Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: GNOME 3.4?

  1. #1

    Default GNOME 3.4?

    Does someone know if release 3.4 of GNOME had some issues?
    I last checked about it last week, and according to what was said I though it would be released this week...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,845
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    GNOME should have the news first, best to check that.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,819
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Quote Originally Posted by F style
    Does someone know if release 3.4 of GNOME had some issues?
    I last checked about it last week, and according to what was said I
    though it would be released this week...

    Hi
    It's being worked on, keep an eye out here (or jump on IRC
    #opensuse-gnome to see the action ).

    https://build.opensuse.org/project/s...3ASTABLE%3A3.4

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 12.1 (x86_64) Kernel 3.1.9-1.4-desktop
    up 1 day 15:47, 4 users, load average: 0.02, 0.08, 0.12
    CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,845
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    It's being worked on, keep an eye out here (or jump on IRC
    #opensuse-gnome to see the action ).

    https://build.opensuse.org/project/s...3ASTABLE%3A3.4

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 12.1 (x86_64) Kernel 3.1.9-1.4-desktop
    up 1 day 15:47, 4 users, load average: 0.02, 0.08, 0.12
    CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU
    That's nice to know.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    mostly lurking
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Good morning,

    Sorry to raise this thread back up but I was wondering if there were any updates with regard to Gnome 3.4.

    I see from the Build Service page that 201 packages have been showing successfully built for a day or two now.

    Just out of curiosity I was wondering, are there more packages to build? or has another issue delayed publishing?

    Many thanks,

    T

  6. #6

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    I was going to just wait for openSUSE 12.2 for Gnome 3.4, but if there's a way to add it to 12.1 I would be keen to know it. Gnome 3.2 has been nothing less than absolutely tremendous on my PC, but I would love to get 3.4 installed and have a play.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,845
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kinzie View Post
    I was going to just wait for openSUSE 12.2 for Gnome 3.4, but if there's a way to add it to 12.1 I would be keen to know it. Gnome 3.2 has been nothing less than absolutely tremendous on my PC, but I would love to get 3.4 installed and have a play.
    You could add this repo Index of /repositories/GNOME:/STABLE:/3.4/openSUSE_12.1 . It's empty so far, build is still going on, but if it's finished this is the repo where they will be published.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  8. #8

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    You could add this repo Index of /repositories/GNOME:/STABLE:/3.4/openSUSE_12.1 . It's empty so far, build is still going on, but if it's finished this is the repo where they will be published.
    Thanks for the heads up. I presume that when it's up and running, that if I want to use it I have to switch all installed packages to this repository in YasT?

    Many thanks.

  9. #9
    Chris Maaskant NNTP User

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Kinzie wrote:

    > Thanks for the heads up. I presume that when it's up and running, that
    > if I want to use it I have to switch all installed packages to this
    > repository in YasT?


    If you allready have the /repositories/GNOME:/STABLE:/3.2/openSUSE_12.1 repo
    enabled i gues all you need to do is to change 3.2 to 3.4 and run zypper ref
    and zypper up.
    That's what i'm planning to do anyway because if i let yast change
    everything to that repo it will mess up the way i set up my repos right now.
    Like it would also change mutimedia stuff from packman to the gnome repo and
    i don't want that.
    Offcourse it can be changed afterwards, but that's more unnessesary work.

    --
    Chris Maaskant

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,845
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: GNOME 3.4?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Maaskant View Post
    Kinzie wrote:

    > Thanks for the heads up. I presume that when it's up and running, that
    > if I want to use it I have to switch all installed packages to this
    > repository in YasT?


    If you allready have the /repositories/GNOME:/STABLE:/3.2/openSUSE_12.1 repo
    enabled i gues all you need to do is to change 3.2 to 3.4 and run zypper ref
    and zypper up.
    That's what i'm planning to do anyway because if i let yast change
    everything to that repo it will mess up the way i set up my repos right now.
    Like it would also change mutimedia stuff from packman to the gnome repo and
    i don't want that.
    Offcourse it can be changed afterwards, but that's more unnessesary work.

    --
    Chris Maaskant
    That requires switching to the 3.2 repo first. Just having it enabled is not enough. A "zypper dup --from $YOUR_GNOME_repo" would do the trick. And that's the same action as the "Switch system ....".
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •