Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Kmix doesn't work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran, Persia
    Posts
    71

    Default Kmix doesn't work

    Hello all, Since I was change my mainboard and sound chip of course kmix doesn't work, I can change the volume but it doesn't effect on output volume it look like kmix have 3 level, Mute, Low and high.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    * Deathmachine,

    right click the tray icon and select the correct Master Channel.

    HTH
    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran, Persia
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by buckesfeld View Post
    * Deathmachine,

    right click the tray icon and select the correct Master Channel.

    HTH
    Uwe
    Tnx for reply but I have one device in play back devices. (Internal audio analog 5.1)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    * Deathmachine wrote, On 04/11/2011 01:36 PM:
    > Tnx for reply but I have one device in play back devices. (Internal
    > audio analog 5.1)


    When you leftclick the applet and then "Mixer", "Settings", "Configure Channels"; anything you can add?

    Uwe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran, Persia
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by buckesfeld View Post
    * Deathmachine wrote, On 04/11/2011 01:36 PM:
    > Tnx for reply but I have one device in play back devices. (Internal
    > audio analog 5.1)


    When you leftclick the applet and then "Mixer", "Settings", "Configure Channels"; anything you can add?

    Uwe
    Yes I can add the current stream and then I can select the stream as master channel but it only effect on current stream like amarok.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    If your new motherboard has different audio hardware, do not forget to go to YaST > Hardware > Sound and reconfigure for your new hardware.

    Also, if this is an openSUSE-11.4 version you may find it helpful to install the application 'pavucontrol' and then run 'pavucontrol' for superior volume control over your audio.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hessia
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    For what you seem to want, you should select a "Playback Device" and not a stream as the master channel, which will then alter the entire volume for the selected device. However, if you then plug in a different device (e.g. USB-Headset) you need to change the master channel again. It is horrible.

    One should note that Kmix as shipped with 11.4 is pretty buggy. It is outright unusable if your language setting isnt't English. A patch for those who compile themselves is available (probably becomes part of KDE SC4.6.3).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran, Persia
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    If your new motherboard has different audio hardware, do not forget to go to YaST > Hardware > Sound and reconfigure for your new hardware.

    Also, if this is an openSUSE-11.4 version you may find it helpful to install the application 'pavucontrol' and then run 'pavucontrol' for superior volume control over your audio.
    I had a clean install, I think support of ALSA on VIA audio chips is weak because I have no problem on Creative X-Fi and Realtek chips.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    * oldcpu wrote, On 04/12/2011 08:06 AM:
    > Also, if this is an openSUSE-11.4 version you may find it helpful to
    > install the application 'pavucontrol' and then run 'pavucontrol' for
    > superior volume control over your audio.


    What if he removes pulse audio completely? This is what I have done (for different reasons, though).

    Uwe

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,500

    Default Re: Kmix doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by buckesfeld View Post
    * oldcpu wrote, On 04/12/2011 08:06 AM:
    > Also, if this is an openSUSE-11.4 version you may find it helpful to
    > install the application 'pavucontrol' and then run 'pavucontrol' for
    > superior volume control over your audio.


    What if he removes pulse audio completely? This is what I have done (for different reasons, though).
    Then one loses superior volume control.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •