Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Virtual box error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Harare Zimbabwe
    Posts
    104

    Default Virtual box error

    Hi, am experiencing a problem with virtual box 4. Did an install from binary, and everything went ok and virtual box launches, but once i have created the virtual disk and the want to run it , i get an error, and the log says that it has to do with the ext4 filesystem and has a known kernel bug. How does one go about sorting this out. here with the log from virtual box

    00:00:00.654 VirtualBox 4.0.4 r70112 linux.x86 (Feb 17 2011 17:29:29) release log
    00:00:00.654 Log opened 2011-03-22T15:50:28.174435000Z
    00:00:00.654 OS Product: Linux
    00:00:00.654 OS Release: 2.6.34.7-0.7-desktop
    00:00:00.654 OS Version: #1 SMP PREEMPT 2010-12-13 11:13:53 +0100
    00:00:00.654 DMI Product Name: HP Pavilion dv6700 Notebook PC
    00:00:00.654 DMI Product Version: Rev 1
    00:00:00.655 Host RAM: 1988MB RAM, available: 1595MB
    00:00:00.655 Executable: /opt/VirtualBox/VirtualBox
    00:00:00.655 Process ID: 3326
    00:00:00.655 Package type: LINUX_32BITS_GENERIC
    00:00:00.717 SUP: Loaded VMMR0.r0 (/opt/VirtualBox/VMMR0.r0) at 0xf90d7020 - ModuleInit at 00000000f90ea9f0 and ModuleTerm at 00000000f90eaa5c
    00:00:00.717 SUP: VMMR0EntryEx located at 00000000f90eb8d8, VMMR0EntryFast at 00000000f90eaae0 and VMMR0EntryInt at 00000000f90eaad4
    00:00:00.770 File system of '/root/VirtualBox VMs/windows xp/Snapshots' (snapshots) is unknown
    00:00:00.770 File system of '/root/VirtualBox VMs/windows xp/windows xp.vdi' is ext4
    00:00:00.773 Console: VM runtime error: fatal=false, errorID=Ext4PartitionDetected message="The host I/O cache for at least one controller is disabled and the medium '/root/VirtualBox VMs/windows xp/windows xp.vdi' for this VM is located on an ext4 partition. There is a known Linux kernel bug which can lead to the corruption of the virtual disk image under these conditions.
    00:00:00.773 Either enable the host I/O cache permanently in the VM settings or put the disk image and the snapshot folder onto a different file system.
    00:00:00.773 The host I/O cache will now be enabled for this medium"
    00:00:00.799 VBoxSharedClipboard mode: Bidirectional

    Then tried moving the vbox files to my home partition which is ext3, but it says that file system is unknown, again herewith log:

    00:00:00.589 VirtualBox 4.0.4 r70112 linux.x86 (Feb 17 2011 17:29:29) release log
    00:00:00.589 Log opened 2011-03-22T16:06:15.412283000Z
    00:00:00.589 OS Product: Linux
    00:00:00.589 OS Release: 2.6.34.7-0.7-desktop
    00:00:00.589 OS Version: #1 SMP PREEMPT 2010-12-13 11:13:53 +0100
    00:00:00.589 DMI Product Name: HP Pavilion dv6700 Notebook PC
    00:00:00.589 DMI Product Version: Rev 1
    00:00:00.590 Host RAM: 1988MB RAM, available: 1476MB
    00:00:00.590 Executable: /opt/VirtualBox/VirtualBox
    00:00:00.590 Process ID: 7873
    00:00:00.590 Package type: LINUX_32BITS_GENERIC
    00:00:00.689 SUP: Loaded VMMR0.r0 (/opt/VirtualBox/VMMR0.r0) at 0xf90d7020 - ModuleInit at 00000000f90ea9f0 and ModuleTerm at 00000000f90eaa5c
    00:00:00.689 SUP: VMMR0EntryEx located at 00000000f90eb8d8, VMMR0EntryFast at 00000000f90eaae0 and VMMR0EntryInt at 00000000f90eaad4
    00:00:00.718 File system of '/home/christian/windows xp/Snapshots' (snapshots) is unknown
    00:00:00.718 File system of '/home/christian/windows xp/windows xp.vdi' is unknown
    00:00:00.747 VBoxSharedClipboard mode: Bidirectional

    WHAT IS GOING ON!!
    Freedom is power, all i have to do is know how to use it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,253

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    Please try the following in Virtualbox:


    1. Navigate to Storage -->SATA controller
    2. Under Attributes enable use host I/O cache
    3. Restart VirtualBox


    Does that help?


    Remember to have fun!

    Romanator
    My Linux Box
    OS:
    openSUSE 42.3 - Plasma 5.8.7
    OS:
    Tumbleweed Plasma 5.15.4
    ASUS P5Q | Intel Quad 6600 @3.02 GHz | 8GB G.SKILL RAM | Nvidia GeForce 750 Ti

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Harare Zimbabwe
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    Nope sorry take another ticket and try again Thought you were onto something as the virtual disk was setup with an ide controller, and i know this laptop has sata hdd, so really thought could have been the issue, and would have made sense.
    Freedom is power, all i have to do is know how to use it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Skogås Sweden
    Posts
    638

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    First, why use the binary when there is an rpm for your system?
    Second, from your log it seems you have run VirtualBox and created your guest as root, not a good idea, did you add your user to the group vboxusers?
    I suggest you start from scratch with the rpm or add the VirtualBox repo and install it that way, then add your user to the vboxusers group, start VirtualBox and create your guest..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Harare Zimbabwe
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    The reason that i used the binary is that i already tried the rpm route and that did not work, even added the repository and downloaded the new version, but that route virtual box would not even launch, binary was the first one to launch. Yes i have added my user to the vboxuser group, as that was the first thing that the program complained about, and would not let me launch it without doing that first.
    Freedom is power, all i have to do is know how to use it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Skogås Sweden
    Posts
    638

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    That doesn't fit with the fact that your first log shows your virtual machines under /root? They should normally be in /home/christian/.VirtualBox
    VirtualBox installed from the rpm or Vbox repo wont start until you are in the group vboxuser, unless you start it as root. How the binary behaves I don't know.
    So when did you add your user to the group? And did you try to run it as root at any time?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,253

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    Lets' try this again. According to the log the folder VirtualBox VMs was located in /root/VirtualBox VMs.
    VirtualBox created Virtual VMs as the default directory to install and store the windows xp subfolder.

    The windows xp subfolder contains:

    1. windows xp.vdi
    2. windows xp.vbox
    3. Logs subfolder


    Another line tells us that VirtualBox cannot find the windows xp.vdi file because you moved the windows xp.vdi from the /root/Virtual VMs folder to /home/christian/windows xp/windows xp.vdi.

    To correct this:
    1. Start up Virtualbox --> File --> Virtual Media Manager --> Hard Disks tab.
    You should either see nothing or a yellow warning icon next to the windows xp.vdi file.

    If there is nothing in the Hard Disks tab disregard Step 2.
    2. Click on windows xp.vdi and select Release and Delete. Click the OK button to close the window.
    Don't worry it only removes the "link" to the file not the windows xp.vdi file.

    3. Select Machine --> Add and point to the new path i.e. /home/christian/windows xp/windows xp.vdi
    Follow the rest of the steps provided by the wizard.

    In addition, make sure you chmod the windows xp.vdi file so that it belongs to the user: christian.

    I hope this helps.
    My Linux Box
    OS:
    openSUSE 42.3 - Plasma 5.8.7
    OS:
    Tumbleweed Plasma 5.15.4
    ASUS P5Q | Intel Quad 6600 @3.02 GHz | 8GB G.SKILL RAM | Nvidia GeForce 750 Ti

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    205

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    Quote Originally Posted by firestomper412 View Post
    ..... even added the repository and downloaded the new version, but that route virtual box would not even launch, binary was the first one to launch. Yes i have added my user to the vboxuser group, as that was the first thing that the program complained about, and would not let me launch it without doing that first.
    Hi This also happened to me but I fixed it by rebooting th machine.Don't ask me why, but that did work.

    Cheers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,253

    Default Re: Virtual box error

    Logging out and logging back in does the same thing.
    My Linux Box
    OS:
    openSUSE 42.3 - Plasma 5.8.7
    OS:
    Tumbleweed Plasma 5.15.4
    ASUS P5Q | Intel Quad 6600 @3.02 GHz | 8GB G.SKILL RAM | Nvidia GeForce 750 Ti

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •