Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

  1. #1

    Default Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    Hi Folks.

    There is an intermittent problem with resuming from s2ram. Occasionally, the power button is pressed to resume, the screensaver comes on but the animation is frozen along with the mouse and KB. Sometimes the desktop will show although with the same frozen condition.

    My swap parition is 2GB. I read in the forums that a small swap partition may cause a somewhat similar condition. I also read a recommendation to disable powersaving and screensaver, again not for my exact symptoms. I would like to find the root cause even if it takes some doing.

    Otherwise, the system rocks (except Amarok never worked but Kaffeine works for sound).

    Any pointers will be appreciated. Here are the system specs:

    openSUSE 11.3 x86_64
    KDE 4.4.4. rel 3
    HP xw9400 Workstation AMD 64 Opteron
    OCZ Vertex 60GB (dedicated system drive-single boot)
    nVidia GeForce 210
    nouveau 2D driver
    nouveau Gallium (7.8.2) 3D driver

  2. #2

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    there's a thread somewhere where one poster switched from Nouveau to the proprietary driver and suspend then worked for him
    openSUSE Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5 & KDE 4.14.x, pretty current proprietary Nvidia drivers (self-compiled)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    On 2011-03-30 00:06, itphoenix wrote:

    > My swap parition is 2GB.


    And your RAM?


    > I also read a
    > recommendation to disable powersaving and screensaver,


    Try. Or put a fixed screensaver, one that doesn't use advanced video features.

    > Any pointers will be appreciated. Here are the system specs:
    >
    > openSUSE 11.3 x86_64
    > KDE 4.4.4. rel 3
    > HP xw9400 Workstation AMD 64 Opteron
    > OCZ Vertex 60GB (dedicated system drive-single boot)
    > nVidia GeForce 210
    > nouveau 2D driver
    > nouveau Gallium (7.8.2) 3D driver


    Try the proprietary driver.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    On 2011-03-30 00:36, google01103 wrote:
    >
    > there's a thread somewhere where one poster switched from Nouveau to the
    > proprietary driver and suspend then worked for him


    It happened to me, too, with 11.2 (11.4 not tested yet).
    In those cases, I think we should report the problem in Bugzilla.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  5. #5

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    RAM is 4GB

    I tried the proprietary nVidia driver, luckily they had the RPMs. Here is the report:

    1. Installed drivers
    2. Reboot
    3. Received these sysd messages:

    vince@opensuse-11:/usr/local/bin>

    Message from syslogd@opensuse-11 at Mar 29 18:32:40 ...
    kernel:[ 288.527009] Uhhuh. NMI received for unknown reason 00 on CPU 1.
    Message from syslogd@opensuse-11 at Mar 29 18:32:40 ...
    kernel:[ 288.510251] Uhhuh. NMI received for unknown reason 3d on CPU 0.
    Message from syslogd@opensuse-11 at Mar 29 18:32:40 ...
    kernel:[ 288.527009] Do you have a strange power saving mode enabled?
    Message from syslogd@opensuse-11 at Mar 29 18:32:40 ...
    kernel:[ 288.510251] Do you have a strange power saving mode enabled?
    Message from syslogd@opensuse-11 at Mar 29 18:32:40 ...
    kernel:[ 288.527009] Dazed and confused, but trying to continue
    Message from syslogd@opensuse-11 at Mar 29 18:32:40 ...
    kernel:[ 288.510251] Dazed and confused, but trying to continue

    Everything worked-no noticeable problems

    4. Click Sleep
    5. Immediate freeze with black screen
    6. Forced shutdown with power button
    7. Power up
    8. Lost network connection. Had to reset fixed IP, DNS, and interface. OK.
    9. Click Sleep
    10. Went to sleep
    11. Resume Ok but got a repeat of the sysd logs as before
    12. Repeated sleep/resume with no problems and no messages.
    13. Tested three more times--seems perfect. I guess it is not as dazed and confused as before!

    The system is faster all around and everything works. Thank you very much guys!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    On 2011-03-30 02:36, itphoenix wrote:

    > The system is faster all around and everything works. Thank you very
    > much guys!!


    Don't forget to report in Bugzilla.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  7. #7

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    Bug report? Version 11.4 is released already.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    itphoenix wrote:

    >
    > Bug report? Version 11.4 is released already.
    >

    And if you want that the problem is solved in future versions the developers
    need to know about the problem by a bug report. This has nothing to do with
    the status of the version (released or not).

    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.1 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | Gnome 2.32 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    On 2011-03-30 05:36, itphoenix wrote:
    >
    > Bug report? Version 11.4 is released already.


    Precisely, it is a supported version.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  10. #10

    Default Re: Freeze on resume from suspend to RAM

    Yes, I see now. Just because the latest point version is released, does not mean everyone upgrades immediately.
    Besides, it may be an issue with the nouveau driver and my particular hardware paltform.

    Rightee oh...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •