Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Disable transparency

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    128

    Default Disable transparency

    The KDE menu is unreadable due to transparent, so how to control the percentage of transparency or disable the transparency.

    Note:- I'm using opensuse 11.4, with KDE.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    318

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    if you want to disable your transparency press alt+shift+f12.

    note:it will disable your desktop effects too(to enable desktop effects press the same).

    if you want to cut the transparency only you can try a different desktop theme by going kde menu/configure desktop/workspace appearance(under workspace appearance and behavior)/desktop theme

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    Though the menu became non-tranparent, it is not readable; it became worse. Now there is more black colour in the menu, which makes it difficult to read.
    I couldn't take snap shot ones a menu is open.

    Please see this link "http://forums.opensuse.org/english/get-technical-help-here/applications/458718-kde4-menus-unreadable-transparent-vertical-stripes-using-oxygen.html"
    I was not getting response there, that why I create new thread.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    Quote Originally Posted by rahulcvv View Post
    I couldn't take snap shot ones a menu is open.
    Start ksnapshot, set a snapshot delay of a couple seconds, click on "Take a New Snapshot", open your menu and wait ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    Quote Originally Posted by please_try_again View Post
    IMHO, chances that any of us can watch a flash video file saved in your home directory on your computer are pretty low ... unless you intend to turn your computer into a streaming server (which I doubt).
    I'm sooooooo sorry, I copied the wrong info.

    here is the link
    snapshot1 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    see this links also,

    Menu with desktop effects enabled,
    menu with desktop effect enabled | Flickr - Photo Sharing!

    Menu with desktop effects disabled,
    when desktop effects are disabled | Flickr - Photo Sharing!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    On 06/13/2011 05:06 PM, rahulcvv wrote:
    >
    > Menu with desktop effects enabled,
    >
    > Menu with desktop effects disabled,


    i understand this to be a *new* problem??

    if so, it should be in a new thread with a subject other than "Disable
    transparency"

    that way, persons with knowledge of your garbled video problem...but, i
    mention that for next time: please put each different problem in a
    different thread..

    but, for now: what graphics driver are you using and which driver?

    --
    dd
    http://is.gd/bpoMD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    In SystemSettings [a.k.a Configure Desktop (Personal Settings)] click on Desktop Effects. I'm not at my opensuse computer right now but there is an Opacity or Transparency plugin setting that you can click into. It has the different opacity settings for windows, windows moving, titlebars, etc. Just set it to 100% and it should disable the transparency. Or you can just disable the whole plugin.

    Take Care,
    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    On 06/13/2011 05:06 PM, rahulcvv wrote:
    >
    > Menu with desktop effects enabled,
    >
    > Menu with desktop effects disabled,


    i understand this to be a *new* problem??

    if so, it should be in a new thread with a subject other than "Disable
    transparency"

    that way, persons with knowledge of your garbled video problem...but, i
    mention that for next time: please put each different problem in a
    different thread..

    --
    dd
    Caveat
    are you sugesting that I should start new thread in order to get attention from many people?
    I don't have a problem with that, since i will be getting more support.
    shall I create it now and send the link to you?

    but, for now: what graphics driver are you using and which driver?
    I don't know how to find that. Is there any command to find it?
    I'm using lenovo G570.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Disable transparency

    On 06/14/2011 05:36 AM, rahulcvv wrote:
    > are you sugesting that I should start new thread in order to get
    > attention from many people?
    > I don't have a problem with that, since i will be getting more
    > support.
    > shall I create it now and send the link to you?


    yes exactly.

    as far as i can see your "Disable transparency" problem was solved and
    now you have a new problem _buried_ and hidden at the end of a thread
    with zero to do with your new problem..

    and, the persons with interest in helping you with your desktop effects
    on vs off corruption may have no interest in looking in on a "Disable
    transparency" thread....see how that works?

    so, yes: new problem, new thread, new descriptive subject..
    no: don't send me the link, i will see it probably..

    now: in your new thread, in addition to a statement of your problem
    (along with the links to the photos, please state your operating system
    & version, and your desktop environment and version

    and, since it is a video problem tell what graphics your machine uses
    and what driver is in use...that info is available in the "My Computer"
    on your desktop if you use KDE, if you don't use KDE see the
    instructions here:
    http://forums.opensuse.org/english/g...ml#post2157771

    well, once you know what you have, you can probably go back and start at
    the top of the practical guide and fix your system without starting a
    new thread, here: http://tinyurl.com/37v9y7m

    but ASK if you have questions on this new problem..

    --
    dd
    http://is.gd/bpoMD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •