Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Firefox menu does not respond

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    242

    Default Firefox menu does not respond

    Not sure of the best way to describe this...

    If Firefox (6.0.2) has been running for any length of time, I have a problem with menu options. I can click on any menu and the menu opens up; however, as soon as I move the mouse to select an option, the menu disappears.

    I've done a search but can't find anyone else with this issue.

    Any suggestions?
    Alastair Scott

    openSUSE LEAP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox menu does not respond

    You use v6.0.2 why?

    Did you test a new user?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Firefox menu does not respond

    If this was me, I would just switch to Firefox 7. I suggest you add in the following repository, not including the quotes "":

    "http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/mozilla/openSUSE_11.3/x86_64/"

    YaST (Enter Root User Password) / Software / Software Repositories / Add button bottom left / Specify URL, make sure to give it a name.

    Next, you want to switch to this repository:

    YaST (Enter Root User Password) / Software / Software Management / View on top Left / Repositories and select the Mozilla Repository you just added on the Left Column. See just above the Package listing it says: Switch System Packages to the versions in this repository (Mozilla). Select Switch System Packages with your mouse and allow the replacement of all Mozilla files from here. I suggest a restart of openSUSE when you are complete.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    242

    Default Re: Firefox menu does not respond

    Quote Originally Posted by aescott View Post
    Not sure of the best way to describe this...

    If Firefox (6.0.2) has been running for any length of time, I have a problem with menu options. I can click on any menu and the menu opens up; however, as soon as I move the mouse to select an option, the menu disappears.

    I've done a search but can't find anyone else with this issue.

    Any suggestions?
    Because I find that sort of wisdom eludes me except in hindsight...

    I'll try switching versions of Firefox. Thanks to all.
    Alastair Scott

    openSUSE LEAP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    242

    Default Re: Firefox menu does not respond

    I've upgraded to 7.0.2 but am still experiencing the problem. It goes away if I restart Firefox, but comes back again.
    Alastair Scott

    openSUSE LEAP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox menu does not respond

    Did you test a new user and or a new .mozilla?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    i am location
    Posts
    1,421

    Default Re: Firefox menu does not respond

    On Sun, 30 Oct 2011 20:36:03 GMT
    aescott <aescott@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    >Not sure of the best way to describe this...
    >
    >If Firefox (6.0.2) has been running for any length of time, I have a
    >problem with menu options. I can click on any menu and the menu opens
    >up; however, as soon as I move the mouse to select an option, the menu
    >disappears.
    >
    >I've done a search but can't find anyone else with this issue.
    >
    >Any suggestions?
    >
    >


    Tip, disable all extension & plugins. Check if it is getting better or
    the same.
    Sometimes a 'not so good' plugin could cause this problem.

    ---
    Euer Komputerfriek Joerg
    using KDE on 11.4 x64 and happy with a cup of real hot coffee....
    Need help? Call 207.252.3.96 (really)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •