Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    B'ham, UK
    Posts
    46

    Default XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Hi,

    This is very strange, I simply cannot see anymore the menus of XTerm (control+mouse buttons)
    It displays only a small empty box!

    I re-named/deleted the app-defaults/XTerm* files, my profile is clean, there is no .Xresources , I even created a new user, the problem stays...

    I can only see the menus when I login on "failsafe" mode (that starts and displays JUST the XTerm)

    if any ideas please let me know.

    cheers


    my OS: OpenSUSE 12.2 x64 (KDE4)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,114

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Please do not assume that others have the same way of working, or are even using the same programs as you do.

    Apperently you are running in a GUI, which Desktop Environment, which one (KDE, Gnome, ...)?

    You are using a terminal emulation, the program xterm, or Konsole, or ....?

    What are you doing inside that program exactly (when there are more similar, take an example) using the control button and one (which one) of the mouse buttons. What do you expect that should happen, what happens instead.

    This is the only way other people can try to recreate a their system what you do.

    I e.g. can not remember having used a Ctrl key together with any mouse button for ages (if ever). And when you do not tell what you do, I can not even tell you what happens in my system, let alone search for solutions.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    B'ham, UK
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Please do not assume that others have the same way of working, or are even using the same programs as you do.

    Apperently you are running in a GUI, which Desktop Environment, which one (KDE, Gnome, ...)?

    You are using a terminal emulation, the program xterm, or Konsole, or ....?

    What are you doing inside that program exactly (when there are more similar, take an example) using the control button and one (which one) of the mouse buttons. What do you expect that should happen, what happens instead.

    This is the only way other people can try to recreate a their system what you do.

    I e.g. can not remember having used a Ctrl key together with any mouse button for ages (if ever). And when you do not tell what you do, I can not even tell you what happens in my system, let alone search for solutions.
    well.. I mention on the end of my post : my OS: OpenSUSE 12.2 x64 (KDE4)
    and I wrote about "xterm" not Konsole not anything else... as for the menus, I wrote "control+mouse buttons"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Am 30.11.2012 12:06, schrieb xotto:
    > well.. I mention on the end of my post :
    > _my_OS:_OpenSUSE_12.2_x64_(KDE4)__
    > and I wrote about "xterm" not Konsole not anything else... as for the
    > menus, I wrote "control+mouse buttons"
    >

    Works for me in xterm (this is on kde 4.9) I can later test it on 12.2
    with the standard kde 4.8.
    Btw tested both menus (left and right mouse + ctrl both are shown).

    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.3 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 11.4 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | lamp server

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,114

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Sorry, partly my fault. I like a top down approach and thus a start with OS and version, then DE and version, then application and version. Then what one does, what one expected, what happened instead.

    But you are correct, most is there. I doubted about the xterm because you wrote XTerm and most people use Konsole in KDE and have a habit to call it X terminal or some other vague term.

    Still no idea what the Ctrl with left, middle and right mouse button should do, but I see that Martin seems to use xterm. more often.
    Henk van Velden

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Am 30.11.2012 12:15, schrieb Martin Helm:
    > Works for me in xterm (this is on kde 4.9) I can later test it on 12.2
    > with the standard kde 4.8.
    > Btw tested both menus (left and right mouse + ctrl both are shown).
    >

    Works with 4.8 as well (would have been surprised if kde has something
    to do with it, but wanted to be sure).
    Have you done any custom configuration to your xterm, which xterm
    version do you have?
    Code:
    martinh@ganymed:~> rpm -q xterm
    xterm-279-2.2.2.x86_64
    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.3 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 11.4 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | lamp server

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    B'ham, UK
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    martin:

    I have the same version as yours.

    The menus were worked ok for a long time, just today I wanted to select the "secure keyboard" and realized the problem.
    Seems a corruption of settings problem.. I did not install anything new today, but the update manager installed some updates..
    I think I will try to setup later (I am not near the pc now..) a custom .Xresources file..

    cheers

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    Am 30.11.2012 12:36, schrieb hcvv:
    > Still no idea what the Ctrl with left, middle and right mouse button
    > should do, but I see that Martin seems to use xterm. more often.
    >

    Not too often, but I have a (virtual) machine with fluxbox as window
    manager where I prefer xterm (and sometimes roxterm).
    I do myself no special configurations to standard settings for xterm
    though, just use the command line options of xterm to get the ttf fonts
    and size I want as default.

    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GTX 650 Ti
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.3 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 11.4 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | lamp server

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    On 2012-11-30 12:36, hcvv wrote:
    > Still no idea what the Ctrl with left, middle and right mouse button
    > should do, but I see that Martin seems to use xterm. more often.


    Xterm is probably the best terminal out there. It appears very simple,
    complexity is hidden. The menus kick in an atypical manner if you are
    used to gnome or kde.

    On the other hand, it doesn't have defined hotkeys, so they don't
    interfere with text applications that use hotkeys themselves, which is
    the reason I use it with Pine or midnight commander.


    I have no idea why the OP has that problem. I'm using now 12.1 and it
    works, that's all I know so far...

    If it works in safe mode hints that it may be related to the video
    driver somehow :-?

    You could try on a different desktop, to see if it is related to KDE.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.1 x86_64 "Asparagus" at Telcontar)

  10. #10
    dd NNTP User

    Default Re: XTerm menus are not displayed anymore!

    On 11/30/2012 01:16 PM, xotto wrote:
    > but the update manager installed some updates.


    i don't have 12.2 so don't know what was update lately, but sometimes
    the kinds of symptoms you mention come from changing the video driver or
    kernel, or both..

    a look at /var/log/zypp/history might turn up such since changes you
    last had the full complement of menus..

    oh, or just try turning off "desktop effects"...if the menus return you
    pretty much know you have a driver problem...then tell us your graphic
    hardware and driver in use..

    by the way, thanks for your question i learned a lot just trying to
    figure out what you were talking about with Crtl+mouse menus...pretty
    cool stuff...learn something every day.....EVERY day.

    --
    dd

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •