Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Run Level 3 troubles

  1. #1

    Default Run Level 3 troubles

    There was an xorg update that I did today (June 8) and when try to boot into runlevel 3, it stops when it gets to starting up sntp. I also saw that it said DHCP client not running. When I try again (push the power button) and allow it to do what it wants, everything seems to start up just fine.

    I'm asking about this because I need to re-install my NVIDIA graphics card driver.

    For the boot options, I've tried clearing the text (I don't remember what they are at the moment) and typing
    Code:
    nomodeset 3
    and when that failed, I've tried it as
    Code:
    nomodeset3
    but still get stuck at the same spot. I've also tried it without clearing the text but still it gets stuck.

    How can I get to runlevel 3 in order to re-install my graphics card driver? I cannot run my 3D software without it.

    P.S. Can I switch to runlevel 3 from the usual (normal GUI) screen? I can't remember the command.
    I'm running SuSE 11.4
    Last edited by gymnart; 08-Jun-2011 at 09:06. Reason: forgot to add my system version

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,841

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    I do not recommend you to go to runlevel 3 while a user is running a desktop session. It would kill him and I do not know if such a session end will allways go without troubles.
    Instead let all users log out of their sessions. Then do Ctrl-Alt-F1 to go to the console. Log in there as root (yes, this is an exception to the general rule) and do
    Code:
    init 3
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    On 2011-06-08 18:06, gymnart wrote:
    >
    > There was an xorg update that I did today (June 8) and when try to boot
    > into runlevel 3, it stops when it gets to starting up sntp. I also saw
    > that it said DHCP client not running. When I try again (push the power
    > button) and allow it to do what it wants, everything seems to start up
    > just fine.


    There is no service "sntp". Perhaps you mean "smtp". How long did you wait?
    SMTP can not work until there is network, and DHCP did not work.

    > For the boot options, I've tried clearing the text (I don't remember
    > what they are at the moment) and typing


    I don't know what text you are clearing, but guessing it is the options at
    the grub menu, that means "disaster". You were meant to type, not delete
    the existing options.

    > How can I get to runlevel 3 in order to re-install my graphics card
    > driver? I cannot run my 3D software without it.
    >
    > P.S. Can I switch to runlevel 3 from the usual (normal GUI) screen? I
    > can't remember the command.


    Yes.

    ctrl-alt-f1, login as root, type "init 3". But you will have the same
    problem login into graphics mode, only that you do not see the messages.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    ND, USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    On Wed June 8 2011 02:33 pm, Carlos E. R. wrote:

    > On 2011-06-08 18:06, gymnart wrote:
    >>
    >> There was an xorg update that I did today (June 8) and when try to boot
    >> into runlevel 3, it stops when it gets to starting up sntp. I also saw
    >> that it said DHCP client not running. When I try again (push the power
    >> button) and allow it to do what it wants, everything seems to start up
    >> just fine.

    >
    > There is no service "sntp". Perhaps you mean "smtp". How long did you wait?
    > SMTP can not work until there is network, and DHCP did not work.

    gymnart;

    As to the existence of "sntp" see:
    http://www.ntp.org/ntpfaq/NTP-s-def.htm#AEN1271

    This sounds like Bug 678308: See
    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=678308

    The bug is marked as closed, but could reoccur if 0.opensuse.pool.ntp.org
    fails again. I have disabled ntp from starting a boot and manually start it
    after the boot.

    --
    P. V.
    "We're all in this together, I'm pulling for you." Red Green

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,841

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    I never had any problems using the normal NTP deamon on openSUSE.
    Henk van Velden

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    On 2011-06-09 04:19, PV wrote:

    > As to the existence of "sntp" see:
    > http://www.ntp.org/ntpfaq/NTP-s-def.htm#AEN1271


    There is no service script to start sntp, there is one for ntp. Anyway, it
    is not clear from the OP what it is, then.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    On 2011-06-09 12:06, hcvv wrote:
    >
    > I never had any problems using the normal NTP deamon on openSUSE.


    I don't have clear when one should use NTP or SNTP.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,841

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    I don't have clear when one should use NTP or SNTP.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.4 x86_64 "Celadon" at Telcontar)
    As I can't remember I have heard of SNTP earlier, I most probably do not have that clearness either. But I don't care. I simply use Yast > Network services > NTP after every install to switch it on and to configure my ISP's NTP server. Something that I think is obvious to find and easy to do also by other noobs.
    Henk van Velden

  9. #9

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    This what was on the screen when I tried:

    Code:
    Starting rpcbind
    sntp[2375]: started sntp
    And that's when it just hangs. I waited about 4 minutes. It did the same thing when I tried Alt+Ctrl+F1

    Among the latest updates was the xorg-x11 that I told you about. The xorg in question is now:
    xorg-x11-libXdmcp-32bit version: 7.6-7.1-x86_64 and it was from openSUSE-11.4-Oss

    The bug is marked as closed, but could reoccur if 0.opensuse.pool.ntp.org
    fails again. I have disabled ntp from starting a boot and manually start it
    after the boot.
    How do you manually start ntp after booting? Sounds like a pain to me for each time you start your computer up. I only need to get into runlevel 3 once in order to re-install my graphics card driver. After that, I shouldn't have to worry about it.
    How can the bug be re-opened? If this happened to me, it might have happened to others too who've done updates. I wish they would fix this. I'm getting rather annoyed.

    Now what can I do?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Behind the 8 ball
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Run Level 3 troubles

    There is a binary called sntp that comes with ntp, it is the replacement for ntpdate.
    From ntp's init script it looks like sntp is called to sync time when the ntp daemon is started.
    Maybe that was causing the hang on boot?

    Maybe remove ntp from startup in runlevel 3?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •