Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse after Grub menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    metro-welfare, MI США
    Posts
    115

    Default Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse after Grub menu

    Hello,
    I posted earlier, but in a 'rant' so,,,

    I 'updated' Hal as my system stopped 'auto-mounting' CD/DVD's and a post here indicated that HAL was responsible for 'detecting' device changes like Disk Insert..

    I added the Evergreen repository to my openSuSE 11.2 / KDE 4.3.5 (i think) Yast2 and updated HAL.

    Everything continued to work (still no 'auto-mount'), but I was 'Notified' I had inserted a disk and the options where '?(question mark, no icon)Fuse-iso Mount', play with VLC and do nothing.

    If I inserted a disk with avi's on it, and chose VLC, vlc did not see any files.
    If I used a console and typed mount, the CD/DVD was not mounted.
    I could mount the CD/DVD and ls it and I could umount it as well.

    After updating Hal, I eventually restarted.. That's when This problem started.
    I have No Keyboard or Mouse AFTER the GRUB menu (where i can choose normal, failsafe, change res, etc).
    I tried changing my mouse, keyboard one at a time and together, from the USB version I installed openSuSE with to PS2 versions and still No Mouse and No Keyboard.. With the usb mouse I get No power (it doesn't 'glow' red) and the ps2 mouse shows no pointer after desktop loads (I can only assume that kde or os doesn't even know it's there (no driver)). The keyboard, after the menu, loses power on either usb or ps2 (the 'num-loc' goes out and cant be reengaged).

    Any Ideas?

    What file could I edit from 'recover' console to prevent the hal daemon or app from even loading or would that not help?

    I hate not knowing.
    p.s. the desktop loads and 'looks' fine and I'm able to access all my shares and files on the system via my other openSuSE 11.3, 11.4 systems in the house...

    Thanks in advance,
    Landis.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    On 2011-12-13 13:06, landis wrote:
    > What file could I edit from 'recover' console to prevent the hal daemon
    > or app from even loading or would that not help?


    You have text mode working? Then create a new user and try.

    Hal can be stopped with "rchal stop", but that will probably hang your
    system. "chkconfig hal off" makes the change permanent.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    metro-welfare, MI США
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2011-12-13 13:06, ...
    Hal can be stopped with "rchal stop", but that will probably hang your
    system. "chkconfig hal off" makes the change permanent. ...
    Carlos E. R.
    Thank you.
    In your opinion, what else if anything could cause me to lose my mouse and keyboard after the Grub menu even in failsafe and / or with ps2 m/kb plugged?

    Thank you,
    Landis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    On 2011-12-13 17:56, landis wrote:

    > Thank you.
    > In your opinion, what else if anything could cause me to lose my mouse
    > and keyboard after the Grub menu even in failsafe and / or with ps2 m/kb
    > plugged?


    Broken HAL.

    AFAIK, 11.2 needed HAL and came with it installed. Who knows what you
    installed on top.

    But if text mode works, then it is a broken xorg install/config or kde. And
    you haven't confirmed if text mode works.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    metro-welfare, MI США
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    hello,
    I'm having trouble getting to a console login.
    How do I interrupt the grub loader so it goes to runlevel 3 and not to 5 (xwindow)?

    Anyways, more info. I Lose my keyboard and mouse, during the time grub is loading kde, at the point where my display 'clicks' when the 1280dpi millions of color setting is made (the screen blanks for a second, click and then back), which it has always done.. setting resolution, i believe.

    thanks.
    Landis.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    metro-welfare, MI США
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse after Grub menu

    I edited the inittab file, as root from another openSuSE workstation.
    the systems 'hangs' for ever at SMPPPD then it load a few more things.

    Then it finishes with,
    Master... runlevel 3 - reached
    Failed services in rl 3 - network
    Skipped services in rl 3 - nfs

    Welcome to openSuSE 11.2 'Emerald'...

    login:>

    Now if i login in as me, and type startx, I still lose my mouse and keyboard...
    If I login as root and type startx,,,, Same thing. The monitor 'clicks' and I lose keyboard (unable to 'turn on' cap-loc) and when the kde 4.3.5 desktop comes up, No mouse.

    Note. kde has my saved session there. all my konqueror windows, device manager asking about sound device (it's done that for 3 years) and I'm being prompted for my network 'share' password, but I can't type or tab or mouse or anything..

    Help.

    Landis.
    p.s., I am able, obviousely, to use my keyboard in the console to navigate, type etc... until startx and the display 'clicks' ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    On 2011-12-14 21:06, landis wrote:
    > p.s., I am able, obviousely, to use my keyboard in the console to
    > navigate, type etc... until startx and the display 'clicks' ...


    Have a look at /var/log/Xorg.?.log

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    metro-welfare, MI США
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    Have a look at /var/log/Xorg.?.log
    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)
    thanks,
    in the Xorg0.log file (2 days old, when last booted i guess) it show loading Dell kb and mouse, but i've reinstalled openSuSE..
    Now system does not mount my 1TB hdd on boot, have to do that manually and my k3b says hal is not reporting a disk (empty) in drive and that I need to start hal.. Hal is running and the 'Device Notifier' applet in the system tray informs me that I've add a blank disk and what do i want to do with it (the pop-up menu, k3b, konqueror, nothing etc)..
    I'm lost.

    Landis.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Question Rephrased: after updating Hal - Loose KB/Mouse afterGrub menu

    On 2011-12-25 16:56, landis wrote:

    > thanks,
    > in the Xorg0.log file (2 days old, when last booted i guess) it show
    > loading Dell kb and mouse, but i've reinstalled openSuSE..


    11.2?
    Did you do the available updates? I mean those till the day support ended?

    > Now system does not mount my 1TB hdd on boot,


    What filesystem is it? Do you have an entry for it in fstab?

    > have to do that manually
    > and my k3b says hal is not reporting a disk (empty)


    You mean that it doesn't see blank CDs?
    Is it the k3b version that came with 11.2?

    > in drive and that I
    > need to start hal.. Hal is running and the 'Device Notifier' applet in
    > the system tray informs me that I've add a blank disk and what do i want
    > to do with it (the pop-up menu, k3b, konqueror, nothing etc)..
    > I'm lost.


    It should work out of the box. It is weird.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •