Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    242

    Default KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    Hi

    I've got 11.3 64-bit and use KDE. I have an irritating propblem in that my main desktop (with my icons, taskbar etc) is shown on my external monitor and not my laptop screen. I can't see any way of swapping them round.

    The system works fine without the external monitor.

    I also have an issue with my printer - every time I log in, the printer software runs as root, requiring me to give it a password every time. How do I change this?
    Alastair Scott

    openSUSE LEAP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    Hello could you send a picture to see?
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,253

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    Have you check your BIOS settings? And, any external wiring?

    In addition, for printer please make sure you add:
    • lp
    • sys
    • tty


    to your user groups via Yast --> Security and Users --> User and Group Management

    Cheers!

    Romanator
    My Linux Box
    OS:
    openSUSE 42.3 - Plasma 5.8.7
    OS:
    Tumbleweed Plasma 5.15.4
    ASUS P5Q | Intel Quad 6600 @3.02 GHz | 8GB G.SKILL RAM | Nvidia GeForce 750 Ti

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,844

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    Quote Originally Posted by aescott View Post
    I also have an issue with my printer - every time I log in, the printer software runs as root, requiring me to give it a password every time. How do I change this?
    Whats the printer driver? Samsung?

  5. #5

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    On 04/01/2011 02:36 AM, aescott wrote:
    >
    > Hi
    >
    > I've got 11.3 64-bit and use KDE. I have an irritating propblem in that
    > my main desktop (with my icons, taskbar etc) is shown on my external
    > monitor and not my laptop screen. I can't see any way of swapping them
    > round.
    >
    > The system works fine without the external monitor.
    >
    > I also have an issue with my printer - every time I log in, the printer
    > software runs as root, requiring me to give it a password every time.
    > How do I change this?
    >
    >

    Go into Systems Settings, Display and play w/the Position pulldown. You
    should be able to swap them around. On my two monitor desktop box at
    work I was able to do that.

    --
    Kevin Miller - http://www.alaska.net/~atftb
    Juneau, Alaska
    In a recent survey, 7 out of 10 hard drives preferred Linux
    Registered Linux User No: 307357, http://counter.li.org

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,182
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    I've got 11.3 64-bit and use KDE. I have an irritating propblem in that my main desktop (with my icons, taskbar etc) is shown on my external monitor and not my laptop screen. I can't see any way of swapping them round.
    Further to what atftb mentioned concerning System Settings, you will need to make this config every time you login to KDE (unless you upgrade to KDE4.6, as I have done). With KDE4.6, you can make the changes, then 'Save as Default' to preserve the settings between sessions. I strongly suggest upgrading to KDE4.6.X (with some simple repo changes and updating via yast or zypper).

    For printing (as user), make sure your user account is a member of the 'lp' group.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    242

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    KDE 4.6 broke my system when I went to openSUSE 11.4, whilst Gnome was fine - and I mean REALLY broke the system, to the extent that it looked like the hard disk/motherboard was fried. Don't think I want to go down that route again.
    Alastair Scott

    openSUSE LEAP

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,182
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    Have a read of this thread. It discusses how to make use of xrandr within a script, so that your preferred dual screen config is executed on login.

    Another on the same topic:

    http://forums.opensuse.org/forums/en...ot-sticky.html

  9. #9

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    On 04/01/2011 10:06 PM, deano ferrari wrote:
    >


    > Further to what atftb mentioned concerning System Settings, you will
    > need to make this config every time you login to KDE (unless you upgrade
    > to KDE4.6, as I have done). With KDE4.6, you can make the changes, then
    > 'Save as Default' to preserve the settings between sessions. I strongly
    > suggest upgrading to KDE4.6.X (with some simple repo changes and
    > updating via yast or zypper).


    My work box is KDE 4.5 and has the "make default" button. It's running
    Debian but since we're talking KDE I'd expect that would also be the
    case in openSUSE. Not sure about 4.4...

    --
    Kevin Miller - http://www.alaska.net/~atftb
    Juneau, Alaska
    In a recent survey, 7 out of 10 hard drives preferred Linux
    Registered Linux User No: 307357, http://counter.li.org

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,182
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: KDE desktop - it's on the wrong Monitor!

    My work box is KDE 4.5 and has the "make default" button. It's running
    Debian but since we're talking KDE I'd expect that would also be the
    case in openSUSE. Not sure about 4.4...
    Yes, but I don't think it was persistent (survived a reboot) back then. They made some changes (circa KDE4.6) due to this KDE bug report.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •