Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    I'm running VirtualBox OSE 64-bit on an openSUSE 12.2 64-bit host. I've never been able to configure a guest for multiple processors. The processor setting is always fixed at one CPU and not adjustable. Been this way for any versions of VB and oS I've ever used. I always assumed this was a limitation of the OSE/PUEL license, and it hasn't been a big deal before. Now I need to test the 64-bit version of oS factory in VB but this isn't an option for me. Does anyone else have 64-bit running in VB? How are you doing this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,442
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    AFAIK this depends on the capabilities of the CPU. On my previous machine with Intel Core Duo I could not run 64bit VM's, I'll give it a try on a NET CD straight away, I think on my current CPU I can run 64bit VM's.

    UPDATE: Confirmed. I can run 64bit in VBox now, and use multiple cores.
    Last edited by Knurpht; 28-Oct-2012 at 08:05.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    612

    Default Re: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    To use 64-bit guests I assume you will need vtx/amd-vt support in your cpu. Rule of thumb is if you have a 64-bit amd cpu you probably have it, and if you have intel you should check the website for the cpu about virtualization extensions. I think you can find out by running cat /proc/cpuinfo but I am not sure what the flag would be called.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwishfan View Post
    To use 64-bit guests I assume you will need vtx/amd-vt support in your cpu. Rule of thumb is if you have a 64-bit amd cpu you probably have it, and if you have intel you should check the website for the cpu about virtualization extensions. I think you can find out by running cat /proc/cpuinfo but I am not sure what the flag would be called.
    Yea, I checked the website, VTX no good. Funny that I wasn't aware of that in all this time.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,144
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    Quote Originally Posted by chief sealth
    nightwishfan;2499500 Wrote:
    > To use 64-bit guests I assume you will need vtx/amd-vt support in your
    > cpu. Rule of thumb is if you have a 64-bit amd cpu you probably have
    > it, and if you have intel you should check the website for the cpu
    > about virtualization extensions. I think you can find out by running
    > *cat /proc/cpuinfo* but I am not sure what the flag would be called.


    Yea, I checked the website, VTX no good. Funny that I wasn't aware of
    that in all this time.

    Hi
    What CPU do you have? Have you checked your system BIOS to ensure it's
    enabled?

    PS, a simpler command is lscpu

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
    up 2 days 2:34, 3 users, load average: 0.00, 0.05, 0.06
    CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    What CPU do you have? Have you checked your system BIOS to ensure it's
    enabled?
    I have Core 2 2.4GHz. No mention of virtualization in the BIOS.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: 64-bit guest in VirtualBox

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    UPDATE: Confirmed. I can run 64bit in VBox now, and use multiple cores.
    Thanks for checking, I guess my CPU just doesn't support it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •