Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: strange firefox plugin behavior

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    193

    Default strange firefox plugin behavior

    So I have gecko-mediaplayer installed and I can see the the plugin files in the directory /usr/lib64/browser-plugins/

    Code:
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  97K 2011-03-25 08:02 gecko-mediaplayer-dvx.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  97K 2011-03-25 08:02 gecko-mediaplayer-qt.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  97K 2011-03-25 08:02 gecko-mediaplayer-rm.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  97K 2011-03-25 08:02 gecko-mediaplayer.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  97K 2011-03-25 08:02 gecko-mediaplayer-wmp.so*
    However, firefox only loads one of them: gecko-mediaplayer.so

    Now, I notice that at the bottom of pluginreg.dat, this:

    Code:
    [INVALID]
    /usr/lib64/browser-plugins/gecko-mediaplayer-wmp.so:$
    1301065353000:$
    /usr/lib64/browser-plugins/gecko-mediaplayer-rm.so:$
    1301065353000:$
    /usr/lib64/browser-plugins/gecko-mediaplayer-qt.so:$
    1301065353000:$
    /usr/lib64/browser-plugins/gecko-mediaplayer-dvx.so:$
    1301065353000:$
    This behavior does not persist with other users, only mine. So I know the plugins are good and not out-of-date or corrupt. There's something else in my account that is confusing firefox. Does anyhow have an idea what might be causing this?

    Oh, I tried deleting the pluginreg.dat and even removing .mozilla and creating a new profile, so it's not a profile issue either. This is a tricky one

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: strange firefox plugin behavior

    On 04/02/2011 11:36 PM, ccin1492 wrote:
    >
    > There's something else in my account that is confusing firefox ...
    > have an idea what might be causing this?
    >


    if no one can point directly to the problem, you might try using YaST
    to add a new test user, then log out, log in as that test user...add
    the offending suite of ff plugins to the test user's ff and see if the
    problem persists....if not, a painful comparison (using diff maybe)
    between your and the test user's ~/.mozilla configs might give the smile..

    --
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    Tried LibreOffice? Do that and help at http://is.gd/dZ9j2W
    [NNTP via openSUSE 11.3 + KDE4.5.5 + Thunderbird3.1.8]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    193

    Default Re: strange firefox plugin behavior

    I guess it wasn't clear in my original post; I did try another user as well as a new mozilla profile. So that tells me a) it's user specific (mine) and b) NOT (mozilla) profile specific. Meaning the behavior is limited to my account. Something else is causing this. Maybe another tool config somewhere... I tried moving the .mplayer directory but that did nothing. I wonder if something in my .kde profile is affecting this...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: strange firefox plugin behavior

    On 04/03/2011 08:06 PM, ccin1492 wrote:
    >
    > I guess it wasn't clear in my original post>
    >


    you were clear, i overlooked that you had already nuked .mozilla

    since you know there is something wrong somewhere in your home, then
    the only ways i know to find out what is wrong in in yours is:

    1. ask here (as you have done) and wait for a hero to come along who
    knows the answer, or

    2. do that painful comparison (using diff maybe) between your and the
    other user's /home which i mentioned earlier...so you know it is not
    in .mozilla, and you think it may be in .kde, ok so do that painful
    diff between /home/[you]/.kde and /home/[worksGood]/.kde

    and, if you don't find it in .kde you are still waiting for the hero
    mentioned in #1 above...and, you can then compare /broke/.xyz to
    /your/.xyz ...

    [by the way, instead of removing (say) .mozilla, i recommend to just
    rename it....which accomplishes the same thing but if it doesn't help
    you have not lost your settings and can just rename it back into
    existence..]

    --
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    Tried LibreOffice? Do that and help at http://is.gd/dZ9j2W
    [NNTP via openSUSE 11.3 + KDE4.5.5 + Thunderbird3.1.8]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    193

    Default Re: strange firefox plugin behavior

    Ha! Found it.

    I deleted the directory .gconf/apps/gecko-mediaplayer and now it works. I guess something in there was conflicting with the plugin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: strange firefox plugin behavior

    On 04/03/2011 09:06 PM, ccin1492 wrote:
    >
    > Ha! Found it.


    good for you!

    --
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    Tried LibreOffice? Do that and help at http://is.gd/dZ9j2W
    [NNTP via openSUSE 11.3 + KDE4.5.5 + Thunderbird3.1.8]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •