Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

  1. #1

    Default Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    .site gets appended to the end of the hostname every system bootup for me (e.g. hostname.site), even though I've changed the hostname in both the Network Settings and Hostnames sections of YaST. How can I stop this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    ND, USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    On Thu April 21 2011 06:36 pm, ChrisH 16 wrote:

    >
    > .site gets appended to the end of the hostname every system bootup for
    > me (e.g. hostname.site), even though I've changed the hostname in both
    > the Network Settings and Hostnames sections of YaST. How can I stop
    > this?
    >

    ChrisH 16;
    In YaST>Network Devices>Network Settings, what do you have set in the
    Hostname/DNS tab under "Domain Name"?

    --
    P. V.
    "We're all in this together, I'm pulling for you." Red Green

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    15,670
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    The default domain name is "site". So you need to set the domain name in yast (the same place where you set the hostname).

    I think that does it if you are using "ifup" to configure your network. If you are using networkmanager, then you may need to make other changes.
    openSUSE Leap 15.3; KDE Plasma 5.18.6;

  4. #4

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    Quote Originally Posted by venzkep View Post
    On Thu April 21 2011 06:36 pm, ChrisH 16 wrote:

    >
    > .site gets appended to the end of the hostname every system bootup for
    > me (e.g. hostname.site), even though I've changed the hostname in both
    > the Network Settings and Hostnames sections of YaST. How can I stop
    > this?
    >

    ChrisH 16;
    In YaST>Network Devices>Network Settings, what do you have set in the
    Hostname/DNS tab under "Domain Name"?

    --
    P. V.
    "We're all in this together, I'm pulling for you." Red Green
    Just "site". I can't blank it out either. Whenever I change it, whatever I changed it to gets appended every bootup as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    The default domain name is "site". So you need to set the domain name in yast (the same place where you set the hostname).

    I think that does it if you are using "ifup" to configure your network. If you are using networkmanager, then you may need to make other changes.
    I'm using networkmanager.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    ND, USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    On Thu April 21 2011 09:06 pm, ChrisH 16 wrote:

    >
    > venzkep;2327657 Wrote:
    >> On Thu April 21 2011 06:36 pm, ChrisH 16 wrote:
    >>

    <snip>
    >> ChrisH 16;
    >> In YaST>Network Devices>Network Settings, what do you have set in the
    >> Hostname/DNS tab under "Domain Name"?
    >>

    <snip>
    >
    > Just "site". I can't blank it out either. Whenever I change it,
    > whatever I changed it to gets appended every bootup as well.
    >
    > nrickert;2327662 Wrote:
    >> The default domain name is "site". So you need to set the domain name
    >> in yast (the same place where you set the hostname).
    >>
    >> I think that does it if you are using "ifup" to configure your network.
    >> If you are using networkmanager, then you may need to make other
    >> changes.

    >
    > I'm using networkmanager.
    >

    ChrisH 16;

    AFAIK it makes not difference whether you use Ifup or Networkmanager, the
    Domain name set there is appended to the hostname. Why are you concerned
    about the appended domain? Is appending that domain creating any problems on
    your network?

    --
    P. V.
    "We're all in this together, I'm pulling for you." Red Green

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    On 2011-04-22 04:06, ChrisH 16 wrote:
    > Just "site". I can't blank it out either. Whenever I change it,
    > whatever I changed it to gets appended every bootup as well.


    Well, that's how it has to be.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  7. #7

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    Quote Originally Posted by venzkep View Post
    On Thu April 21 2011 09:06 pm, ChrisH 16 wrote:

    >
    > venzkep;2327657 Wrote:
    >> On Thu April 21 2011 06:36 pm, ChrisH 16 wrote:
    >>

    <snip>
    >> ChrisH 16;
    >> In YaST>Network Devices>Network Settings, what do you have set in the
    >> Hostname/DNS tab under "Domain Name"?
    >>

    <snip>
    >
    > Just "site". I can't blank it out either. Whenever I change it,
    > whatever I changed it to gets appended every bootup as well.
    >
    > nrickert;2327662 Wrote:
    >> The default domain name is "site". So you need to set the domain name
    >> in yast (the same place where you set the hostname).
    >>
    >> I think that does it if you are using "ifup" to configure your network.
    >> If you are using networkmanager, then you may need to make other
    >> changes.

    >
    > I'm using networkmanager.
    >

    ChrisH 16;

    AFAIK it makes not difference whether you use Ifup or Networkmanager, the
    Domain name set there is appended to the hostname. Why are you concerned
    about the appended domain? Is appending that domain creating any problems on
    your network?

    --
    P. V.
    "We're all in this together, I'm pulling for you." Red Green
    It is, although judging from the replies I'm going to have tell the network it will just have to deal with it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    15,670
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisH_16 View Post
    I'm using networkmanager.
    Using "ifup" that domain was appended. That was fine for me, because I just changed it to a domain name that I found more useful.

    But then I found that it was also appending the domain name provided via DHCP (by my router). I could set that to what I wanted to, avoiding the problem. But on my work computer I did not have control over the domain name.

    I found out that I could configure dhclient to return a preferred domain name. The comments in "/etc/dhclient.conf" give enough info on how to do that.
    openSUSE Leap 15.3; KDE Plasma 5.18.6;

  9. #9

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    I have exactly the same issue. The only issue is that my work machine connects to various licence servers, some of these use the hostname of the machine to grant access. SO by appending the domain to my hostname all the license servers are rejecting me as a result.
    A fix\workaround for this would be great as this is something that has changed with updates and was not happening when I first installed 12.3.
    Any suggestions??
    Can anyone fill us in as why and when this change was implemented??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    13,295
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Stopping .site from being appended to hostname every bootup

    Especially if you connect to multiple networks,

    YAST > Network Devices > Hostname/DNS tab

    Make sure the "Change Hostname via DHCP" box is checked.

    When this box is checked, DHCP should <replace> the domain name as you appear on the network, it should <not append> anything.
    I don't remember if you can check this locally on your machine but you should be able to verify your machine's network name in DHCP, any Domain Controllers(if you're running LDAP), tests from a remote machine, eg ping.

    Be sure you configure the Machine Name (the part leftmost in the Fully Qualified Domain Name) properly, that part should be preserved and part of any Hostname on your network.

    Note that today, you <must> have a "Fully Qualified Domain Name" which generally means at least one period in the name separating your Machine name and a network name so that DNS and Hosts name resolution (as opposed to NetBIOS name resolution) is configured properly.

    TSU

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •