Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

  1. #1

    Default Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Hi,

    I'm trying to get yast2 to default to the QT interface. I have used these instructions but each time I run yast from the KDE launcher it still uses the GTK interface.
    I have also checked that the Yast2-qt package is installed. And have rebooted after setting it up, but it has still not worked.

    I know it can work as if I run in konsole /sbin/yast2 it uses the correct interface?

    thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    If you only changed WANTED_GUI you can try also to change WANTED_SHELL to qt
    instead of auto. Beside that I have no idea, what it might be.

    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.4 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.4 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  3. #3

    Default Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Thanks for the help martin_helm, but it didn't seem to work.

    I just tried logging in as root from KDM then tried accessing yast from there and the QT interface loaded correctly. Yet when I do it from the account that I created when installing openSUSE it uses the GTK interface except when I run it from the command line using /sbin/yast2.
    This behaviour is the same for my openSUSE laptop also.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    boomtopper wrote:

    > I just tried logging in as root from KDM then tried accessing yast from
    > there and the QT interface loaded correctly.

    Please don't do that, I understand that this was just a test, but it is not
    without problems to log into the full gui as root, it is too easy to
    accidentially screw something in the system.

    > Yet when I do it from the
    > account that I created when installing openSUSE it uses the GTK
    > interface except when I run it from the command line using /sbin/yast2.
    > This behaviour is the same for my openSUSE laptop also.
    >

    Which openSUSE version are you using and what is your default desktop?
    You use KDM but are you also using KDE or something else?
    Do you have anything installed from non standard repositories? Repositories
    other than oss, non-oss, update and probably packman?
    And are these fresh installs or are the systems updated from an older
    openSUSE version?

    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.4 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.4 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Just to be sure your settings in sysconfig are in effect at all, please post
    the output from
    Code:
    cat /etc/sysconfig/yast2
    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.4 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.4 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default AW: Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Sorry, but this is exactly the link the OP mentioned in the first post and which does not work for him/her. (Of course this works in general, so the OP has obviously another problem).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,004

    Default Re: AW: Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    A much better test then your trial with root (which, like martin_helm said is not something to do), you can create a new user and test with that one. When that works as you whish, you have proven that it is not a system, but a user problem. And thus it is somewhere in the users home directory. You can then go and search for differences in the configuration files of those users (like in .y2usersettings .yast2/).
    Henk van Velden

  9. #9

    Default Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Quote Originally Posted by martin_helm
    Which openSUSE version are you using and what is your default desktop?
    You use KDM but are you also using KDE or something else?
    Do you have anything installed from non standard repositories? Repositories
    other than oss, non-oss, update and probably packman?
    And are these fresh installs or are the systems updated from an older
    openSUSE version?
    I am just using KDE 4.6.0 and do not have any other desktop environments installed. I just installed OpenSUSE 11.4 and selected the KDE default. It seems to be the same if I do a fresh install each time using automatic config or manual and with selecting KDE as default.

    I currently have these repos:-

    # | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh
    ---+----------------------------------+----------------------------------+---------+--------
    1 | Updates-for-openSUSE-11.4-11.4-0 | Updates for openSUSE 11.4 11.4-0 | Yes | Yes
    2 | download.opensuse.org-standard | Main Repository (Contrib) | Yes | Yes
    3 | openSUSE-11.4-11.4-0 | openSUSE-11.4-11.4-0 | Yes | No
    4 | opensuse-guide.org-repo | libdvdcss repository | Yes | Yes
    5 | packman.inode.at-suse | Packman Repository | Yes | Yes
    6 | repo-debug | openSUSE-11.4-Debug | No | Yes
    7 | repo-debug-update | openSUSE-11.4-Update-Debug | No | Yes
    8 | repo-non-oss | openSUSE-11.4-Non-Oss | Yes | Yes
    9 | repo-oss | openSUSE-11.4-Oss | Yes | Yes
    10 | repo-source | openSUSE-11.4-Source | No | Yes


    Quote Originally Posted by martin_helm View Post
    Just to be sure your settings in sysconfig are in effect at all, please post
    the output from
    Code:
    cat /etc/sysconfig/yast2

    Code:
    # Tweakable settings for the 'yast2' script.
    # to over-ride these settins per-user create a
    # ~/.yast2/yast2 file.
    
    ## Path: System/Yast2/GUI
    ## Description: Default UI for YaST
    ## Type: list(auto,qt,gtk)
    ## Default: "auto"
    # Default control center for YaST
    # selects the control-center implementation to be used
    # to render yast widgets
    # auto: will attempt to detect both desktop & plugin
    #       presence and adapt accordingly
    WANTED_SHELL="qt"
    
    ## Type: list(auto,qt,gtk,ncurses)
    ## Default: "auto"
    # Default UI backend for YaST
    # selects the GUI plugin to be used to render yast widgets
    # auto: will attempt to detect both desktop & plugin
    #       presence and adapt accordingly, falling back to
    #       qt rendering if gtk is not present
    WANTED_GUI="qt"
    
    ## Type: string(linux,xterm,rxvt,mono,braille)
    ## Default: ""
    # Color theme for YaST ncurses UI
    # xterm: blue-white-red
    # linux: blue-white-yellow
    # rxvt: black-yellow-red
    # mono: white-black
    # braille: for visually impaired
    Y2NCURSES_COLOR_THEME=""
    
    ## Type: list(yes,no)
    ## Default: "no"
    # Enable tracking of configuraiton changes in subversion repository
    # This is EXPERIMENTAL and not all YaST modules do support it.
    # Use at your own risk
    STORE_CONFIG_IN_SUBVERSION="no"
    
    ## Type: list(yes,no)
    ## Default: "no"
    # Track all changes in all files in configuration directory
    # If set to "no", YaST adds to the repository only files it changes
    # itself and the first change of a particular configuration file
    # gets lost (it can only be manually compared to the one in
    # configuration file).
    # If set to "yes", all files in the configuration directory
    # are tracked in the subversion repository. This has big impact
    # on start-up and finish times of YaST modules
    # This option is experimental and not all YaST modules do support
    # configuration tracking via subversion
    SUBVERSION_ADD_DIRS_RECURSIVE="no"
    
    ## Type: list(close,restart,summary)
    ## Default: "close"
    # Set the default behavior of the package manager when package installation has finished.
    # Possible actions are:
    #   close - just finish the package manager
    #   restart - go back to the package manager, install/remove more packages
    #   summary - display an installation summary dialog, there user can decide whether to finish or restart
    # The summary dialog is always displayed when an installation error has occured.
    PKGMGR_ACTION_AT_EXIT="close"
    
    ## Type: list(yes,no)
    ## Default: "yes"
    # Enable use of snapper for YaST.
    USE_SNAPPER="yes"

  10. #10

    Default Re: AW: Re: Unable to default yast2 to QT interface

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    A much better test then your trial with root (which, like martin_helm said is not something to do), you can create a new user and test with that one. When that works as you whish, you have proven that it is not a system, but a user problem. And thus it is somewhere in the users home directory. You can then go and search for differences in the configuration files of those users (like in .y2usersettings .yast2/).
    Thanks, I'll make sure in future not to do the test with the root login and use a test login. In this instance it didn't work either.

    I'm now going to try installing the system from scratch again but not add anything extra. I'll use KDE as default desktop and use automatic configuration and see how it goes to just double check.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •