Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Firefox starts slowly

  1. #1

    Default Firefox starts slowly

    openSUSE 12.2 AMD64 KDE on a Thinkpad i5 with 4Gb and another Thinkpad i7 with 4Gb


    Computer connection to wireless connection (100Mb Line), in KDE LiveCD AND Gnome LiveCD mode, Firefox starts in approximately 12 -15 seconds
    Disconnect the wireless connection, Firefox starts in under 2 seconds for both KDE and Gnome LiveCD.


    Again, computer connection to wireless connection (100Mb Line), with openSUSE 12.2 KDE onto laptop, Firefox starts in approximately 12 -15 seconds.
    Again, disconnect the wireless connection, Firefox starts in under 2 seconds for both.



    On the same laptop, Firefox starts in under 3 seconds in Debian.
    In openSUSE, deleted the Firefox profile and copy the Firefox profile from Debian, the same startup time of 12 -15 seconds encountered.


    Is Firefox starting in 12 -15 seconds the norm in openSUSE?
    Or am I the only one that encounter this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    I have the same problem
    http://forums.opensuse.org/english/g...launching.html

    I was wondering if anyone knew the strace to run on it to give us the best feedback...
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    I solved the problem by adding the local hostname to the /etc/hosts file, with the IP 127.0.0.1.
    For example:
    127.0.0.1 mycomputer.site

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    Quote Originally Posted by axel_weber View Post
    I solved the problem by adding the local hostname to the /etc/hosts file, with the IP 127.0.0.1.
    For example:
    127.0.0.1 mycomputer.site
    Interesting, let me try
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    Quote Originally Posted by axel_weber View Post
    I solved the problem by adding the local hostname to the /etc/hosts file, with the IP 127.0.0.1.
    For example:
    127.0.0.1 mycomputer.site
    No, not for me

    Just to confirm, I'm talking...'Starts Slowly as in launching it'

    I don't have a network issue
    Firefox works fine Once it's up
    All other browsers launch normally (2 secs) and work normally.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    Posts
    114

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    It solved the problem in my case. Before changing, Firefox needed about 10 seconds to launch after clicking a shortcut. Now it takes around 2. What I did was change my /etc/hosts
    Code:
    #
    # hosts         This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    #               mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem.  It is mostly
    #               used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    #               On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    #               "named" name server.
    # Syntax:
    #    
    # IP-Address  Full-Qualified-Hostname  Short-Hostname
    #
    
    127.0.0.1      localhost
    
    # special IPv6 addresses
    ::1             localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback
    
    fe00::0         ipv6-localnet
    
    ff00::0         ipv6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1         ipv6-allnodes
    ff02::2         ipv6-allrouters
    ff02::3         ipv6-allhosts
    to
    Code:
    127.0.0.1     desk-SuSE
    where desk-SuSE is my computer's hostname.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,643
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    You need "localhost" there. You can put both names on the one line.

    When I assign a hostname to my system, I check the box "Assign hostname to loopback", and that puts a line
    Code:
    127.0.0.2    myhostname
    in the file. This is in Yast network settings (DNS and hostname section).
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    You need "localhost" there. You can put both names on the one line.

    When I assign a hostname to my system, I check the box "Assign hostname to loopback", and that puts a line
    Code:
    127.0.0.2    myhostname
    in the file. This is in Yast network settings (DNS and hostname section).
    I followed this advice and it worked
    I checked the hosts file and there was slight difference to the earlier edit I made

    Thank you both @nrickert and @billypap
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    Somehow the forum did not send me a notification when there are replies. Luckily I'm desperate enough to check.


    Thank you all, this solves the problem.


    I've been pulling out my hairs for the past years due to this weird problem.

    A screenshot (of nrickert's solution) for future users who come across this thread:



  10. #10
    josephkk NNTP User

    Default Re: Firefox starts slowly

    On Mon, 10 Sep 2012 12:16:01 GMT, nrickert
    <nrickert@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    >You need "localhost" there. You can put both names on the one line.
    >
    >When I assign a hostname to my system, I check the box "Assign hostname
    >to loopback", and that puts a line
    >
    >Code:
    >--------------------
    >
    > 127.0.0.2 myhostname
    >
    >--------------------
    >
    >in the file. This is in Yast network settings (DNS and hostname
    >section).


    Interesting. "Assign hostname to loopback" has been standard installation
    procedure for me for many years. I always thought it was good policy and
    now it seems that it may be necessary for some things.

    ?-)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •