Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    17

    Default Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    This has been a problem for a long time. I have a quite old Acer laptop TravelmḾate 5520 (2007/2008), but it is still in good condition and has sufficient power for the kind of calculations I do. I upgraded its RAM from original 1 GB to 2 GB, and later to 4 GB (2x 2GB modules). But the puzzling thing is that when having 4 GB of RAM suspend-to-ram (resume) doesn't work. I had to use 2+1 GB modules. Totally with 3 GB, suspend/resume works again.

    CPU is AMD Turion 64 x2 (2 cores, 64 bit) bud I am still using 32bit openSUSE 11.3 (I don't want 64bit version). Kernel is -Desktop which contains PAE (and openSUSE showed 4 GB in system information).

    I'd love to use 4 GB, though. Any idea?

    (Graphics ATI Mobility Radeon 2400XT with fglrx driver.)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    I'd check the RAM for errors first. Install 'memtest86+', it should (!) create a new entry in your GRUB-menu - let it run for six or eight hours (the longer the better).

    You should also describe what "doesn't work" looks like in detail.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    Quote Originally Posted by gropiuskalle View Post
    I'd check the RAM for errors first. Install 'memtest86+', it should (!) create a new entry in your GRUB-menu - let it run for six or eight hours (the longer the better).

    You should also describe what "doesn't work" looks like in detail.
    Hi there,
    no, there is nothing wrong with the RAM. It was checked by very easy and much quicker test. ;-) Both 2 GB modules were combined with one 1GB module and they worked (including suspend/resume).

    Yup, tonight I will try it again, I'll see what happens.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    It was checked by very easy and much quicker test. ;-) Both 2 GB modules were combined with one 1GB module and they worked (including suspend/resume).
    There is no such thing as a quick test for checking errors in a RAM. What you did says pretty much nothing about the integrity of your RAM, so I strongly recommend again to test them via memtest (just let it run during your sleep so you won't have to build up patience).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    Why do you think so? None of these modules is faulty. The errors would have had to manifest themselves in some way. The only problem occurs when using 2+2 GB. I haven't experienced any other problems during last 4 years when using the same modules (first 1 GB, then 1 + 1 GB, then 1 + 2 -- > (1a + 2a) OK, (1b + 2a) OK, (1a + 2b) OK, (1b + 2b) OK, (2a + 2b) = Problem with suspend).

    I did some tests (I have Ubuntu on the second partition for these occasions):

    OPENSUSE 11.3 32BIT DESKTOP KERNEL (With Pae)
    KD4 suspend: after a resume, black screen, keyboard dead, hard drive seems to work, after a while high CPU usage
    Terminal suspend (just a text mode):
    • s2ram -f: the same as above
    • s2ram -s -f: screen "working" after a resume, but only color pixels displayed and with smaller resolution (in a rectangular field, the rest is black), keyboard works.
    • s2ram -a 3 -s -f: the same, but this time "fullscreen" color pixels.
    • -- etc.


    Ubuntu 10.10 32bit, Kernel WITHOUT Pae
    • Ubuntu sees only ~ 3,3 GB (obviously) but a resume works (but network doesn't).
    • Suspend from terminal: OK.


    Ubuntu with Pae kernel installed
    • 4 GB available as expected, resuming not working (the same problem as in openSUSE).


    Seems that there is a problem with PAE. The only way how to verify it is to install openSUSE 64bit, isn't it? Oh well, that's just weird.

    (And the funny thing is that /var/log/pm-suspend shows no errors, whatsoever. "Success...")

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    You are right, it most likely can not be caused by a specific error within a single RAM.

    However, I don't think there's a problem with the system not using the complete RAM. You could test it by checking the output of 'free' after a while of usage. It should look like this:

    Code:
    kalle@hoppers:~> free
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:       4076112    3812472     263640          0     249984    2765748
    -/+ buffers/cache:     796740    3279372
    Swap:      1188804          0    1188804
    By the way: this is from a 32bit openSUSE 11.4. PAE works fine here.

    Unfortunately I do not know much about s2ram, so let's hope someone with better ideas jumps in. Good luck!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3GB)

    On 2011-05-21 01:36, OlafCZ wrote:
    >
    > Why do you think so? None of these modules is faulty. The errors would
    > have had to manifest themselves in some way. The only problem occurs
    > when using 2+2 GB. I haven't experienced any other problems during last
    > 4 years when using the same modules (first 1 GB, then 1 + 1 GB, then 1 +
    > 2 -- > (1a + 2a) OK, (1b + 2a) OK, (1a + 2b) OK, (1b + 2b) OK, (2a + 2b)
    > = Problem with suspend).


    Suspend to ram is often harder to get than suspend to disk. You can try
    that. You need a swap larger than 4 G.

    There is some info in the wiki about suspend, look for it.


    > (And the funny thing is that /var/log/pm-suspend shows no errors,
    > whatsoever. "Success...")


    Not really. When the system encounter problems, it is at a state where
    nothing can be written to the filesystem, just to swap, because the system
    itself is already frozen, stopped. Only the section of the kernel that does
    the last part is active. If restoration fails, all the log entries since
    the system was frozen are lost.

    In the suspend log you can only see messages about the preparation, not
    about the suspend itself - very unfortunate.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3 GB)

    Quote Originally Posted by gropiuskalle View Post
    However, I don't think there's a problem with the system not using the complete RAM. You could test it by checking the output of 'free' after a while of usage. It should look like this:
    Sure, it does show 4 GB of RAM. I didn't say the opposite. :-) What I meant was that when 4 GB is present and computer is booted into Ubuntu without PAE (which logically shows only 3,3 GB), suspend-to-ram and resume still works. As soon as the system (both Ubuntu and openSUSE) has 4 GB available (PAE), resuming is just a thing of past.

    That kind of helped, don't you think? Because if there was some HW problem Ubuntu with 4 GB (though with only 3,3 visible due to PAE missing) would have the same problem.

    By the way: this is from a 32bit openSUSE 11.4. PAE works fine here.
    And suspend/resume works for you? I am starting to think that it might depend on the state of installation -- if one doesn't use 4 GB to start with and install openSUSE with PAE, something goes wrong when additional RAM is added. I don't really have a clue. (Cuz I read somewhere about similar problem -- one guy added extra 1 GB and his Debian or whatever that was started to have problems with resuming from sleep, too.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3GB)

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2011-05-21 01:36, OlafCZ wrote:[color=blue]
    Suspend to ram is often harder to get than suspend to disk. You can try
    that. You need a swap larger than 4 G.

    There is some info in the wiki about suspend, look for it.
    Hi there,
    no, thanks, I don't need 'suspened-to-disk' which is much slower than a proper boot. ;-)

    Suspending to RAM and resuming from that sleep works for me. But only with less than 4 GB of RAM. If I use 3 GB of RAM, everything is fine. If I use 4 GB of RAM, resuming doesn't work anymore. And I guess it has nothing to do with a disk or even with those hooks I tried (see above). Maybe BIOS? I really don't know (there is no way to upgrade BIOS -- I did it 2 years ago or so, no newer version has been released since).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Suspend / Resume doesnt work with 4 GB of RAM (works up to 3GB)

    That looks really like a PAE problem.

    One example with SuSE here.

    Another Ubuntu example (PAE) here.

    'Many' people complaing here. (I.E."PAE enabled kernel (2.6.28-11 server) works on Ubuntu 9.04, enabling me to see 4GB RAM, but I lose the ability to suspend/hibernate.").

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •