Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong information about used and cached memory

  1. #1

    Angry openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong information about used and cached memory

    Hello to everyone!

    Right after I install openSUSE 12.1 KDE (fully btrfs), I found very strange behavior:
    htop as well as System Monitor (Gnome or KDE) show wrong information about free and cached information.

    And for some reason right after some work with zypper amount of used memory drastically increases.
    For example, I decide to install 'ibus'. Before installation in 'htop' used memory was 1350Mb (in 'free' it was only 800Mb).
    During install 'htop' shows 1400--1450Mb ('free' shows about 850Mb).
    Right after installation is complete, used memory start its increase ~100Mb/s and stops at 2050Mb. ('free' get back to 800Mb and don't change).
    In detail:: htop (2050 in use, 150 free, 1750 cached, 50 buffered), free (800 in use, 150 free, 3000 cached, 50 in buffer)

    After I found another strange behavior. I installed prelink and start it as 'prelink -afmvR'.
    During that process according to 'htop' used memory decreases by 700Mb (100 goes to free memory, 600 to cached).
    So after prelink is finishes:: htop (1350 in use, 250 free, 2350 cached, 50 in buffer), free (800 in use, 250 free, 2900 cached, 50 in buffer).

    If I sum up all the RES values in 'htop', then it be ~1100Mb (not 2050Mb, nor 1350Mb),
    if I sum up difference between RES and SHR, it would be ~700Mb

  2. #2

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong information about used and cached memory

    Right now I have openSUSE 12.1 installed on ext4 with LVM.
    All recent updates are installed.

    Difference between measurements of a free memory according to 'System Monitor' (as well as 'htop') and 'free' about 500Mb.
    I know what 'free' gives correct value, but I don't know why others are wrong.

    Has anyone such a problem??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Question Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong information about used and cached memory

    Quote Originally Posted by sh1go View Post
    Right now I have openSUSE 12.1 installed on ext4 with LVM.
    All recent updates are installed.

    Difference between measurements of a free memory according to 'System Monitor' (as well as 'htop') and 'free' about 500Mb.
    I know what 'free' gives correct value, but I don't know why others are wrong.

    Has anyone such a problem??
    So since free seems to work OK, then what problem are you trying to solve? Why not give us the output from free in terminal to compare it with ours? Is your present causing any problems?

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory

    On 2012-05-11 10:26, sh1go wrote:

    > Has anyone such a problem??


    Used memory in free, minus (cached + buffers) in free is equal to used
    memory in htop.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  5. #5

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory



    Here two pictures.

    What is not Ok -- is confusing information in htop and System Monitor.
    I use htop often to control processes, whats why I want it to show correct information

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory

    On 2012-05-13 14:06, sh1go wrote:

    > What is not Ok -- is confusing information in htop and System Monitor.
    > I use htop often to control processes, whats why I want it to show
    > correct information


    The information is correct in both - do the math.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  7. #7

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory

    you mean that 1177==1004, and 2469==2616 ?
    Sorry, but from my calculation these numbers are not the same.

    and please, read the first message again.

    This problem happens to be only in openSUSE. I used Ubuntu, Debian, Fedora, Slackware, Arch Linux, Gentoo and their 'memory counters' from 'htop' and 'free' match.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory

    Quote Originally Posted by sh1go View Post
    you mean that 1177==1004, and 2469==2616 ?
    Sorry, but from my calculation these numbers are not the same.

    and please, read the first message again.

    This problem happens to be only in openSUSE. I used Ubuntu, Debian, Fedora, Slackware, Arch Linux, Gentoo and their 'memory counters' from 'htop' and 'free' match.
    It seems to me that the two examples for you are practically identical and that htop provides more detail and that memory usage is dynamic, updating each time it is run. I still would ask, what problem does it create and if there is a problem that you can state, why not post a detailed bug report for the alleged problem?

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/index.cgi

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory

    On 2012-05-13 17:56, sh1go wrote:
    >
    > you mean that 1177==1004, and 2469==2616 ?
    > Sorry, but from my calculation these numbers are not the same.


    3735 - 2616 = 1116 which is roughly the same as 1117. They match.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  10. #10

    Default Re: openSUSE 12.1: htop (and System Monitor) show wrong informationabout used and cached memory

    Quote Originally Posted by jdmcdaniel3 View Post
    It seems to me that the two examples for you are practically identical and that htop provides more detail and that memory usage is dynamic, updating each time it is run. I still would ask, what problem does it create and if there is a problem that you can state, why not post a detailed bug report for the alleged problem?

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/index.cgi

    Thank You,
    1. I didn't understand what do you mean by 'practically identical'. If this is about difference of only about 150Mb, then NOT. The difference varies from 100Mb to 500Mb, sometimes more.
    2. 'htop' really provides more detail information and in realtime, while free gives only static info at one point of time.
    3. problem is "misunderstanding of really used memory". From now on I know that in terms of overall used memory i could believe only 'free'. But usually I monitoring processes using more useful 'htop'.
    4. Ok, then I'll make a bug report.

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    3735 - 2616 = 1116 which is roughly the same as 1117. They match.
    oh, this is really smart and funny. I would really appreciate If you read what is this topic about.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •