Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Firefox freeze

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Firefox freeze

    Anyone else care to visit this
    isubscribe.co.uk

    Have browse around and see if FFox doesn't throw a 100% cpu wobbly

    11.4 and 12.1
    FFox 7

    I'll test other browsers
    BRB
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    No problems in Konqueror

    Umm..
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,760

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    No problem here but running noscript . hmmm why would anyone want to visit that site anyway LOL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,072
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926
    Anyone else care to visit this
    isubscribe.co.uk

    Have browse around and see if FFox doesn't throw a 100% cpu wobbly

    11.4 and 12.1
    FFox 7

    I'll test other browsers
    BRB

    Hi
    Using the ps command firefox is using around 16% cpu at the site;
    Code:
    ps axuw |grep fire
    malcolml 21559 15.9 11.8 1601092 243636 ?      Sl   07:46 21:43 /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox-bin
    Still don't have nspluginwrapper installed?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.4 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.37.6-0.7-desktop
    up 3 days 14:02, 3 users, load average: 0.27, 0.21, 0.20
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 285.05.09


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    On 10/13/2011 05:03 PM, malcolmlewis wrote:
    > Have browse around and see if FFox doesn't throw a 100% cpu wobbly


    no problems here, loafed along bouncing around from 5 to 60% until
    quickly mousing over the moving (Flash) Holiday Brochures page...then i
    could get it up to around 80-85% pretty consistently as long as i kept
    the mouse moving....otherwise it would fall back, and when top showd
    "plugin-containe" [where Flash operates] closed [like on the Gift Cards
    page] it was all calm again

    details:
    -not running noscript
    -ff7_32 on 11.4_32 with kde4.6.0
    -more detail (like add-ons) in sig

    --
    DD
    -Software-
    openSUSE®, the "German Automobiles" of operating systems

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    Thanks for the feedback
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Upstate New York, USA
    Posts
    480

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    No problem here but running noscript . hmmm why would anyone want to visit that site anyway LOL
    Also run NoScript (currently at its development version 2.1.5rc4) without problem (except as noted below); running a Firefox profile without NoScript does not manifest any CPU problem.

    I have noticed that Firefox will go 100% at requested shutdown or restart. This has occurred only if Firefox is running when YAST is also executed. Sadly, I have not been able to duplicate this at will.
    Lap: Gateway NV79, i5-430, 4GB, 2 x 500GB HD, Intel GMA HD
    openSUSE Leap 15.0 x64 + 42.3 x64, KDE 5.15.3, Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, Windows 7

    Test:: openSUSE 15.0, KDE Plasma, Windows/XP/SP3 guest.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Pitesti, Arges County, Romania
    Posts
    595

    Default Re: Firefox freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    ...
    Firefox freezes for me too from time to time.
    I have nspluginwrapper installed only for adobe reader but not for flash. Personally i don`t think it has anything to do with nspluginwrapper, its firefox, chromium is working fine, same goes for seamonkey and opera.
    openSUSE Community Member: -> en.opensuse.org/User:Creatura85
    Connect Profile:
    -> connect.opensuse.org/pg/profile/creatura85
    openSUSE Romania Member: -> suseromania.ro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •