Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59

Thread: unable to capture sound

  1. #1

    Angry unable to capture sound

    I am unable to capture sound from the sound card. I used to be able to do this with ease in SuSE 10.0 and 11.2. Now I have 11.4 and not only do I NOT have access to the sound card's channels (for base, treble, turning the mic on/off, and line in, Analog Capture Boost, etc) but now I can't seem to get at the settings for capturing sound coming from the sound card.

    I have tried using the Alsa mixer by way of the terminal and went to the Capture section and turned all of the settings all the way up. I didn't see any settings for Capture Boost as was available with 11.2's Alsa mixer GUI.

    Here's more of my info:
    Code:
    uname -a                                                                                                                         
    Linux linux-h3s9 2.6.37.6-0.5-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT 2011-04-25 21:48:33 +0200 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux     
    
    cat /etc/modprobe.d/50-sound.conf
    
    options snd slots=snd-emu10k1
    # 2+Ni.trsEqNGuZ00:SB0090 Audigy Player
    alias snd-card-0 snd-emu10k1
    
    rpm -qa '*alsa*'
    alsamixergui-0.9.0rc1-1492.1.x86_64
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.24-6.1.x86_64
    alsa-1.0.24.1-4.7.1.x86_64
    alsa-plugins-pulse-32bit-1.0.24-6.1.x86_64
    alsa-oss-1.0.17-32.1.x86_64
    alsa-oss-32bit-1.0.17-32.1.x86_64
    alsa-utils-1.0.24.2-3.1.x86_64
    alsa-plugins-32bit-1.0.24-6.1.x86_64
    alsa-plugins-1.0.24-6.1.x86_64
    alsa-firmware-1.0.24.1-3.1.noarch
    
    rpm -qa '*pulse*'
    libpulse-browse0-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-module-lirc-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    alsa-plugins-pulse-1.0.24-6.1.x86_64
    libpulse0-32bit-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    libpulse0-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-utils-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    alsa-plugins-pulse-32bit-1.0.24-6.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-esound-compat-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    libpulse-mainloop-glib0-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-module-jack-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    pulseaudio-module-zeroconf-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    libxine1-pulse-1.1.19-4.4.x86_64
    pulseaudio-0.9.22-6.11.1.x86_64
    
    rpm -q libasound2
    libasound2-1.0.24.1-4.7.1.x86_64
    Isn't there ANY GUI sound mixer available that will give me access to all the channels I require? I not only record sound from my sound card, but I also use my mic at times for Skype and I like to be able to turn it off when not in use, rather than unplugging it all the time. I used to be able to do this with 11.2 and 10.0 and I really liked it that way. BTW, the plug for the mic is in the back of the computer and it's not convenient to have to plug/unplug it from there each time.

    For some apps, it's just a good thing to have all the sound settings done and in place before starting up the app. This I cannot do right now because of the changes to KMix and the Alsa GUI. I really really don't like this at all.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    >
    > Isn't there *ANY* GUI sound mixer available that will give me access to
    > all the channels I require? I not only record sound from my sound card,
    > but I also use my mic at times for Skype and I like to be able to turn
    > it off when not in use, rather than unplugging it all the time. I used
    > to be able to do this with 11.2 and 10.0 and I really liked it that way.
    > BTW, the plug for the mic is in the back of the computer and it's not
    > convenient to have to plug/unplug it from there each time.
    >
    > For some apps, it's just a good thing to have all the sound settings
    > done and in place *before* starting up the app. This I cannot do right
    > now because of the changes to KMix and the Alsa GUI. I really really
    > don't like this at all.
    >


    Hi,

    try deinstalling pulseaudio, restart and you should be able to select the
    channles in KMix.

    LG

    --
    Wenn Planlosigkeit ein Wassertropfen ist,
    dann ist Windows ein Wasserfall.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    You can also try to disable pulseaudio instead of removing it. Run setup-pulseaudio --disable as root, then a re-login. This solved my problems.

    Fredrik

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    S.E.Asia
    Posts
    26,468
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    I missed this thread.

    I am able to record sound in 11.4 with pulse audio enabled. If one's pc is reasonably new, one has more flexibility AND control with pulse (although for some hardware there are still bugs).

    I find it easier to configure pulse audio if I install the volume control application for pulse audio which is called "pavucontrol". It comes with 11.4 but it is not installed by default with 11.4. Then when trying to record sound with 11.4, also launch the application 'pavucontrol' from a terminal, and use that application to tune (there is a record tab and an input tab). Once one has the mic selected and tuned, one does not need to launch 'pavucontrol' again (unless one wishes to change the configuration).

    Also, when recording, use a simple application such as 'arecord' :
    Code:
    arecord -vv -f cd test.wav
    If you wish us to check your mixer settings then can you run (when your PC is connected to the internet) the diagnostic script:
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/alsa-info.sh
    and that will post the information on to an area of the alsa web site and give you its location (via a website URL/address). Please post the location here so we can check the settings.

  5. #5

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    this is what I got from /usr/sbin/alsa-info.sh:
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=25...feca1085ebf4b5

    This is the result of arecord -vv -f cd test.wav

    Code:
    Recording WAVE 'test.wav' : Signed 16 bit Little Endian, Rate 44100 Hz, Stereo
    Plug PCM: ALSA <-> PulseAudio PCM I/O Plugin
    Its setup is:
      stream       : CAPTURE
      access       : RW_INTERLEAVED
      format       : S16_LE
      subformat    : STD
      channels     : 2
      rate         : 44100
      exact rate   : 44100 (44100/1)
      msbits       : 16
      buffer_size  : 22050
      period_size  : 5512
      period_time  : 125000
      tstamp_mode  : NONE
      period_step  : 1
      avail_min    : 5512
      period_event : 0
      start_threshold  : 1
      stop_threshold   : 22050
      silence_threshold: 0
      silence_size : 0
      boundary     : 6206523236469964800
    #+                                                            | 00%
    I checked and I didn't see any packages named, arecord.

    I just installed and tried pavucontrol but for the recording tab, it's all blanked (grayed) out.

    I don't understand. This is the exact SAME audio card that I've been using for years and I had been able to record right from it without much trouble at all. Why would there be such trouble now?

    If I were to disable pulse audio like holmfred said, then would I still have sound? If it were necessary, would I have to re-enable it like this? setup-pulseaudio --enable

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    S.E.Asia
    Posts
    26,468
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    Quote Originally Posted by gymnart View Post
    I checked and I didn't see any packages named, arecord.
    One types that command in a terminal:
    Code:
    arecord -vv -f cd test.wav
    Type "whereis arecord" and you will get something like:
    Code:
    arecord: /usr/bin/arecord /usr/bin/X11/arecord /usr/share/man/man1/arecord.1.gz
    which besides telling you 'arecord' is a binary file, it also tells you the path. So knowing the path, then type:
    Code:
    rpm -qf /usr/bin/arecord
    which should give something like:
    Code:
    alsa-utils-1.0.23-1.8.x86_64
    now thats from my 11.3 PC. Your PC with 11.4 will be different but it should show you that 'arecord' comes with alsa-utils.

    Hopefully that clears up your arecord puzzlement. 'arecord' is an executable file that comes with the rpm package 'alsa-utils' on openSUSE. Ok ?

    I'll look at the remainder of what you posted shortly.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    S.E.Asia
    Posts
    26,468
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    Quote Originally Posted by gymnart View Post
    this is what I got from /usr/sbin/alsa-info.sh:
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=25...feca1085ebf4b5
    That tells me you have 3 record devices of which one for certain is a mic ! :
    Code:
    ARECORD
    
    **** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: Audigy [SB Audigy 1 [SB0090]], device 0: emu10k1 [ADC Capture/Standard PCM Playback]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: Audigy [SB Audigy 1 [SB0090]], device 1: emu10k1 mic [Mic Capture]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: Audigy [SB Audigy 1 [SB0090]], device 2: emu10k1 efx [Multichannel Capture/PT Playback]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    ie hw:0,0

    Now I'm not familiar with the 'audigy' audio that you have on your PC, but I note this:
    Code:
    !!Amixer output
    !!-------------
    
    !!-------Mixer controls for card 0 [Audigy]
    
    Card hw:0 'Audigy'/'SB Audigy 1 [SB0090] (rev.3, serial:0x511102) at 0xec00, irq 16'
      Mixer name    : 'TriTech TR28602'
      Components    : 'AC97a:54524123'
      Controls      : 194
      Simple ctrls  : 30
    Simple mixer control 'Mic Boost ( 20dB)',0
      Mono: Playback [off]
    Simple mixer control 'Analog Capture Boost',0
      Mono: Playback [off]
    Simple mixer control 'Audigy Analog/Digital Output Jack',0
      Mono: Playback [off]
    You have the capture boost OFF. That often mutes recording. So unmute it !

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    S.E.Asia
    Posts
    26,468
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    Quote Originally Posted by gymnart View Post
    I just installed and tried pavucontrol but for the recording tab, it's all blanked (grayed) out.
    You need to run pavucontrol at the SAME TIME you are actively trying to record.

  9. #9

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    I finally was able to record something but it is so very very faint! I can't even turn up the capture volume, (it said, "cannot control volume, use system mixer instead") nor the playback volume. I was using Audacity, which I have been using for years. (I like having a GUI to control recording rather than a terminal.) The volume from there had been turned all the way up. I checked in Alsa Mixer (using alsamixer -c 0) and turned up everything I could find regarding recording and playback but that did not help.
    In pavucontrol, the record tab was still grayed out while recording was in progress.

    This is a snapshot: http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h1...drecording.png
    The bar at the bottom of pavucontrol was moving as I was recording but I don't know if that was because of playing the song or was it because it was recording.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    S.E.Asia
    Posts
    26,468
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default Re: unable to capture sound

    Quote Originally Posted by gymnart View Post
    In pavucontrol, the record tab was still grayed out while recording was in progress.

    This is a snapshot: http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h1...drecording.png
    The bar at the bottom of pavucontrol was moving as I was recording but I don't know if that was because of playing the song or was it because it was recording.
    I get the exact same view when recording (in pavucontrol) for the tab, but when I click on the recording tab, I obtain the recording tab page. I also tune the 'input' tab page.

    IMHO you do not have the boost up yet.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •