Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: addblock plus not working.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default addblock plus not working.

    Hi,

    The addblock plus (V 0.2.9) add on to Firefox is no longer working on my
    system. I don't know if it stopped working after the upgrade to Flash 11 64
    bit, or to FF 7.

    It is enabled (Tools/Addons/Extensions), but the mini-icon to activate it
    (top-right of window) is not there, and the tab to disable flashes when
    hovering the mouse pointer over a flash window does not appear.

    Any body else notices it?

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,669
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    Hi
    Enable the status bar, it's not lurking there now? I'm running Adblock Plus 1.3.10 with FF7?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    On 2011-10-11 23:56, malcolmlewis wrote:
    >
    > Hi
    > Enable the status bar, it's not lurking there now? I'm running Adblock
    > Plus 1.3.10 with FF7?


    I see there is a box to "enable add-on bar" when right clicking on the
    status bar. But I see no addon bar anywhere.

    And FF says there are no updates to any addon. You have version 1 and I
    version 0.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,669
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos E. R.
    On 2011-10-11 23:56, malcolmlewis wrote:
    >
    > Hi
    > Enable the status bar, it's not lurking there now? I'm running Adblock
    > Plus 1.3.10 with FF7?


    I see there is a box to "enable add-on bar" when right clicking on the
    status bar. But I see no addon bar anywhere.

    And FF says there are no updates to any addon. You have version 1 and I
    version 0.
    Hi
    Open Add-ons, then select adblock preference, under the menu item
    options, is the 'show in toolbar' option checked?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.4 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.37.6-0.7-desktop
    up 1 day 21:39, 3 users, load average: 0.26, 0.20, 0.24
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 280.13


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    On 2011-10-12 00:33, I wrote:
    > On 2011-10-11 23:56, malcolmlewis wrote:


    > And FF says there are no updates to any addon. You have version 1 and I
    > version 0.


    I have uninstalled the one I had, searched for new addons, and added
    version 1.3.10 - and now it works. But I suppose the adds I configured to
    block are not configured now. [...] Ah, no, surprise, it seems it read the
    correct config from somewhere.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    On 2011-10-12 00:40, malcolmlewis wrote:
    > Hi
    > Open Add-ons, then select adblock preference, under the menu item
    > options, is the 'show in toolbar' option checked?


    It was, but did not show.
    I reinstalled it, a newer version and now it works again.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    405

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    Just an FYI. Adblock Plus has a forum of its own.

    https://adblockplus.org/forum/
    Desktop: AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3 Ghz | 4 GB RAM | GeForce GT 630

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: addblock plus not working.

    On 2011-10-12 14:36, rafter22 wrote:
    >
    > Just an FYI. Adblock Plus has a forum of its own.
    >
    > https://adblockplus.org/forum/


    Good to know.
    But in this case it was a problem of FF in my system, not updating it.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •