Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ncpmount gives mtab error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    2

    Default ncpmount gives mtab error

    I run this command from a terminal.

    sudo ncpmount -S x.x.x.x -A x.x.x.x -U username -u username ~/mnt/Agron

    This is what happens.

    root's password:
    Logging into x.x.x.x as username
    Password:
    Can't set perms on /etc/mtab

    I get the same error using su. Any suggestion on how to approach this is welcome. Thanks

    My work station is a Dell Precision M4500. I upgraded from 11.3 to 11.4 using zypper dup. Every thing else is great

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: ncpmount gives mtab error

    I have just the same problem. It all worked fine in 11.3, but I now have a new, clean installation of 11.4, from DVD, will all patches and upgrades, and with exactly the same setup, I get this error.
    Please can anyone help?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: ncpmount gives mtab error

    On 03/15/2011 06:36 PM, Steelwings wrote:
    >
    > I run this command from a terminal.
    >
    > I get the same error using su. Any suggestion on how to approach this
    > is welcome.


    i really don't know anything about this [that is, if you say it must be
    run as root, i guess you know what your are doing--that is, i don't know
    what an 'ncpmount' is], but what happens if you run

    su - -c ncpmount -S x.x.x.x -A x.x.x.x -U username -u [etc etc etc]

    or, become root with "su -" instead of "su" and then give the command..

    --
    dd CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    via NNTP openSUSE 11.4 [2.6.37.6-0.5] + KDE 4.6.0 + Thunderbird 3.1.10
    Acer Aspire One D255, 1.66 GHz Atom, 1 GB RAM, Intel Pineview graphics
    * When your gecko is broken you have a reptile dysfunction! *

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: ncpmount gives mtab error

    ota wrote:

    >
    > I have just the same problem. It all worked fine in 11.3, but I now have
    > a new, clean installation of 11.4, from DVD, will all patches and
    > upgrades, and with exactly the same setup, I get this error.
    > Please can anyone help?
    >

    /etc/mtab is a symlink to the readonly /proc/self/mounts, I guess this is
    the problem with that. No idea if it is a problem if you change the way
    /proc is mounted.

    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.3 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.0 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: ncpmount gives mtab error

    The ncpfs package from the network repository has the following entry in its
    changelog
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wed May 5 11:07:55 CEST 2010 - meissner@suse.de

    - Fixed mtab locking problem (CVE-2010-0791 / bnc#583536)
    ncpfs-2_2_6_partial.patch

    So I would give it a try
    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_11.4/


    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.3 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.0 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: ncpmount gives mtab error

    Yeah! This is the version I am using and it is giving just the same fault that it says it has fixed!
    I think it may be OK in the 32bit version as I think I have that running elsewhere, but the 64bit one still seems faulty...Thanks for your interest!


    Quote Originally Posted by martin_helm View Post
    The ncpfs package from the network repository has the following entry in its
    changelog
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wed May 5 11:07:55 CEST 2010 - meissner@suse.de

    - Fixed mtab locking problem (CVE-2010-0791 / bnc#583536)
    ncpfs-2_2_6_partial.patch

    So I would give it a try
    Index of /repositories/network/openSUSE_11.4


    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.3 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.0 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,654

    Default Re: ncpmount gives mtab error

    ota wrote:

    >
    > Yeah! This is the version I am using and it is giving just the same
    > fault that it says it has fixed!
    > I think it may be OK in the 32bit version as I think I have that
    > running elsewhere, but the 64bit one still seems faulty...Thanks for
    > your interest!
    >

    Please file a bug for this on the Novell bugzilla, maybe the developers are
    not aware that the bug still exists in 64 bit versions.

    --
    PC: oS 11.3 64 bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q8300@2.50GHz | KDE 4.6.3 | GeForce
    9600 GT | 4GB Ram
    Eee PC 1201n: oS 11.4 64 bit | Intel Atom 330@1.60GHz | KDE 4.6.0 | nVidia
    ION | 3GB Ram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •