Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    69

    Default Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    I just install oS11.4 64 bits under a HP 420 with intel video card ...... everything seems to be fine except for the screen resolution that show 1024x786 every time i boot the laptop, soh i just go under kde4 "Display and Monitor" and setup for "1366x786". How can i force my system to use "1366x768" by default .. Sax2 doesn't exists any more and "xorg.conf" it's not even there ....

    can i pass the screen resolution during the boot
    or edit manualy a "xorg.conf" ?

    tks in advance ..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    87

    Default AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    Hello,

    I had the same problem, for me it worked to create a modeline with
    Code:
    cvt
    and insert it into /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/50-monitor.conf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    tks ...
    but i don't even know how to start doing this , could u place your "50-monitor.conf" so i can see what exactly i have to do ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    87

    Default AW: Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    Lets do this Step for Step:
    First: Creating the modeline with cvt in the console, for exampel:
    Code:
    marcel@tux93:~> cvt 1366 768
    # 1368x768 59.88 Hz (CVT) hsync: 47.79 kHz; pclk: 85.25 MHz
    Modeline "1368x768_60.00"   85.25  1368 1440 1576 1784  768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
    Second: Open 50-monitor.conf as root with Alt+F2 -> kdesu kwrite /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/50-monitor.conf
    The file should look like this:
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
      Identifier "Default Monitor"
    
      ## If your monitor doesn't support DDC you may override the
      ## defaults here
      #HorizSync 28-85
      #VertRefresh 50-100
    
      ## Add your mode lines here, use e.g the cvt tool
    
    EndSection
    Third: Copy the output from cvt into the file:
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
      Identifier "Default Monitor"
    
      ## If your monitor doesn't support DDC you may override the
      ## defaults here
      #HorizSync 28-85
      #VertRefresh 50-100
    
      ## Add your mode lines here, use e.g the cvt tool
    
      Modeline "1368x768_60.00"   85.25  1368 1440 1576 1784  768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
    
    EndSection
    Now you can save and try if it works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: AW: Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    unfortunaly that didn't work...
    but tks anyways
    i guess i'll have to edit a xorg.conf all by hand ...

    if you have any suggestions ,i'm glad to hear
    tks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,234

    Default Re: AW: Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    Note that the modeline shown by tux93 is specific to his monitor brand/model.
    You should create your own with the command indicated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: AW: Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    Quote Originally Posted by brunomcl View Post
    Note that the modeline shown by tux93 is specific to his monitor brand/model.
    You should create your own with the command indicated.
    I did, but didn't work.. :-(

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    87

    Default AW: Re: AW: Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    Just a guess:
    Did you try to Save as Default additionally to Apply when configuring the graphics at the "Display & Monitor" setup?
    If not try it out, maybe that will do the trick.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: AW: Re: AW: Re: AW: Intel GPU wrong resolution....

    that almost work during the boot the screen goes all crazy altening to 1280x768 and then to may be 800x600 and finally when i log into kde , kde set the screen to 1368x768...
    not ideal but works ...
    tks
    this weekend i 'll try to conf my xorg.conf propelly ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •