm3 being used?


    mine and others in this thread were default installed with 'kdm' (not
    kdm4 or kdm3) so i have to wonder about the history of your system..

    like, how did you get to 12.3 with KDE4 ?

    for example:

    1. did you format all linux partitions (other than /home) and
    clean/fresh install 12.3?

    *or*

    2. did you do some form of 'upgrade' which will/may carry old
    settings from old systems into the new system? for this purpose i'll
    define 'upgrade' as: any method which does not require the formatting
    of all linux system partitions other than /home prior to installing
    or reaching a new version level

    *and/or*

    3. since the last install which did format all partitions: did there
    exist in any previous version a situation where KDE3 was the
    installed desktop environment?

    hmmmmm...i think even if i knew the full history of your system i
    would caution: change from kdm3 to anything else at your own risk!

    if you have no problem symptoms, consider:

    1. Use what works!

    and

    2. If it ain't broke, do not 'fix' it!

    of course, ymmv and i well understand the alternative thinking of

    1. If it ain't broke you ain't trying hard enough.

    or

    2. If it ain't broke i ain't learning.

    and

    3. It is *MY* machine and i will fiddle with it all i like!!!

    --
    dd
    DD Caveat
    I first started using KDE3 with 12.1. Then went to 12.2 using method 1 where I started using KDE4 and the same with 12.3.


    Maybe it has something to do with my .kde folder being created while using KDE3 and never deleting or creating a new one after updating to KDE4?


    I do have weird things happening and just thought that could be a possibility. Such as whenever I go into Configuration Desktop then Login Screen, my application appearance settings are changed for whatever reason.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Changing configuration script from kde3 to kde4

    yep, i'd guess that you have had one or more failures during the
    'zypper dup' upgrades....at least that would be my guess!! if it were
    my system i would backup all data to a SAFE and tested off machine
    location and then format/install a supported version..

    well, i never do the in place zypper dup because it has proven to be
    very troublesome....so, if it were my machine i wouldn't have to
    start over: i would have already when i format/installed 12.3 the
    first time.

    do NOT miss the fact that that is all one person's opinion--you are
    free to listen to all the opinions and choose what you wanna
    do....but, a word to the wise: backup everything important to you
    _before_ you start 'fixing' it.

    --
    dd
    http://tinyurl.com/DD-Caveat

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •