Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

  1. #1

    Default Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Opensuse 12.2
    Hi, has anyone come across this problem in Sane when trying to scan ? It is not possible to set the resolution for some reason. The resolution list is blank. The other menu that seems to be blank is Scan Source - just above the color bar. Other than this Sane loads and will actually scan a document. According to Gimp the resolution of the resulting scan is 75x75. I have tried reinstalling Sane and Deleting then recreating the Printer. But still no luck. Printer is Photosmart c6380 with built in scanner.
    In addition the Skanlite application suffers from the same problemo it does not offer any scanning resolution in its dialogue box.

    In previous versions of OpenSuse I was able to set the resolution and scan - not sure what is causing this.

    Any ideas ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,375
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Quote Originally Posted by cabernet View Post
    Opensuse 12.2
    Hi, has anyone come across this problem in Sane when trying to scan ? It is not possible to set the resolution for some reason. The resolution list is blank. The other menu that seems to be blank is Scan Source - just above the color bar. Other than this Sane loads and will actually scan a document. According to Gimp the resolution of the resulting scan is 75x75. I have tried reinstalling Sane and Deleting then recreating the Printer. But still no luck. Printer is Photosmart c6380 with built in scanner.
    In addition the Skanlite application suffers from the same problemo it does not offer any scanning resolution in its dialogue box.

    In previous versions of OpenSuse I was able to set the resolution and scan - not sure what is causing this.

    Any ideas ?
    I'm not able to test with my printer/scanner at the moment, so can't comment currently.

    I'd be interested in knowing whether this is specific to the scanner backend in use, or a problem with sane itself.

    1. Try launching xsane with the test backend like this
    Code:
    xsane test
    Does that have the expected options available?

    2. Install simple-scan. (I've found it more reliable with some scanning hardware). Does that provide the options to set the scanning resolution as you'd like?

    I'll check back on this thread when time permits seeing as it's early Christmas morning here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,375
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    I did find this bug report which may be of relevance to you

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1059333

  4. #4

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite. Partly resolved.

    Thanks for the feedback. When I run xsane test from a terminal, xsane starts correctly. That is, resolution and scan source are available. This will help in the short term until I can come up with a permanent fix.


    Yay ! I am lost without the scanner.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,547

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    I did find this bug report which may be of relevance to you

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1059333
    that bug report does suggest the problem is fixed in hplip 3.12.10 so it could be worth adding the printing repo

    Index of /repositories/Printing/openSUSE_12.2

    and updating your hplip. The printing repo is now up to hplip 3.12.11

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    On 2012-12-25 04:56, farcusnz wrote:
    >
    > deano_ferrari;2513044 Wrote:
    >> I did find this bug report which may be of relevance to you
    >>
    >> https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1059333

    >
    > that bug report does suggest the problem is fixed in hplip 3.12.10 so
    > it could be worth adding the printing repo


    Then consider reporting for openSUSE in bugzilla.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4, with Evergreen, x86_64 "Celadon" (Minas Tirith))

  7. #7

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    that bug report does suggest the problem is fixed in hplip 3.12.10 so it could be worth adding the printing repo

    Index of /repositories/Printing/openSUSE_12.2

    and updating your hplip. The printing repo is now up to hplip 3.12.11

    I will try this and report back. My earlier post was premature - it turns out. My scanning problems continue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,375
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Quote Originally Posted by cabernet View Post
    I will try this and report back. My earlier post was premature - it turns out. My scanning problems continue.
    Yes, the test backend was only for testing (not a workaround). It confirmed that the problem is with the backend you're using. Hopefully, the hplip upgrade will resolve the issue for you.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    that bug report does suggest the problem is fixed in hplip 3.12.10 so it could be worth adding the printing repo

    Index of /repositories/Printing/openSUSE_12.2

    and updating your hplip. The printing repo is now up to hplip 3.12.11
    After adding the repo and updating hplip, the scan resolution and scan source are present in the xsane settings window. Previously this was not the case. Scanning is working as per normal - so far so good.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,547

    Default Re: Scanning resolution not available in Xsane and Skanlite.

    Quote Originally Posted by cabernet View Post
    After adding the repo and updating hplip, the scan resolution and scan source are present in the xsane settings window. Previously this was not the case. Scanning is working as per normal - so far so good.
    good to hear.
    I'd still recommend submitting an openSUSE bug report against the version of HPLIP you had from the OSS repo.
    The more bug reports they get against HPLIP 3.12.4 (and there is a growing list) may encourage them to update a little quicker.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •