Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: hostname issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    58

    Default hostname issue

    Sorry if this is in the wrong place. This was my best guess for the category of my problem.

    Anyway, I have a computer that previously had windows (vista, I think) on it and was owned by someone else. I formatted it and installed openSUSE 12.1. The hostname (the one that shows up in the terminal after the user name) was the same as what it had been under the windows system. I searched around and figured out how to change it and that worked. Problem solved...

    Until I now installed openSUSE 12.2, and the hostname is back to what it was from windows. So, I don't understand it, but apparently it's stored somewhere independent of the filesystem (which has been formatted several times now).

    Does anybody know how this old hostname is "hardwired" and how to change it permanently?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,498
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: hostname issue

    Hi
    Are you running DHCP? If so it's probably getting it from the router. Open YaST network devices, under the hostname/dns tab, set it here and uncheck the box that says to use dhcp for the name.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: hostname issue

    Yes. I figured that out in order for the hostname I want to still be the hostname after reboot. But what about after reformat? See, I did the same thing after installing 12.1. And then, when I installed 12.2 I had to do it again because the old windows hostname was there again. Is there not any way to get rid of that?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,498
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: hostname issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterEwok
    Yes. I figured that out in order for the hostname I want to still be the
    hostname after reboot. But what about after reformat? See, I did the
    same thing after installing 12.1. And then, when I installed 12.2 I had
    to do it again because the old windows hostname was there again. Is
    there not any way to get rid of that?

    Hi
    Check your router configuration. If it's set there, then by default
    openSUSE uses that, then it's always going to be there.... until it's
    changed.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
    up 2 days 0:27, 4 users, load average: 0.11, 0.08, 0.06
    CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: hostname issue

    On 2012-10-17 21:46, MisterEwok wrote:
    >
    > Yes. I figured that out in order for the hostname I want to still be the
    > hostname after reboot. But what about after reformat? See, I did the
    > same thing after installing 12.1. And then, when I installed 12.2 I had
    > to do it again because the old windows hostname was there again. Is
    > there not any way to get rid of that?


    After you reformat, you get dhcp by default, which gets the name from
    the router. And you have not formatted the router, have you? :-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.1 x86_64 "Asparagus" at Telcontar)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: hostname issue

    How do I check it? and change it?

    Thanks a lot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,498
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: hostname issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterEwok
    How do I check it? and change it?

    Thanks a lot.

    Hi
    What router? Generally it's accessable via http(s) to the ip address
    of your gateway (from the route command). I have an Apple Airport
    Device, so need to use the windows tool for access....

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
    up 2 days 0:43, 4 users, load average: 0.06, 0.12, 0.08
    CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: hostname issue

    On 2012-10-17 22:16, MisterEwok wrote:
    >
    > How do I check it? and change it?


    In the router? There are forums dedicated to them.

    Or, as we told you already, tell the Linux network configuration tool to
    ignore the name that the router gives you.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 12.1 x86_64 "Asparagus" at Telcontar)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    13,033
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: hostname issue

    When I install opensuse, it comes up with hostname of something like "dhcp255" on my desktop (wired interface), and something like "linux.x8Qz" on my laptop (wired interface). I'm pretty sure that the "dhcp255" is coming from my router, and the "linux.x8Qz" is a random hostname generated by the opensuse install.

    After the install has completed, I go to
    Yast --> Network Devices --> Network Settings
    I ignore any warning about NetworkManager, and click on the Hostname/DNS tab, and set the hostname there.

    I turn off "Change hostname via DHCP"
    I turn on "Assign hostname to Loopback IP"
    I set the desired hostname, domainname, hit "accept".

    I normall won't have to do that again until I install a future version.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •