Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: LDAP UI Error fault

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy LDAP UI Error fault

    Hi everyone,

    This is my 1st post. I set up LDAP on my opensuse11.3 following a youtube video and it was fine.

    Tried to do the same thing tonight on 11.4 and it gives me an error when I click on the Finish button.

    Step 1: General Settings
    a) Clicked on LDAP server in YaST
    b) Start LDAP Server -> Yes
    c) Register at an SLP Daemon -> No
    d) Open Port in Firewall -> Checked
    e) Clicked on Next

    Step 2: Server Type
    a) Stand-alone server -> Checked
    b) Clicked on Next

    Step 3: TLS Settings
    a) Left everything as it is, i.e TLS not checked and Enable LDAP over SSL selected by default but greyed out
    b) Clicked on Next

    Step 4: Basic Database Settings
    a) Database Type -> hdb
    b) BaseDN -> dc=royweb,dc=net
    c) Administrator DN -> cn=Administrator & Append Base DN box -> Checked
    d) LDAP Administrator Password -> Provided and re-entered on next line
    e) Database Directory -> set by default to /var/lib/ldap & "Use this database as the default for OpenLDAP clients -> Checked
    f) Clicked on Next

    I get an error every time

    A new window called YaST<2> opens up with black text in an orange background
    UI Syntax Error
    Invalid arguments for the RichText widget
    Check the log file!

    [Close Button]

    The window goes away and on a new window YaST<3> I can click on Finish.

    This generates a new error on a 4th window YaST,4>,
    Error
    Enabling the LDAP server failed
    Buttons -> [Ok] or [Details]
    Clicking on [Details] does nothing so I have to click [Ok] to close it


    When I closed it and tried to do this again, the only difference now is that before I go through Step 1, I get a window saying
    Existing configuration detected
    3 Buttons -> [Restart], [Cancel], [New Configuration]

    I tried doing [New Configuration] as the others didn't make much difference.

    Could you please advise what I'm doing wrong?

    Everything else is absolutely awesome and overall experience has been fantastic.

    Many thanks,

    Amit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: LDAP UI Error fault

    Further to my post last night, I have found some sort of a detailed error message this time.

    A window called Error - KDialog opens up following the UI error and has the following information in it:

    MESSAGE IN Error - KDialog Window AS FOLLOWS:

    Use of uninitialized value $hashAlgo in string eq at
    /usr/share/YaST2/modules/LdapServer.pm line 2667 (#1)
    (W uninitialized) An undefined value was used as if it were already
    defined. It was interpreted as a "" or a 0, but maybe it was a mistake.
    To suppress this warning assign a defined value to your variables.

    To help you figure out what was undefined, perl will try to tell you the
    name of the variable (if any) that was undefined. In some cases it cannot
    do this, so it also tells you what operation you used the undefined value
    in. Note, however, that perl optimizes your program and the operation
    displayed in the warning may not necessarily appear literally in your
    program. For example, "that $foo" is usually optimized into "that "
    . $foo, and the warning will refer to the concatenation (.) operator,
    even though there is no . in your program.

    END OF MESSAGE

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Many thanks,

    Amit

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Moldova
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: LDAP UI Error fault

    Hello, I have set without any problem several times LDAP server in 11.4 with only one difference - I have set it with TLS support (for this it is necessary to have a common server certificate or to generate it and to idicate it by yourself).
    I will try to set it on a virtual machine without tls and will wrote here about result.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Moldova
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: LDAP UI Error fault

    it works for me without tls also...
    then I don't know

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: LDAP UI Error fault

    Quote Originally Posted by isemionov View Post
    it works for me without tls also...
    then I don't know
    Thanks for trying. I think based on the error, this might have something to do with Perl rather than LDAP.

    I'm going to format and reinstall the default KDE setup from scratch, install LDAP after and retry.

    That might fix it.

    I'll get back with the result.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-Jul-2010, 03:24
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-Mar-2010, 07:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •