Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Partition Mistake on Installation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    23

    Default Partition Mistake on Installation

    When installing, I used a hard drive that had a windows installation on it. In an attempt to have it format the whole drive and allow use of all the space on the hard drive, I may have made a mistake. In the end, there was only one partition which was "create volume for ..... /home with ext4." There was no partion for swap volume or root volume. It prompted me if I was sure I wanted to do that... it said I can do it that way but.... and then gave me some info which has since slipped my mind. What effect if any can I expect from having done that? The install went through perfectly and everything seems to be running ok. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,287

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    You probably created a LVM volume. This in itself is ok but you do need more understanding to manage such a setup. If it were me I'd stick with th old partition methods since it is much easier to maintain. Since you just installed I'd re do it with a proper partitioning. In the long run you will be happier.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    there was only one partition which was "create volume for ..... /home with ext4."
    That seems odd - by default the openSUSE-installer creates /, /home and a swap-partition, and any Linux will need a /-partition for sure.

    Could you please post the outputs of

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    fdisk -l
    mount

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    It did... I deleted them in error and couldn't get it to regenerate them again.

    Forgive my ignorance but where would I type that in to give you the info you're looking for?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    Look for a terminal-application in your menu (for example Konsole, xterm or the GNOME terminal - the exact variation depends on your desktop environment).

    You will have to run 'fdisk -l' as root (type 'su -', hit enter, then enter your root-password [which will give you no feedback such as stars or the like, type it "blind"]). .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders, total 156301488 sectors
    units = sectors of 1 * 512=512 bytes
    sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes/512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    disk identifier: 0x0dea0dea

    Device Boot Start End Blocks ID System
    /dev/sda1 * 2048 156301311 78149632 83 Linux

    I hope that's what you needed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    Just to be sure, please also post the outputs of

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    mount
    It seems like you actually only have a /-partition (including /home, which usually should be an extra-partition), so I suggest a reinstall as well. This can be fixed, but only with some hassle - having seperate /- and /home-partition (and swap) is highly recommended.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Partition Mistake on Installation

    Quote Originally Posted by gropiuskalle View Post
    Just to be sure, please also post the outputs of

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    mount
    It seems like you actually only have a /-partition (including /home, which usually should be an extra-partition), so I suggest a reinstall as well. This can be fixed, but only with some hassle - having seperate /- and /home-partition (and swap) is highly recommended.
    Agreed

    This is the option you should select if you can't configure it manually:
    Go here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10573557/11....partitions.jpg
    follow the directions in that image and arrive here:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10573557/11..../10.Custom.jpg
    And select the First option
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •