Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't use YaST

  1. #1

    Default Can't use YaST

    I have been using YaST to install software. It has been working probably. But yesterday when I want to use it again. I can goto that SUI (blue screen) but I just can't go into the software management. and then I try the other options. None of them can't be used.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    You are using Gnome, KDE, ..?
    And when you try to launch the software management, do you get errors messages or something ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    Quote Originally Posted by NewInSuSE View Post
    I have been using YaST to install software. It has been working probably. But yesterday when I want to use it again. I can goto that SUI (blue screen) but I just can't go into the software management. and then I try the other options. None of them can't be used.
    Do you mean Yast like this: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10573557/YaS...3/7%20yast.png

    Or like this: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10573557/Sof...gement/SM1.png
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    Quote Originally Posted by NewInSuSE View Post
    Why are you working with it that way?
    Are you in the Desktop or level 3?
    What version of openSUSE?
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    i am ssh to a remote server.
    it's SuSE LES11 SP1. It worked probably before. I just don't know why it suddenly become like this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    This forum doesn't really provide support for SLES
    Though some of us here use and or are familiar with it.

    Perhaps you should give us more than, it's not working....
    What does happen.
    Have you tried zypper?
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    On 2011-05-25 04:36, NewInSuSE wrote:
    >
    > i am ssh to a remote server.
    > it's SuSE LES11 SP1. It worked probably before. I just don't know why
    > it suddenly become like this.


    That version is not supported here, you need to contact the SLES support forum.

    We can try, but SLES has its own problems unknown to us.

    And you don't explain what "doesn't work" means.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  9. #9

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    @Carlos Thanks very much.

    Can you give me the link of SLES support forum?

    "doesn't work" means the screen held there and no reaction to any keyboard input. And I can't find an error msg on the top: sbin/yast: line 443: 31557 Segmentation fault $ybindir/y2base $module "$@" "$SELECTED_GUI" $Y2_GEOMETRY $Y2UI_ARGS"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Can't use YaST

    You could try this as su -

    Code:
    rpmdb --rebuilddb
    SUSE PRODUCT DISCUSSION FORUMS
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •