Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NFS stopped working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    439

    Default NFS stopped working

    After 2 years of good service and after I've changed IP addresses in the router from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.102 my autofs stopped mounting my NAS with NFS. That was the only change. Now it gives me:
    #showmount -e
    clnt_create: RPC: Program not registered
    # rpcinfo -p
    program vers proto port service
    100000 4 tcp 111 portmapper
    100000 3 tcp 111 portmapper
    100000 2 tcp 111 portmapper
    100000 4 udp 111 portmapper
    100000 3 udp 111 portmapper
    100000 2 udp 111 portmapper

    that's it. I'm pulling my hair out, I've changed the addresses back, turned off firewall - nothing helps, it just won't automount!

    Any clues? Thank you.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Behind the 8 ball
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    Was your NFS server using that router as it's default gateway?

    Good luck,
    Hiatt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,925
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by jthiatt08 View Post
    Was your NFS server using that router as it's default gateway?
    If the NAS is configured with DHCP a restart should do the job. Otherwise, indeed set the gateway address of the NAS to the router's new IP.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    439

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    Yes, the NAS is using the router as the default gateway. The router's address is 192.168.1.1, so the NAS has both the gateway and DNS set to this IP address and is using DHCP for IP allocation.

    I rebooted both the router and NAS many times, restarted autofs - nothing. I can get to the NAS through its either name or IP address - this means both the NAS and router work. It's something to do with NFS and autofs.

    I didn't change the router's address, I changed the NAS's and desktop's addresses from the range 192.168.1.2-10 to 192.168.1.100-110 - that's all I did. and then autofs stopped mounting the NAS.

    I may be missing here something or doing something wrong. The problem was I wanted a static IP for the NAS so that autofs could mount it. It did while both the router and NAS were ON. As soon as I reboted either of them, the NAS's IP address got changed to a different IP and then of course autofs couldn't mount it. I had to disconnect everything from the router and re-connect all in turn so that every device got a particular IP address. This was when the IP range was 192.168.1.2-10. When I changed the range, all devices on the network seemed to keep their IP addresses after reboot. But autofs stopped mounting the NAS for no reason. I;m totally clueless why.

    My setup is:
    Router - 192.168.1.1
    Subnet - 255.255.225.0
    Available range - 192.168.1.100-110
    Router set to allocate IPs by MAC, e.g. the NAS will always get 192.168.1.100 based on its MAC
    NAS device name is 'dataserver'
    /etc/auto.misc has not changed at all. But I tried both mounting by the device name and by IP - neither work anymore

    Do you see anything wrong here?

    Thank you.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  5. #5

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxoidoz View Post
    After 2 years of good service and after I've changed IP addresses in the router from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.102 my autofs stopped mounting my NAS with NFS. That was the only change. Now it gives me:
    #showmount -e
    clnt_create: RPC: Program not registered
    # rpcinfo -p
    program vers proto port service
    100000 4 tcp 111 portmapper
    100000 3 tcp 111 portmapper
    100000 2 tcp 111 portmapper
    100000 4 udp 111 portmapper
    100000 3 udp 111 portmapper
    100000 2 udp 111 portmapper

    that's it. I'm pulling my hair out, I've changed the addresses back, turned off firewall - nothing helps, it just won't automount!

    Any clues? Thank you.
    Have you looked for mount error messages in /var/log/warn, /var/log/boot.msg,
    Box 1: OpenSuse 11.1/Win7 | Linux 2.6.27 Gnome | AMD 64 X2 6000+ | nVidia 8600GT | 2GB RAM
    Box 2: OpenSuse 11.2 | Linux 2.6.31 Gnome | AMD 64 3000+ | ATI X800 Pro | 1GB RAM
    Box 3: Win7 Premium Home | Intel P4 3.0Gz | ATI AIW 2006 | 2GB RAM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    439

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    No. I'll have a look. But in general, shouldn't rpcinfo at least show nfs running?

    Ah, just remembered, I can get to the NAS with smb://dataserver/Data without a problem. So they both definitely work fine. It's purely NFS/autofs issue I think. Because when I tried autofs with cifs instead of nfs, it still didn't work. Does DHCP change anything on my computer? I ask this because I set hostnames in YAST-Hostnames to be able to find NAS and other servers on the network by the name rather than IP and I remember one time I opened YAST-Hostnames it was empty, then it had 1 IP address in there, then all 3 were there. I don't understand how it all works. Maybe my hosts are messed up or something?

    Could someone please tell me what's better to use with autofs: NFS (BTW the NAS doesn't support NFSv4) or CIFS? Which one's faster and more secure? The NAS supports both, but as it doesn't support NFSv4 I worry about the security.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    439

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    Oh, I should add, it's not just my desktop, but every single computer in my house stopped automounting the NAS with NFS.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    439

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    I'm half way there: How to set Auto eth0 IP address

    but still need help. Thank you.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  9. #9

    Default Re: NFS stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxoidoz View Post
    I'm half way there: How to set Auto eth0 IP address

    but still need help. Thank you.
    Have you checked messages in /var/log/boot.msg and /var/log/warn?

    Sometimes I've found my NFS client hadn't started after a reboot.
    IIRC, this happens when the connection to the NFS Server is broken and/or there were stale locks on the NFS mounts.
    Once I started NFS Client was started the NFS could/were mounted.
    Verify in YaST2 NFS Client is enabled for your runlevels for reboots.

    If you have Windows clients the CIFS/SAMBA is best and easier to maintaint.
    Without Windows clients then I prefer NFS as easier to setup and maintain.
    Linux clients don't have to use NFS they can connect to CIFS instead of NFS.
    Box 1: OpenSuse 11.1/Win7 | Linux 2.6.27 Gnome | AMD 64 X2 6000+ | nVidia 8600GT | 2GB RAM
    Box 2: OpenSuse 11.2 | Linux 2.6.31 Gnome | AMD 64 3000+ | ATI X800 Pro | 1GB RAM
    Box 3: Win7 Premium Home | Intel P4 3.0Gz | ATI AIW 2006 | 2GB RAM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •