Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: openshot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    58

    Default openshot

    SO I installed openshot and I like the U/I it offers and the tools but the issue I am running into is the video recorder that my Android phone has puts the format in .mp4, I installed handbrake and converted to MKV but it will not see either format. So what format can it see and what video converter do you all recommend or a as good if not better video editor? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: openshot

    Quote Originally Posted by DMGrier View Post
    SO I installed openshot and I like the U/I it offers and the tools but the issue I am running into is the video recorder that my Android phone has puts the format in .mp4, I installed handbrake and converted to MKV but it will not see either format. So what format can it see and what video converter do you all recommend or a as good if not better video editor? Thanks.
    I can't make out you problem for the above comment.
    Your phone save to .mp4 OK
    You want to convert it > What for?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: openshot

    I am using a program called openshot, my phones saves it in a .mp4 but when I go to open the file in openshot to add sound clips or cut scenes it does not show in the folder even though I know it is there so from previous experience I figure that means openshot does not read .mp4 so I am asking do you know what video format it does read and where I can find a converter for that or a video editor of equal quality that does read .mp4.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: openshot

    I have never used openshot
    Did you install it from the one listing in the users OBS home repos? Or manually?

    I see it's based on ffmpeg, so .mp4 should not be a problem..
    Handbrake isn't really an editor, but it will convert .mp4 and just about anything you throw at it (But that would not be my first choice of a way to go)

    There are many editors and one of our Mods did a listing of them
    Applications - DVD Authoring Tools

    Possibly Kdenlive would also do the job you want?
    But I'm pretty sure openshot should too
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lublin, Poland
    Posts
    224

    Default Re: openshot

    As far as I know Openshot supports mp4.
    Maybe it's a codec issue?
    Don't use Handbrake for container change, as it would probably transcode streams too, and you will lose quality.
    Use AviDemux instead with streams copy selected.

    What codecs are used in these mp4 files?
    Desktop: Intel Q8300@3,3Ghz, 4GB RAM, Foxconn P35A, Sapphire HD5670, OpenSUSE x64
    Server: Via C3@1.4Ghz, 768MB RAM, 8GB Microdrive + OpenSuSE x86
    and other boxes running Windoze

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: openshot

    I have been installing things with the "install/remove software" maybe a codec is not installed? I just chck ffmpeg is installed.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: openshot

    On 10/06/2011 08:06 AM, DMGrier wrote:
    > maybe a codec is not installed?


    have you done this yet:

    http://forums.opensuse.org/english/g...one-click.html

    --
    DD
    iSad
    Caveat
    openSUSE®, the "German Automobiles" of operating systems

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: openshot

    Quote Originally Posted by DMGrier View Post
    I have been installing things with the "install/remove software" maybe a codec is not installed? I just chck ffmpeg is installed.
    Might be worth running this
    Code:
    su -
    zypper in libdvdcss2 vlc libxine1-codecs k3b-codecs ffmpeg lame gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg gstreamer-0_10-plugins-bad gstreamer-0_10-plugins-ugly gstreamer-0_10-plugins-ugly-orig-addon totem-browser-plugin w32codes-all MPlayer smplayer gstreamer-0_10-plugins-good libxine1 libdvdplay0 libdvdread4 libdvdnav4 xine-ui libmad0 ffmpeg sox libxvidcore4 xvidcore libavcodec52 libavdevice52 libvlccore4 libvlc5 totem totem-plugin-upnp totem-plugins nautilus-totem lsb gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg gstreamer-0_10-fluendo-mp3 gstreamer-0_10-fluendo-mpegdemux gstreamer-0_10-fluendo-mpegmux gstreamer-0_10-plugins-base gstreamer-0_10-plugins-good-extra k3b libquicktime0
    Then do this
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10573557/Swi...man_switch.png

    That should give you a good base to work from
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •