Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gdansk / Pland
    Posts
    8

    Unhappy k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Hi all,


    OpenSuse 12.2(my favorite distro from many years), Phenom II X4 (Deneb), mainboard Gigabyte GA-890XA-UD3 (it87 working well)
    Code:
    cmruk@amonra:/usr> uname -a
    Linux amonra 3.4.11-2.16-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Sep 26 17:05:00 UTC 2012 (259fc87) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    my sensor output, i already try load k10temp force=1, not help.

    Code:
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1:         +0.0°C  (high = +70.0°C)
                           (crit = +79.0°C, hyst = +77.0°C)
    I goggled a bit and find solution for Ubuntu
    HTML Code:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1287819
    and same for Arch but it's not working for me

    I ill glad to hear if any of You guy's have working k10temp and how u get it to work


    Regards and Greetings from Poland,

    Czeslaw M

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Snohomish, WA USA
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Did you happen to try running sensors-detect?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gdansk / Pland
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by CzeslawM View Post
    Hi all,


    OpenSuse 12.2(my favorite distro from many years), Phenom II X4 (Deneb), mainboard Gigabyte GA-890XA-UD3 (it87 working well)
    Code:
    cmruk@amonra:/usr> uname -a
    Linux amonra 3.4.11-2.16-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Sep 26 17:05:00 UTC 2012 (259fc87) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    my sensor output, i already try load k10temp force=1, not help.

    Code:
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1:         +0.0°C  (high = +70.0°C)
                           (crit = +79.0°C, hyst = +77.0°C)
    I goggled a bit and find solution for Ubuntu
    HTML Code:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1287819
    and same for Arch but it's not working for me

    I ill glad to hear if any of You guy's have working k10temp and how u get it to work


    Regards and Greetings from Poland,

    Czeslaw M

    Thx for reply,

    Yes, i do ,
    now from "/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors.conf" load automatically "it87" and "k10temp" is autoload, its my full 'sensors' output

    cmruk@amonra:~> sensors
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1: +0.0°C (high = +70.0°C)
    (crit = +79.0°C, hyst = +77.0°C)

    it8720-isa-0228
    Adapter: ISA adapter
    Vcore: +2.16 V (min = +0.78 V, max = +2.0 V)
    Vdram: +1.50 V (min = +1.42 V, max = +1.57 V)
    +3.3V: +3.36 V (min = +3.14 V, max = +3.47 V)
    +5V: +5.13 V (min = +4.76 V, max = +5.24 V)
    +12V: +12.24 V (min = +11.41 V, max = +12.62 V)
    5VSB: +5.05 V (min = +4.76 V, max = +5.24 V)
    Vbat: +3.33 V
    CPU Fan: 1603 RPM (min = 300 RPM)
    Case Fan: 836 RPM (min = 200 RPM)
    SYS Fan: 2789 RPM (min = 300 RPM)
    SYSTemp: +34.0°C (low = +0.0°C, high = +60.0°C) sensor = thermistor
    CPUCasT: +35.0°C (low = +0.0°C, high = +75.0°C) sensor = thermal diode
    NBTemp: +38.0°C (low = +0.0°C, high = +75.0°C) sensor = thermistor
    intrusion0: OK

    I try already recompile k10temp module with some pathes found in internet but with not good results.

    Well, seems k10temp have a bug or i have some broken CPU temperature sensor.


    Any way i try keep looking over i-net to find more info about it.


    Regards,
    CzeslawM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gdansk / Pland
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Hi all

    According to Devices – lm-sensors

    Embedded sensors are known to be unreliable on the DR-BA, DR-B2, DR-B3, RB-C2 and HY-D0 revisions of the family 10h CPU, which will never be supported. Driver contributed by Clemens Ladisch, reviewed by Jean Delvare.
    i have bad luck, seems i got CPU with broken thermal sensor ,

    I wish You more luck with AMD CPU's.


    Regards


    CzeslawM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gdansk / Pland
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Hi all,

    I discover in "Window" that i haven't bugged k10 CPU , below output from CPUz, and hi show to CPU temperature, so looks like module 'k10temp' is bugged, i try is it work in Ubuntu or Fdedora,
    i will put result here for this of you who looking to make working 'k10temp' in 12.2

    ......
    Processor 1 ID = 0
    Number of cores 4 (max 4)
    Number of threads 4 (max 4)
    Name AMD Phenom II X4 965
    Codename Deneb
    Specification AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
    Package Socket AM3 (938)
    CPUID F.4.3
    Extended CPUID 10.4
    Brand ID 14
    Core Stepping RB-C3
    ......
    ....
    Hardware monitor AMD ADL
    Voltage 0 1.00 Volts [0x3E8] (VIN0)
    Temperature 0 40°C (104°F) [0x28] (TMPIN0)
    ....
    Regards

    CzeslawM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,873
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by CzeslawM View Post
    Hi all,

    I discover in "Window" that i haven't bugged k10 CPU , below output from CPUz, and hi show to CPU temperature, so looks like module 'k10temp' is bugged, i try is it work in Ubuntu or Fdedora,
    i will put result here for this of you who looking to make working 'k10temp' in 12.2





    Regards

    CzeslawM
    These are support forums, not developper forums. IMHO you should file a bug report.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  7. #7

    Lightbulb Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    These are support forums, not developper forums. IMHO you should file a bug report.
    Sorry, for bringing this necro-post up. But where would I fill such an bug-report?

    Because apparently this problem is still there as of today (2014).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,028

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem


  9. #9

    Default Re: k10temp + Phenom II (Deneb) OpenSuse 12.2 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by potatomash View Post
    Sorry, for bringing this necro-post up. But where would I fill such an bug-report?

    Because apparently this problem is still there as of today (2014).

    I had the similar problem.
    I tried disabling CPU unlock in bios and it worked but don't know how and why.
    It may work for you.
    So just a suggestion

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •