Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Unhappy My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Hello!

    My plasmoids doesn't keep their places on the desktop. I have to unlock widgets and move plasmoids to their right places each time I reboot the computer. What's wrong with my config?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Can you check whether this happens in a "new" user profile ?
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    Can you check whether this happens in a "new" user profile ?
    Sure. I've just created new user and checked its plasmoids behavior. There was no problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Quote Originally Posted by firebolt View Post
    Sure. I've just created new user and checked its plasmoids behavior. There was no problem.
    You know what that means right :-)
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Sounds like some kde settings got messed up

    Try unlocking widgets
    Go to Activities and create a new one, the type you want and try and configure it. If you use the activity Desktop Icons. Make sure under the settings > Display
    You check the box Lock in Place.
    There are certain times that the icons will move anyway if you are configuring the settings. I consider it slightly buggy
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    You know what that means right :-)
    I'm not sure. What's your advise?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Quote Originally Posted by firebolt View Post
    I'm not sure. What's your advise?
    OS is good. some sorry of profile settings got corrupt. Happens when you play around too much or migrate from one version of software to another.
    Or the system is just buggy.
    ==>i would try out what caf4926 says
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Quote Originally Posted by vazhavandan View Post
    OS is good. some sorry of profile settings got corrupt. Happens when you play around too much or migrate from one version of software to another.
    Or the system is just buggy.
    ==>i would try out what caf4926 says
    If my tip doesn't work, we can reset kde settings, but all the look and feel you have will be lost as will some other data that you might want to keep. Such as kmail, knode, konversation...data and settings?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    I see I need to switch to the newly created user and configure it. After creating new activity "folder view" plasmoid is ok but taskbar still appears at the centre of the screen.
    Or maybe you know what the file I need to change with default config?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: My plasmoids doesn't keep their place

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    If my tip doesn't work, we can reset kde settings, but all the look and feel you have will be lost as will some other data that you might want to keep. Such as kmail, knode, konversation...data and settings?
    OK, let's do it. I'll backup my home.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •