Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Can't run executable files

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    43.009 N, 73.172 W
    Posts
    189

    Default Can't run executable files

    I've always been able to run my shell scripts and other executable files using dot slash, ie: ./runfile.sh

    After doing a fresh 11.4 install, I cannot run my scripts. Even if I 'source' the file, it won't run. Why?

    This is an example of the files that will no longer run. Permissions look normal to me, but there is an * at the end of the filename. I think that just means it's executable, but I've never seen it on my systems before.
    Code:
    -rwxrwxr--  1 udaman users  25989559 Feb  4  2010 GoogleEarthLinux.bin*
    -rwxrwxr--  1 udaman users  42905128 Aug 28  2010 NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-256.53.run*
    -rwxrwxr--  1 udaman users  47946725 Oct 22 13:32 NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-260.19.12.run*
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 udaman users 949267761 Sep 29 12:30 PenumbraCollection-1.1.sh*
    -rwxrwxr--  1 udaman users   7535566 Feb  8  2010 RealPlayer11GOLD.bin*
    I really would like to install my Penumbra games....LOL

    When I tried the RealPlayer binary I got this message:
    Code:
    linux-nvsk:/Data/Download/Software # source RealPlayer11GOLD.bin 
    bash: source: RealPlayer11GOLD.bin: cannot execute binary file
    Any idea why this is happening? Thank you.
    Box: Home Built | Intel Core2 @2.4 GHz | 6 GB | OpenSUSE 11.4| KDE 4.6.0 r6| nVidia GeForce 7300 GT

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    209

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    what shell are you using ('source' implies csh to me, but you could be using something else)? If you are using bash, try 'bash -x <script>' and post the output, it might give some more information as to why things are failing.

    The only time I've seen something like this is where the executable is for the wrong platform (that is, a Solaris binary trying to run on a Linux platform), the permissions are wrong, or you are trying to run a 64-bit binary on a 32-bit system. If you had a library missing or your $DISPLAY wasn't set then it's likely you would get an error message.

    You could also try running the command "file <filename>" and seeing what is output (or posting the results of that here).
    Main Machine: Dell Precision M6600 running openSUSE Leap 16
    Server: Dell PowerEdge SC1430 running SLES 15

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    On 2011-03-30 00:36, udaman wrote:
    >
    > I've always been able to run my shell scripts and other executable files
    > using dot slash, ie: ./runfile.sh
    >
    > After doing a fresh 11.4 install, I cannot run my scripts. Even if I
    > 'source' the file, it won't run. Why?


    Because your home is mounted "noexec".

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  4. #4

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    the errors might help
    ~> ./GoogleEarthLinux.bin
    what is the error

    you might need to re add the exe tag
    Code:
    su 
    cd /to/the/location/of/the/file
    chmod +x GoogleEarthLinux.bin
    -- then --
    ./GoogleEarthLinux.bin
    -- or --
    sh ./GoogleEarthLinux.bin



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    43.009 N, 73.172 W
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    Quote Originally Posted by katanacb View Post
    what shell are you using ('source' implies csh to me, but you could be using something else)? If you are using bash, try 'bash -x <script>' and post the output, it might give some more information as to why things are failing.

    The only time I've seen something like this is where the executable is for the wrong platform (that is, a Solaris binary trying to run on a Linux platform), the permissions are wrong, or you are trying to run a 64-bit binary on a 32-bit system. If you had a library missing or your $DISPLAY wasn't set then it's likely you would get an error message.

    You could also try running the command "file <filename>" and seeing what is output (or posting the results of that here).
    Thanks for your reply, it's given me some ideas to try.

    I tried 'bash -x' and that worked to run my Penumbra shell script to install the game. However when I try to start the game, either from the KDE menu, or from the command line, it won't start. I think your suggestion about not having the 32 bit libraries is a strong possibility.

    I had all those programs running on my 11.3 Suse installation, so I know they're compatible with the platform.

    JohnVV, I installed google earth from an rpm and not from that binary file, and it works fine. And I tried re-adding the x, and it doesn't make a difference.

    robin_listas, none of my partitions are mounted noexec, but thanks anyway.

    I'll work on this more when I have some time. All my other apps are working fine from the 11.4 install, so I'm not in a rush to get it fixed. I just have never seen this problem before and I've been running some form of Unix/Linux for more than twenty years. I'll bet it's a 32 bit library problem.
    Box: Home Built | Intel Core2 @2.4 GHz | 6 GB | OpenSUSE 11.4| KDE 4.6.0 r6| nVidia GeForce 7300 GT

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,253

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    I would recommend NOT using that "GoogleEarthLinux.bin" file. Google had a bug with that binary running on a 64-bit OS. That's why they switched to providing the newer rpm version.

    Cheers!

    Romanator
    My Linux Box
    OS:
    openSUSE 42.3 - Plasma 5.8.7
    OS:
    Tumbleweed Plasma 5.15.4
    ASUS P5Q | Intel Quad 6600 @3.02 GHz | 8GB G.SKILL RAM | Nvidia GeForce 750 Ti

  7. #7

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    I'm sure the Nvidia.... run have to be run in non-X sessions. I usually init 3 an run them as superuser. Sometimes its a simple path question also, ie,
    sh /home/udaman/PenumbraCollection-1.1.sh
    Box 1: OpenSuse 11.1/Win7 | Linux 2.6.27 Gnome | AMD 64 X2 6000+ | nVidia 8600GT | 2GB RAM
    Box 2: OpenSuse 11.2 | Linux 2.6.31 Gnome | AMD 64 3000+ | ATI X800 Pro | 1GB RAM
    Box 3: Win7 Premium Home | Intel P4 3.0Gz | ATI AIW 2006 | 2GB RAM

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    209

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    Since you got something installed, but it won't execute, you might also look at the .xsession-errors file ($HOME/.xsession-errors) and see if there is anything in there that might give a reason as to why it's not executing after you got it installed...
    Main Machine: Dell Precision M6600 running openSUSE Leap 16
    Server: Dell PowerEdge SC1430 running SLES 15

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    43.009 N, 73.172 W
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2011-03-30 00:36, udaman wrote:[color=blue]


    Because your home is mounted "noexec".

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)
    It turns out my partitions were mounted "noexec". I checked /etc/fstab, and did not see the "noexec" tag, so I assumed it was mounted "exec". Then I read the manpage, the "users" tag includes "noexec" within it, so it wasn't obvious to me.

    I checked the mount with mount command and I could see the "noexec" tag in the output.

    Problem solved. Thanks for your help, all.
    Box: Home Built | Intel Core2 @2.4 GHz | 6 GB | OpenSUSE 11.4| KDE 4.6.0 r6| nVidia GeForce 7300 GT

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Can't run executable files

    On 2011-04-01 23:08, udaman wrote:

    > It turns out my partitions were mounted "noexec". I checked
    > /etc/fstab, and did not see the "noexec" tag, so I assumed it was
    > mounted "exec". Then I read the manpage, the "users" tag includes
    > "noexec" within it, so it wasn't obvious to me.
    >
    > I checked the mount with mount command and I could see the "noexec" tag
    > in the output.


    I know, it is the new default.

    > Problem solved. Thanks for your help, all.


    Good :-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •