Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    Posts
    272

    Default KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Hi,

    after Upgrading KDE 4.9.2 to 4.9.1 I have a problem with the synaptiks configuration.
    When starting the KDE control centre, then the input devices and then the touchpad section, I'am getting an error message (sorry, I'am to stupid to attach a screenshot. I never found this point in the menues. I only found linking to URLs :-(. So I will give a free translation of the german error message).
    The touchpad configuration says: the service touchpad does not provide "KCModule" with the keywords "synaptiks/kcm_synaptiks.py".
    Possible reasons are given: 1. last KDE update has some old files for the control module. 2. there is an older module not part of KDE.

    When I try to start Synaptiks directly by searching for "synaptiks" in the starter, I will get the info, that KDEinit can not start /usr/bin/synaptiks.

    Did anybody has also problems with Synaptics after KDE 4.9.2 upgrade?

    Best wishes

    Michael

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,663
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Hadn't checked this since all was working OK for me, but I'm seeing this too. Starting synaptiks from a terminal windows brings
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/bin/synaptiks", line 9, in <module>
        load_entry_point('synaptiks==0.8.1', 'gui_scripts', 'synaptiks')()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 337, in load_entry_point
        return get_distribution(dist).load_entry_point(group, name)
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2311, in load_entry_point
        return ep.load()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2017, in load
        entry = __import__(self.module_name, globals(),globals(), ['__name__'])
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/synaptiks/kde/__init__.py", line 39, in <module>
        from PyKDE4.kdecore import KAboutData, ki18nc
    RuntimeError: the sip module implements API v9.0 but the PyKDE4.kdecore module requires API v8.1
    If I downgrade to the python-sip packages,
    Code:
    python-sip-4.13.2-3.1.2.x86_64.rpm wordt geïnstalleerd (geïnstalleerde grootte 121,8 kB)
    python-sip-bin-4.13.2-3.1.2.x86_64.rpm wordt geïnstalleerd (geïnstalleerde grootte 328,6 kB)
    python-qt4-4.9.1-2.1.2.x86_64.rpm wordt geïnstalleerd (geïnstalleerde grootte 19,42 MB)
    python-sip-devel-4.13.2-3.1.2.x86_64.rpm wordt geïnstalleerd (geïnstalleerde grootte 1,43 MB)
    all works well. So here's a workaround for you.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Am 08.10.2012 22:16, schrieb michaelhust:
    > Did anybody has also problems with Synaptics after KDE 4.9.2 upgrade?


    Now that you say it I looked at it and see the same problem, I am sure
    it did not exist with 4.9.1 since I recently change the scroll behavior
    before the upgrade.

    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GeForce GT 420
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.2 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 12.2 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | KDE 3.5.10

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Am 08.10.2012 22:28, schrieb Martin Helm:
    > Am 08.10.2012 22:16, schrieb michaelhust:
    >> Did anybody has also problems with Synaptics after KDE 4.9.2 upgrade?

    >
    > Now that you say it I looked at it and see the same problem, I am sure
    > it did not exist with 4.9.1 since I recently change the scroll behavior
    > before the upgrade.
    >

    Yep, starting synaptics manually I get
    Code:
    martinh@ganymed:~> synaptiks
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/usr/bin/synaptiks", line 9, in <module>
    load_entry_point('synaptiks==0.8.1', 'gui_scripts', 'synaptiks')()
    File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 337, in
    load_entry_point
    return get_distribution(dist).load_entry_point(group, name)
    File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2311,
    in load_entry_point
    return ep.load()
    File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2017,
    in load
    entry = __import__(self.module_name, globals(),globals(), ['__name__'])
    File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/synaptiks/kde/__init__.py",
    line 39, in <module>
    from PyKDE4.kdecore import KAboutData, ki18nc
    RuntimeError: the sip module implements API v9.0 but the PyKDE4.kdecore
    module requires API v8.1
    martinh@ganymed:~>
    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GeForce GT 420
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.2 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 12.2 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | KDE 3.5.10

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Am 08.10.2012 22:28, schrieb Martin Helm:
    > Am 08.10.2012 22:16, schrieb michaelhust:
    >> Did anybody has also problems with Synaptics after KDE 4.9.2 upgrade?

    >
    > Now that you say it I looked at it and see the same problem, I am sure
    > it did not exist with 4.9.1 since I recently change the scroll behavior
    > before the upgrade.
    >

    Code:
    sudo zypper in --force python-sip-4.13.2-3.1.2
    solves that glitch for me since that makes again the versions compatible
    (Solution 1, change vendor back to oss and downgrade python-qt4,
    python-qscintilla).
    Not sure if that introduces trouble at a different place then.

    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GeForce GT 420
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.2 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 12.2 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | KDE 3.5.10

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    Posts
    272

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Great!
    I downgraded python-sip (and python-qt4) and then Synaptiks was working again.

    Thanks !

    Michael

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    Am 09.10.2012 08:56, schrieb michaelhust:
    >
    > Great!
    > I downgraded python-sip (and python-qt4) and then Synaptiks was working
    > again.
    >
    > Thanks !
    >
    > Michael
    >
    >

    Just after the updates which arrived today I had to revert the
    downgraded packages and had to update them again to the kde 4.9 versions.

    --
    PC: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i7-2600@3.40GHz | 16GB | KDE 4.8.5 | GeForce GT 420
    ThinkPad E320: oS 12.2 x86_64 | i3@2.30GHz | 8GB | KDE 4.9.2 | HD 3000
    eCAFE 800: oS 12.2 i586 | AMD Geode LX 800@500MHz | 512MB | KDE 3.5.10

  8. #8

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    The python-kde4 update today solved this for me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,546

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    I too had been seeing trouble with synaptiks after the upgrade to kde 4.9.2 but after a further KDE upgrade about a week or so ago synaptiks was back to working as normal.

    However, I have run into a problem with another application - Calibre

    I get this error

    Code:
    farcus@linux-mb0c:~> calibreTraceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/bin/calibre", line 20, in <module>
        sys.exit(main())
      File "/usr/lib64/calibre/calibre/gui2/main.py", line 363, in main
        app, opts, args, actions = init_qt(args)
      File "/usr/lib64/calibre/calibre/gui2/main.py", line 50, in init_qt
        from calibre.gui2.ui import Main
      File "/usr/lib64/calibre/calibre/gui2/ui.py", line 31, in <module>
        from calibre.gui2.widgets import ProgressIndicator
      File "/usr/lib64/calibre/calibre/gui2/widgets.py", line 23, in <module>
        from calibre.gui2.progress_indicator import ProgressIndicator as _ProgressIndicator
      File "/usr/lib64/calibre/calibre/gui2/progress_indicator/__init__.py", line 15, in <module>
        pi_error)
    RuntimeError: Failed to load the Progress Indicator plugin: the sip module implements API v9.0 but the progress_indicator module requires API v8.1
    so I run

    Code:
    sudo zypper in --force python-sip-4.13.2-3.1.2

    and also downgrade python-qt4

    Once I have done this I can get Calibre to run

    However, I am back to synaptiks not running with it giving me this error

    Code:
    synaptiks
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/bin/synaptiks", line 9, in <module>
        load_entry_point('synaptiks==0.8.1', 'gui_scripts', 'synaptiks')()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 337, in load_entry_point
        return get_distribution(dist).load_entry_point(group, name)
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2311, in load_entry_point
        return ep.load()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2017, in load
        entry = __import__(self.module_name, globals(),globals(), ['__name__'])
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/synaptiks/kde/__init__.py", line 39, in <module>
        from PyKDE4.kdecore import KAboutData, ki18nc
    RuntimeError: the sip module implements API v8.0 to v8.1 but the PyKDE4.kdecore module requires API v9.0
    Is there a solution where I can get both apps to pay well?

    I have tried a new version of Calibre than that available in the OSS repo but still get the same issue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,546

    Default Re: KDE 4.9.2 and synaptiks

    actually, problem solved (kind of).
    I removed Calibre and installed binary file from Calibre website - it drags in all its own dependencies and installs them locally exclusively for use in Calibre.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •