Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: a proplem in yast2!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    syria-aleppo
    Posts
    42

    Exclamation a proplem in yast2!

    hi all.

    when i try to open yast2 or install/remove software nothing happens!
    i tried to restart-logout-install a package from console but it still not warking!


    thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: a proplem in yast2!

    On 04/19/2011 05:06 PM, Mhannysabbagh wrote:
    >
    > hi all.
    >
    > when i try to open yast2 or install/remove software nothing happens!
    > i tried to restart-logout-install a package from console but it still
    > not warking!
    >
    > thanks.
    >
    >

    ok...i see you have been here only a couple of days...so, i assume you
    are kinda new at this....and, i see you want to help bring openSUSE and
    Linux to others there where you live (by translating
    download.opensuse.org), so i want to help you...but, it is kinda hard to
    know where to start with such little information as you give in this post

    i mean, you click on the YaST icon and "nothing happens"?

    *or* is it, you type yast2 in a terminal and "nothing happens"

    in either case define "nothing happens" please..
    like:
    does the screen and mouse freeze right there? (and you have to turn off
    the machine to regain control, or ??)

    does the little logo bounce up and down a while but YaST never pops up?


    in a terminal do you get an error? or does it just go to the prompt again?

    it used to work right? or maybe it never did--which is it?

    anyway, stay safe and write back with more info..

    --
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    [openSUSE 11.3 + KDE4.5.5 + Thunderbird3.1.8 via NNTP]
    A Penguin Being Tickled - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0GILA0rrR6w

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: a proplem in yast2!

    Run it in terminal and write here the output.
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    syria-aleppo
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: a proplem in yast2!

    it is working from the terminal.
    thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    syria-aleppo
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: a proplem in yast2!

    i mean that i click on the YaST icon but yast does not appear! in the terminal yast works good..
    i use opensuse 11.4 and kde 4.6.2, sorry for bad Expression.
    thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: Re: a proplem in yast2!

    Now try to run from start menu-->computer-->yast. With few words try to run it graphically and not via terminal.
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    syria-aleppo
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: a problem in yast2!

    thank you guys i have fixed the problem
    it was in the yast gul wanted shell, i mark it to a unvliable shell on opensuse, i fix it from there.
    thanks and sorry for inconvenience.
    best wishes.
    hanny.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: Re: a problem in yast2!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mhannysabbagh View Post
    thank you guys i have fixed the problem
    it was in the yast gul wanted shell, i mark it to a unvliable shell on opensuse, i fix it from there.
    thanks and sorry for inconvenience.
    best wishes.
    hanny.
    I want to ask you now can you run it graphically?
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    syria-aleppo
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Απ: Re: a problem in yast2!

    yes i can.
    thank you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: Re: Απ: Re: a problem in yast2!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mhannysabbagh View Post
    yes i can.
    thank you.
    You 're welcome.
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •