Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hamachi issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Posts
    138

    Question Hamachi issue

    Hi folks,

    I tried to get the hamachi daemon running, but it remains a try ... Can anyone help?

    1) looked up the repos (unstable) for "hamachi" and "upx" (which is required) by software.opensuse.org: Search
    2) during installation, the sha-checksums didn't match, but I ignored this
    3) whenever trying to invoke "hamachi-init" or "hamchi start", I get the usual
    Code:
    If 'hamachi-init' is not a typo you can use command-not-found to lookup the package that contains it, like this:
        cnf hamachi-init
    also when "tuncfg" is already running.
    4) when asking "cnf hamachi" or "rpm -q hamachi", I'm shown some details of the installation (which remains unusable).


    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,732

    Default Re: Hamachi issue

    When this is propperly build and packaged as a system deamon, you should be able to see it in the list at YaST > System > System services (runlevel). And then you can enable it from there.

    Oh yes, and while this is a general advice based on long standing openSUSE/YaST versions, you should have told what level of openSUSE you use. Simply because we can not guess.
    Last edited by hcvv; 09-Aug-2012 at 11:44.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Posts
    138

    Default AW: Re: Hamachi issue

    Thanks, Henk, for the quick reply. I'm sorry I had to postpone the re-try, but here we are: Neither has the problem changed nor is the daemon listed ... (Can the list of processes be triggered by invoking a command from the terminal?)

    ############
    OS: openSuSE 12.1 KDE 32bit; notebook: Lenovo G530 4446-25G

  4. #4
    dd@home.dk NNTP User

    Default Re: Hamachi issue

    On 09/07/2012 11:36 PM, ThJJackson wrote:
    > Neither has the problem changed nor is the daemon listed


    i think you are wasting your (and our) time until you take care of the
    really big problem you mentioned in your first post:

    during installation, the sha-checksums didn't match, but I ignored this
    there is an old truth represented by GIGO....know it?

    --
    dd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Posts
    138

    Default AW: Re: Hamachi issue

    Yeah, the checksums, which didn't match, are precisely one of the main reasons why I've been asking. So, I'm going to remove that garbage and download the first chance of the latest hamachi version from whatever source and give it a try. But it would have been great if the repository (Index of /repositories/network/openSUSE_12.1) had been maintained in a better way. I'll see if I can give a reasonable feedback to the maintainers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    86

    Default Re: Hamachi issue

    The problem is simple: old hamachi client is unsupported [1] and the site with binaries is down [2]. The hamachi package does not contain binary client. Is has a script that downloads it (like fetchmsttfonts) and because it was downloading web page showing error instead of haguichi client, the checksum was wrong.
    I recommend using rpm package from https://secure.logmein.com/labs/#HamachiforLinux with haguichi from network repository.

    PS: I just removed hamachi package from network repository.

    [1] According to Haguichi it's not possible to log in with hamachi 0.9.9.9-20
    [2] http://files.hamachi.cc/linux/ says "Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)".
    Kick Ass! https://web.archive.org/web/20130106180239/http://blog.hennevogel.de/kick-ass/

  7. #7
    dd@home.dk NNTP User

    Default Re: Hamachi issue

    On 09/08/2012 09:16 PM, etamPL wrote:
    > The problem is simple


    thanks for stepping in and providing resolution!

    and, THANKS for the reference in your sig (and now in mine)..
    i must admit that i have allowed bullies in the ML and forums to shunt
    my participation at a more meaningful levels..

    it remains to be seen if i right that wrong.

    --
    dd
    http://goo.gl/PUjnL


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Posts
    138

    Default AW: Re: Hamachi issue

    Thanks for the quick reply, etamPL! As you seem to be the expert, I have to ask this: Is the installer - deposited on https://secure.logmein.com/labs/#HamachiforLinux - meant for gnome gui? ... Just because I wouldn't like to install a whole bunch of gnome things in my kde environment ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •