Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Network Cards - 12.2 install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    211

    Default Network Cards - 12.2 install

    I am in a loop.

    Installing 12.2. All goes well until I get to the networking part. The box has a wlan nic and a cable nic.

    I have Network Manager disabled and IPV6 disabled. There is a comment next to the option to enable Netwrk Manager that says to use traditional ifup. I previous releases, this option was given on a per NIC basis.

    I don't want the wlan card at the moment so I "delete" it to put it into unconfigured state. The cable NIC I configure as DHCP, starting on cable plug with ifup priority = 1.

    Now, we get to the "Test the connection" bit and it fails. Why? Well, the logs tell me that "interface managed by Network Manager - Skipping"!

    If I tell it use Network Manager, that simply fails.

    I carry on with the install but, of course no updates etc.

    When the system boots to gui at the end. The cable NIC is up and running.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    211

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Sorry, posted that a bit early.

    In the GUI, the Network Manager icon is present!

    In 11.4, I could set it up so that if the wlan nic could log in to the AP, then it would otherwise the cable nic would come alive if it was plugged in. I did this by putting priority 1 to the cable and 2 to the wlan.

    I don't want Network Manager involced since the box is intended to be used by a 6 year old.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,721

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Sorry, that I do not remember the details, but I have some notes on my 12.2 installation

    I have a cabled and a wifi in the system. I never used the wifi. The notes say:
    After reboot
    ------------------
    Host and Domain name: filled that in and unchecked Change Hostname via DHCP (not using DHCP)
    ------------------
    Network Configuration
    Network mode: ifup
    Support for IPv6: enabled
    > Network settings
    -------------------
    Network Settings
    where I fill in for eth0 (not using DHCP, I hve to provide everything there) and DNS
    -------------------
    Test Internet Connection
    Goes OK.

    I know you have some parameters different, but may be this helps. I have btw nothing on priority and can not even remember I saw such a parameter.
    Henk van Velden

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    211

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Hallo Henk.

    Yes, I see what you did and it should work fine. There must be many situation where you would use your cable in one LAN and the wireless in the other.

    The priority thing is for ifup. If you have 2 (or more) NICs, you might be wanting them on the same network - like one is cable and one is wifi so you use the cable at home but the wifi at the library or somewhere. In this case, it wants to use only one card so it wants to know that in the case where it could activate both, which one should it use exclusively.

    If you set both to priority zero, then it might get confused if both could be brought up. I don't know. I use the cable at home and the wifi at my daughter's (she abhors cables!).

    Later on, I tried to fix things but it has ended up that when it detects the cable, all oes smoothly (it gets a DHCP address etc) but ends with the firewall logging that it is setting wlan0 to external zone! Despite ifconfig, route and /etc/resolv.conf looking great, the cable NIC remains inoperable.

    At the moment, I have restarted the entire install. Will keep the forum posted.

    Cheers - AK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    211

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Sorry Henk. The priority thing comes up in the "general" tab of editing the NIC. It's where you tell it how you would like the NIC to be brought up. If you want "on cable plugin" then it's a problem for ifup.

    Cheers - AK

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,235

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Even if the priorities are the same, the wired interface will have priority over
    the wireless. You need to set the wired one to activate the connection when the
    cable is plugged, and the wireless on boot. When you plug the cable, the wired
    one will connect.

    If what you are calling the NetworkManager on the desktop is in the system tray
    area, that is the NM applet. You can remove that.

    As long as you will only connect to a single AP, ifup will work just fine;
    however, if you need to connect to 2 or more, then the hassle of editing the
    configuration files is too much. As long as your 6-year old will only be using
    the wire, it should not be a problem. The switch between the wire, and the
    wireless can be done by plugging the wire.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,721

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Quote Originally Posted by antttikutoja View Post
    Sorry Henk. The priority thing comes up in the "general" tab of editing the NIC. It's where you tell it how you would like the NIC to be brought up. If you want "on cable plugin" then it's a problem for ifup.

    Cheers - AK
    I have it "on boot", but it is a desktop and I never use the wifi.

    I have also had a friend's system, also a desktop, where I allways used the wifi, I guess thus "on boot" But I remember that on installation I took it down to his router and connected by cable . Then afterwards, I went to YaST and configured the wifi (in the beginning I even needed a wrapper for the driver for that). When it worked I set the wifi to "on boot" and the cable on "never", thus keeping the configuration intact for usage when needed.

    Your way of working, use the cable when it is connected, else use the wifi, is a rather normal one IMHO.
    Maybe try some search on the forums (IIRC there were people asking for it and they got help). Or, maybe better, wait until someone with the same configuration comes to this thread

    EDIT: As an aftherthought because you talk about the firewall, I have the firewall switched off. I trust my router as a network firewall. But I know that is not to everybody's liking.
    Last edited by hcvv; 12-Feb-2013 at 13:18.
    Henk van Velden

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    211

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    finger. I didn't know that.

    What I am looking to get is that when he is with me, I want his laptop to use the cable only. When he is back with his mother, he can use the wifi.

    I set up an old laptop for him that works fine this way and has 11.4 installed. It turns out that this laptop doesn't have the oomph to play DVDs without an amount of lagging. I have recently aquired another one that I installed 11.4 on and it plays DVDs just fine.

    For other reasons, I had to re-install that box but ran into problems trying to install 11.4 on it (the DVD is now "broken") so I am trying 12.2.

    Cheers - AK

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    211

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    Well. Now it is still failing.

    It now says that "sorry, there is already an instance of ifplugd for eth0 running".

    Right now, I am at a loss. It's late, I'm going to sleep!

    It's so frustrating. 11.4 did the thing as advertised. Arrrrgggghhhhh!.

    Cheers - AK

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,235

    Default Re: Network Cards - 12.2 install

    On 02/12/2013 03:26 PM, antttikutoja wrote:
    >
    > Well. Now it is still failing.
    >
    > It now says that "sorry, there is already an instance of ifplugd for
    > eth0 running".
    >
    > Right now, I am at a loss. It's late, I'm going to sleep!
    >
    > It's so frustrating. 11.4 did the thing as advertised. Arrrrgggghhhhh!.


    That is a meaningless error. If you configure it the way I said, you never need
    to use ifup. Just reboot once. I have done this many times with 12.2.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •