Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

  1. #1

    Default Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Greetings: I have somehow broken the "Configure Desktop" utility in KDE4. It will not launch when logged in as user. However, it will launch when logged in as root. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,706
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Quote Originally Posted by ccampbell3 View Post
    Greetings: I have somehow broken the "Configure Desktop" utility in KDE4. It will not launch when logged in as user. However, it will launch when logged in as root. Any ideas?
    Open a terminal window (as regular user), and enter 'systemsettings'. What messages are broadcast (if anything)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,706
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    I would suggest you review this thread:

    https://forums.opensuse.org/english/...wont-open.html

  4. #4

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Done. No messages were returned.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,706
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Quote Originally Posted by ccampbell3 View Post
    Done. No messages were returned.
    Read my last post.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    I checked the suggested forum. The symptoms reported there are not quite the same as what I am experiencing. I have just upgraded to Suse 12.2 (new install) and this utility was working at first.

    I apparently broke it when I attempted to recover the default KDE Plasma desktop (3D rectangle with app icons) which I had inadvertently deleted from the desktop palette. Following instructions posted on a forum addressing this issue, I renamed the .KDE4 directory .KDE4.old (@CLI: mv .KDE4 .KDE4.old) and restarted the system. This brought back the original KDE4 desktop and everything except "Configure Desktop" appears to be working normally. My guess is that something didn't regenerate properly on the restart or some file permissions somehow got changed in that I can open "Configure Desktop" when logged in as root.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,706
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Quote Originally Posted by ccampbell3 View Post
    I checked the suggested forum. The symptoms reported there are not quite the same as what I am experiencing. I have just upgraded to Suse 12.2 (new install) and this utility was working at first.

    I apparently broke it when I attempted to recover the default KDE Plasma desktop (3D rectangle with app icons) which I had inadvertently deleted from the desktop palette. Following instructions posted on a forum addressing this issue, I renamed the .KDE4 directory .KDE4.old (@CLI: mv .KDE4 .KDE4.old) and restarted the system. This brought back the original KDE4 desktop and everything except "Configure Desktop" appears to be working normally. My guess is that something didn't regenerate properly on the restart or some file permissions somehow got changed in that I can open "Configure Desktop" when logged in as root.
    Create a new user account, then log in to that, and see if 'systemsettings' runs properly from there.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,470
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    If the problem is caused by Profile data/settings, the suggestions made should resolve.

    But, sometimes I've found that a KDE function/applet itself has corrupted or lost component connectivity. To resolve, I've simply force re-installed likely KDE components, if I can't be certain which components I force re-install all KDE packages.

    HTH,
    TSU

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,043
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Am I understanding right that you login to the desktop as root? That's a big no-go. Loads of posts in the forums why you shouldn't.

    Did you perform the action whilst being logged in? Then give it a retry when nog being logged in, i.e. perform the renaming from the console without being logged in on the KDE desktop:

    In the login screen hit Ctrl-Alt-F1.
    Login with username and password
    Do
    Code:
    mv ~/.kde4 ~/.kde4.original
    Now hit Ctrl-D
    Next hit Ctrl-Alt-F7
    Login to KDE using username and password.

    Now you should have the default KDE desktop

    NB I don't support this workaround since it does not only reset the plasma settings, it also removes all other KDE settings and data. Rather just remove the plasma* config files from ~/.kde4/share/config
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  10. #10

    Default Re: Broken Configure Desktop Utility

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    Am I understanding right that you login to the desktop as root? That's a big no-go. Loads of posts in the forums why you shouldn't.

    Did you perform the action whilst being logged in? Then give it a retry when nog being logged in, i.e. perform the renaming from the console without being logged in on the KDE desktop:

    In the login screen hit Ctrl-Alt-F1.
    Login with username and password
    Do
    Code:
    mv ~/.kde4 ~/.kde4.original
    Now hit Ctrl-D
    Next hit Ctrl-Alt-F7
    Login to KDE using username and password.

    Now you should have the default KDE desktop

    NB I don't support this workaround since it does not only reset the plasma settings, it also removes all other KDE settings and data. Rather just remove the plasma* config files from ~/.kde4/share/config


    This procedure resolved the issue. I now have the ability to configure the desdktop from User. Fortunately, I had just begun to setup KDE4 and therefor didn't have a lot configuration data to loose. Thanks for the warning about logging in as Root. I did that as a troubleshooting step to further identify the anamoly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •