Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over http: HTTP fetch error 7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Fictionland
    Posts
    1,479

    Question GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over http: HTTP fetch error 7

    Hi, I am getting a strange error when trying to retrive gpg keys over the terminal or within kgpg. In the terminal the error goes:
    Code:
    user@localhost:~> gpg --recv-keys 00411886
    gpg: requesting key 00411886 from hkp server wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net
    : can't connect to `wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net': host not found
    gpgkeys: HTTP fetch error 7: couldn't connect: Not found
    gpg: Non sono stati trovati dati OpenPGP validi.
    gpg: Numero totale esaminato: 0
    But also when I am running the search for keys in kgpg I get:
    KGPG error window:
    Code:
    gpg: requesting key 4F1A70FD from hkp server wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net
    : can't connect to `wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net': host not found
    gpgkeys: HTTP fetch error 7: couldn't connect: Not found
    gpg: Non sono stati trovati dati OpenPGP validi.
    [GNUPG:] NODATA 1
    gpg: Numero totale esaminato: 0
    [GNUPG:] IMPORT_RES 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

    As you see the error is the same (no matter what key you choose).

    I have a normal Internet connect and can in the meanwhile do everything........but use this feature. As usual thank you in advance for your help and suggestions. Every contribution is very appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    On 10/07/2011 03:36 PM, stakanov wrote:
    >
    > : can't connect to `wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net': host not found


    yep, i can't connect to it either, and neither can anyone else:

    you need a better address...where did you get that one from??

    --
    DD
    openSUSE®, the "German Automobiles" of operating systems

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Fictionland
    Posts
    1,479

    Question Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    well it is the default address server of kde3.5. I did not any changes in them. Do you have a different default server in kgpg?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Fictionland
    Posts
    1,479

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    hkp://wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net
    I double checked. It is perfectly this one the default server and it did work well before.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    On 10/07/2011 04:16 PM, stakanov wrote:
    >
    > well it is the default address server of kde3.5. I did not any changes
    > in them. Do you have a different default server in kgpg?
    >
    >

    i had gpg set up on KDE3.5 also, but have not gone to the trouble in
    KDE4.6..

    what version of kgpg are you using?

    well....hmmmmm, google on wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net and i get a *wide* variety
    of variations....i have no idea which one, if any, might work for you:

    wwwkeys.at.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.ch.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.cz.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.de.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.es.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.eu.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.nl.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.uk.pgp.net
    wwwkeys.us.pgp.net
    pgpkeys.pca.dfn.de
    keyring.debian.org
    keys.iif.hu
    keys.pgpi.net
    keys.se.linux.org
    keyserver.aarg.net
    keyserver.bu.edu
    keyserver.kjsl.com
    keyserver.linux.it
    keyserver.noreply.org
    keyserver.topnet.de

    http://www.pgp.net/pgpnet/wwwkeys.html

    --
    DD
    openSUSE®, the "German Automobiles" of operating systems

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,890

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    Well, the host wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net can not be resolved by DNS. Thus end of story. No matter if it worked before.
    Henk van Velden

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,374
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over http: HTTP fetch error 7

    There is a "wwwkeys.pgp.net.eu" but there does not appear to be a "wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net".
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Fictionland
    Posts
    1,479

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Well, the host wwwkeys.pgp.eu.net can not be resolved by DNS. Thus end of story. No matter if it worked before.
    Ah, thank you. But how does one export the public signature on a signature server then? And is this functionality in 11.4 now not present any more? I.e. these servers did serve me to update my signature lists. So I am puzzeled, I tried other hkp servers present but non of them seem to work any more. Does anybody know if there has been a change in paradigm of the service?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Fictionland
    Posts
    1,479

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    On 10/07/2011 04:16 PM, stakanov wrote:
    >
    > well it is the default address server of kde3.5. I did not any changes
    > in them. Do you have a different default server in kgpg?
    >
    >

    i had gpg set up on KDE3.5 also, but have not gone to the trouble in
    KDE4.6..

    what version of kgpg are you using?
    KGPG 1.2.2 with KDE3.5.10 rel 21.13.1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: GPG agent and gpg from command line: cannot update my keys over

    On 2011-10-08 00:16, stakanov wrote:
    > Ah, thank you. But how does one export the public signature on a
    > signature server then?


    By configuring proper servers.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •